Budget Bauble
Multani, Maro-Sorcerer - Decklist

Creatures 28$13.08

  1. Aggressive Mammoth1Aggressive Mammoth$0.35
  2. Bane of Progress1Bane of Progress$0.34
  3. Bellowing Tanglewurm1Bellowing Tanglewurm$0.43
  4. Bighorner Rancher1Bighorner Rancher$0.37
  5. Brawn1Brawn$0.40
  6. Druid of Purification1Druid of Purification$0.37
  7. Drumhunter1Drumhunter$0.19
  8. Eternal Witness1Eternal Witness$1.47
  9. Fyndhorn Elves1Fyndhorn Elves$0.96
  10. Goreclaw, Terror of Qal Sisma1Goreclaw, Terror of Qal Sisma$0.96

Creatures continued

  1. Grothama, All-Devouring1Grothama, All-Devouring$0.21
  2. Howling Golem1Howling Golem$0.21
  3. Jolrael, Mwonvuli Recluse1Jolrael, Mwonvuli Recluse$0.22
  4. Maro1Maro$0.23
  5. Master Symmetrist1Master Symmetrist$0.19
  6. Masumaro, First to Live1Masumaro, First to Live$0.82
  7. Nessian Boar1Nessian Boar$0.29
  8. Nullmage Advocate1Nullmage Advocate$0.21
  9. Psychosis Crawler1Psychosis Crawler$0.67
  10. Realm Seekers1Realm Seekers$0.21

Creatures continued

  1. Reclamation Sage1Reclamation Sage$0.17
  2. Sage of Ancient Lore // Werewolf of Ancient Hunger1Sage of Ancient Lore // Werewolf of Ancient Hunger$0.31
  3. Sylvan Yeti1Sylvan Yeti$1.73
  4. Taunting Elf1Taunting Elf$0.22
  5. Thunderfoot Baloth1Thunderfoot Baloth$0.40
  6. Viseling1Viseling$0.36
  7. Yavimaya Elder1Yavimaya Elder$0.14
  8. Zenith Chronicler1Zenith Chronicler$0.65

Planeswalkers 1$1.64

  1. Garruk, Primal Hunter1Garruk, Primal Hunter$1.64

Instants 11$6.20

  1. Beast Within1Beast Within$0.53
  2. Blessed Respite1Blessed Respite$0.37
  3. Bouncer's Beatdown1Bouncer's Beatdown$0.16
  4. Fog1Fog$0.23
  5. Inner Calm, Outer Strength1Inner Calm, Outer Strength$0.28
  6. Krosan Grip1Krosan Grip$0.77
  7. Rending Vines1Rending Vines$0.17
  8. Return of the Wildspeaker1Return of the Wildspeaker$1.51
  9. Stampede1Stampede$0.50
  10. Storm Seeker1Storm Seeker$0.33
  11. Wrap in Vigor1Wrap in Vigor$1.35

Sorceries 11$6.43

  1. Fungal Sprouting1Fungal Sprouting$0.60
  2. Hurricane1Hurricane$0.29
  3. Kodama's Reach1Kodama's Reach$1.55
  4. Miming Slime1Miming Slime$0.16
  5. Monstrous Onslaught1Monstrous Onslaught$0.10
  6. Nature's Resurgence1Nature's Resurgence$0.40
  7. Overwhelming Stampede1Overwhelming Stampede$0.74
  8. Rishkar's Expertise1Rishkar's Expertise$1.73
  9. The Great Aurora1The Great Aurora$0.46
  10. Tumbleweed Rising1Tumbleweed Rising$0.14
  11. Wear Down1Wear Down$0.26

Artifacts 6$3.32

  1. Black Vise1Black Vise$0.44
  2. Coveted Jewel1Coveted Jewel$0.24
  3. Ghirapur Orrery1Ghirapur Orrery$0.37
  4. Ivory Tower1Ivory Tower$0.24
  5. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  6. Otherworld Atlas1Otherworld Atlas$1.68

Enchantments 4$2.85

  1. Greater Good1Greater Good$1.57
  2. Kenrith's Transformation1Kenrith's Transformation$0.35
  3. Lignify1Lignify$0.38
  4. Rites of Flourishing1Rites of Flourishing$0.55

Lands 38 / 38$17.12

  1. Arch of Orazca1Arch of Orazca$0.34
  2. Arid Archway1Arid Archway$1.40
  3. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  4. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  5. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  6. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  7. Desert of the Indomitable1Desert of the Indomitable$0.12
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  10. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  11. Forest×55Forest$0.45

Lands continued

  1. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  2. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  3. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  4. Havenwood Battleground1Havenwood Battleground$0.28
  5. Jungle Basin1Jungle Basin$0.50
  6. Lair of the Hydra1Lair of the Hydra$0.33
  7. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Oran-Rief, the Vastwood1Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21

Lands continued

  1. Slippery Karst1Slippery Karst$0.12
  2. Snow-Covered Forest×44Snow-Covered Forest$3.96
  3. Tectonic Edge1Tectonic Edge$0.32
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  6. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  7. Tranquil Thicket1Tranquil Thicket$0.11
  8. Treetop Village1Treetop Village$0.33
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Multani, Maro-Sorcerer deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Multani, Maro-Sorcerer, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $66.28 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Multani, Maro-Sorcerer decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Rishkar's Expertise, Return of the Wildspeaker and Beast Within. The picks most particular to this commander are Psychosis Crawler, Monstrous Onslaught and Otherworld Atlas, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Green decks.

Its average mana value is 3.73. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Rishkar's Expertise ($1.73), Sylvan Yeti ($1.73) and Otherworld Atlas ($1.68); 42 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $51.81, and with no limit $2345.67; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.73
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match58%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 6 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 8 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 14 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 15 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 10 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 8 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Multani, Maro-Sorcerer and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1216+4
Targeted disruption1217+5
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 13 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $32.23 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 20% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $41.75 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 35% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $44.79 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 45% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $51.81 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 49% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $57.62 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 51% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $66.28 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $77.73 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $113.45 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $150.69 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 68% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $194.39 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 69% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $277.00 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 69% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $332.93 for 100 of 100 cards; 69% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $355.14 for 100 of 100 cards; 69% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $524.31 for 100 of 100 cards; 70% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $646.85 for 100 of 100 cards; 70% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $2345.67 for 100 of 100 cards; 70% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Multani, Maro-Sorcerer at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Multani, Maro-Sorcerer decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy