Budget Bauble
Muxus, Goblin Grandee - Decklist

Creatures 51$22.73

  1. Arms Dealer1Arms Dealer$0.15
  2. Battle Cry Goblin1Battle Cry Goblin$0.28
  3. Battle Squadron1Battle Squadron$0.22
  4. Beetleback Chief1Beetleback Chief$0.23
  5. Bloodmark Mentor1Bloodmark Mentor$0.90
  6. Breeches, Eager Pillager1Breeches, Eager Pillager$0.53
  7. Changeling Berserker1Changeling Berserker$0.24
  8. Cheering Fanatic1Cheering Fanatic$0.12
  9. Dark-Dweller Oracle1Dark-Dweller Oracle$0.22
  10. Dropkick Bomber1Dropkick Bomber$0.95
  11. Fissure Wizard1Fissure Wizard$0.08

Creatures continued

  1. Gempalm Incinerator1Gempalm Incinerator$0.23
  2. Goblin Assassin1Goblin Assassin$0.56
  3. Goblin Bushwhacker1Goblin Bushwhacker$1.07
  4. Goblin Chainwhirler1Goblin Chainwhirler$0.43
  5. Goblin Chirurgeon1Goblin Chirurgeon$1.03
  6. Goblin Cratermaker1Goblin Cratermaker$0.17
  7. Goblin Instigator1Goblin Instigator$0.28
  8. Goblin Lookout1Goblin Lookout$0.53
  9. Goblin Matron1Goblin Matron$0.23
  10. Goblin Pyromancer1Goblin Pyromancer$0.77
  11. Goblin Rabblemaster1Goblin Rabblemaster$0.60

Creatures continued

  1. Goblin Ringleader1Goblin Ringleader$0.51
  2. Goblin Sledder1Goblin Sledder$0.35
  3. Goblin Traprunner1Goblin Traprunner$0.34
  4. Goblin Warchief1Goblin Warchief$1.03
  5. Goro-Goro, Disciple of Ryusei1Goro-Goro, Disciple of Ryusei$1.20
  6. Grenzo, Havoc Raiser1Grenzo, Havoc Raiser$0.31
  7. Grotag Night-Runner1Grotag Night-Runner$0.05
  8. Ib Halfheart, Goblin Tactician1Ib Halfheart, Goblin Tactician$0.64
  9. Impulsive Pilferer1Impulsive Pilferer$0.28
  10. Legion Warboss1Legion Warboss$0.41
  11. Mogg Fanatic1Mogg Fanatic$0.25

Creatures continued

  1. Mogg War Marshal1Mogg War Marshal$0.21
  2. Moria Marauder1Moria Marauder$0.40
  3. Reckless One1Reckless One$1.05
  4. Redcap Gutter-Dweller1Redcap Gutter-Dweller$0.17
  5. Rummaging Goblin1Rummaging Goblin$0.11
  6. Sardian Avenger1Sardian Avenger$0.88
  7. Searslicer Goblin1Searslicer Goblin$1.15
  8. Siege-Gang Commander1Siege-Gang Commander$0.26
  9. Skirk Fire Marshal1Skirk Fire Marshal$0.94
  10. Skirk Prospector1Skirk Prospector$0.31
  11. Sparksmith1Sparksmith$0.15

Creatures continued

  1. Squee, Dubious Monarch1Squee, Dubious Monarch$0.36
  2. Stingscourger1Stingscourger$0.06
  3. Torch Courier1Torch Courier$0.24
  4. Village Pillagers1Village Pillagers$0.27
  5. Volley Veteran1Volley Veteran$0.24
  6. Wily Goblin1Wily Goblin$0.36
  7. _____ Goblin1_____ Goblin$0.38

Instants 1$1.78

  1. Battle Hymn1Battle Hymn$1.78

Sorceries 1$0.42

  1. Goblin Grenade1Goblin Grenade$0.42

Artifacts 5$4.48

  1. Hazoret's Monument1Hazoret's Monument$0.61
  2. Heraldic Banner1Heraldic Banner$0.26
  3. Horn of the Mark1Horn of the Mark$0.40
  4. Patchwork Banner1Patchwork Banner$1.58
  5. Pyre of Heroes1Pyre of Heroes$1.63

Enchantments 3$2.97

  1. Collective Inferno1Collective Inferno$1.79
  2. Goblin War Drums1Goblin War Drums$0.24
  3. Quest for the Goblin Lord1Quest for the Goblin Lord$0.94

Lands 38 / 38$14.10

  1. Amonkhet Raceway1Amonkhet Raceway$0.30
  2. Barbarian Ring1Barbarian Ring$0.27
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Den of the Bugbear1Den of the Bugbear$1.39
  7. Desert of the Fervent1Desert of the Fervent$0.13
  8. Dormant Volcano1Dormant Volcano$0.61
  9. Dwarven Mine1Dwarven Mine$0.36
  10. Dwarven Ruins1Dwarven Ruins$0.64
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  2. Flamekin Village1Flamekin Village$0.27
  3. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  4. Goblin Burrows1Goblin Burrows$0.31
  5. Hanweir Battlements1Hanweir Battlements$1.95
  6. Hidden Volcano1Hidden Volcano$0.14
  7. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40
  8. Muraganda Raceway1Muraganda Raceway$0.72
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  11. Ramunap Ruins1Ramunap Ruins$0.22

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Smoldering Crater1Smoldering Crater$0.18
  4. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  5. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. The Autonomous Furnace1The Autonomous Furnace$0.23
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Muxus, Goblin Grandee deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Muxus, Goblin Grandee, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $57.11 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Muxus, Goblin Grandee decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Goblin Warchief, Goblin Matron and Skirk Prospector. The picks most particular to this commander are Goblin Ringleader, Siege-Gang Commander and Battle Cry Goblin, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 2.77. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Collective Inferno ($1.79), Battle Hymn ($1.78) and Pyre of Heroes ($1.63); 38 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $44.33, and with no limit $706.60; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.77
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match54%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 9 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 20 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 17 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 9 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 0 cards

The curve and the average cover Muxus, Goblin Grandee and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1012+2
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 7 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $26.14 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 22% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $35.33 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 41% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $40.30 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 46% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $44.33 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 47% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $50.69 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $57.11 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 54% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $86.55 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 69% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $136.77 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 86% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $171.18 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 88% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $199.13 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 89% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $244.98 for 100 of 100 cards; 92% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $295.76 for 100 of 100 cards; 92% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $368.35 for 100 of 100 cards; 92% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $532.64 for 100 of 100 cards; 92% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $589.32 for 100 of 100 cards; 92% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $706.60 for 100 of 100 cards; 92% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Muxus, Goblin Grandee at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Muxus, Goblin Grandee decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy