Budget Bauble
Nahiri, Forged in Fury - Decklist

Creatures 19$11.54

  1. Akiri, Fearless Voyager1Akiri, Fearless Voyager$0.88
  2. Armored Skyhunter1Armored Skyhunter$0.44
  3. Armory Paladin1Armory Paladin$0.31
  4. Astor, Bearer of Blades1Astor, Bearer of Blades$0.36
  5. Bladegraft Aspirant1Bladegraft Aspirant$0.26
  6. Brass Squire1Brass Squire$1.24
  7. Bruenor Battlehammer1Bruenor Battlehammer$0.81
  8. Cloudsteel Kirin1Cloudsteel Kirin$0.37
  9. Danitha Capashen, Paragon1Danitha Capashen, Paragon$0.35
  10. Frodo, Determined Hero1Frodo, Determined Hero$1.57

Creatures continued

  1. Jor Kadeen, First Goldwarden1Jor Kadeen, First Goldwarden$0.31
  2. Kami of Celebration1Kami of Celebration$1.08
  3. Ogre-Head Helm1Ogre-Head Helm$0.20
  4. Puresteel Paladin1Puresteel Paladin$0.66
  5. Rabbit Battery1Rabbit Battery$0.19
  6. Reyav, Master Smith1Reyav, Master Smith$0.30
  7. Sram, Senior Edificer1Sram, Senior Edificer$1.65
  8. Stone Haven Outfitter1Stone Haven Outfitter$0.30
  9. Éowyn, Lady of Rohan1Éowyn, Lady of Rohan$0.26

Planeswalkers 5$2.41

  1. Nahiri, Heir of the Ancients1Nahiri, Heir of the Ancients$0.58
  2. Nahiri, Storm of Stone1Nahiri, Storm of Stone$0.24
  3. Nahiri, the Harbinger1Nahiri, the Harbinger$0.42
  4. Nahiri, the Lithomancer1Nahiri, the Lithomancer$0.80
  5. Nahiri, the Unforgiving1Nahiri, the Unforgiving$0.37

Instants 3$1.56

  1. Dispatch1Dispatch$0.40
  2. Generous Gift1Generous Gift$0.91
  3. Rebel Salvo1Rebel Salvo$0.25

Sorceries 8$2.49

  1. Austere Command1Austere Command$0.31
  2. Goldwardens' Gambit1Goldwardens' Gambit$0.40
  3. Hour of Reckoning1Hour of Reckoning$0.23
  4. Nahiri's Sacrifice1Nahiri's Sacrifice$0.18
  5. Nahiri's Warcrafting1Nahiri's Warcrafting$0.24
  6. Nahiri's Wrath1Nahiri's Wrath$0.38
  7. Single Combat1Single Combat$0.50
  8. Vanquish the Horde1Vanquish the Horde$0.25

Artifacts 24$8.71

  1. Ancestral Blade1Ancestral Blade$0.09
  2. Barbed Batterfist1Barbed Batterfist$0.05
  3. Barbed Spike1Barbed Spike$0.19
  4. Batterbone1Batterbone$0.30
  5. Beamtown Beatstick1Beamtown Beatstick$0.79
  6. Bladehold War-Whip1Bladehold War-Whip$0.29
  7. Citizen's Crowbar1Citizen's Crowbar$0.19
  8. Colossus Hammer1Colossus Hammer$0.79
  9. Deconstruction Hammer1Deconstruction Hammer$0.19
  10. Dragonwing Glider1Dragonwing Glider$0.22
  11. Flayer Husk1Flayer Husk$0.19
  12. Goldvein Pick1Goldvein Pick$0.20

Artifacts continued

  1. Hexgold Halberd1Hexgold Halberd$0.25
  2. Hexgold Hoverwings1Hexgold Hoverwings$0.22
  3. Kemba's Banner1Kemba's Banner$0.34
  4. Mandibular Kite1Mandibular Kite$0.17
  5. Mask of Immolation1Mask of Immolation$0.24
  6. Mask of Memory1Mask of Memory$0.32
  7. Masterwork of Ingenuity1Masterwork of Ingenuity$1.41
  8. Maul of the Skyclaves1Maul of the Skyclaves$0.30
  9. Mortarpod1Mortarpod$0.13
  10. Nettlecyst1Nettlecyst$1.11
  11. Scytheclaw1Scytheclaw$0.25
  12. The Irencrag1The Irencrag$0.48

Enchantments 2$1.02

  1. Forging the Tyrite Sword1Forging the Tyrite Sword$0.35
  2. Nahiri's Resolve1Nahiri's Resolve$0.67

Lands 38 / 38$12.87

  1. Alpine Meadow1Alpine Meadow$0.41
  2. Ancient Den1Ancient Den$1.42
  3. Axgard Armory1Axgard Armory$0.38
  4. Battlefield Forge1Battlefield Forge$0.21
  5. Boros Garrison1Boros Garrison$0.19
  6. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  7. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  8. Clifftop Retreat1Clifftop Retreat$0.21
  9. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  10. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  11. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20

Lands continued

  1. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  2. Furycalm Snarl1Furycalm Snarl$0.23
  3. Inspiring Vantage1Inspiring Vantage$1.99
  4. Monumental Henge1Monumental Henge$0.56
  5. Mountain×33Mountain$0.24
  6. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  7. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  8. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  9. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  10. Rugged Prairie1Rugged Prairie$0.27
  11. Rustvale Bridge1Rustvale Bridge$0.20

Lands continued

  1. Sacred Peaks1Sacred Peaks$0.23
  2. Slayers' Stronghold1Slayers' Stronghold$0.28
  3. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  4. Snow-Covered Plains×22Snow-Covered Plains$0.76
  5. Spire of Industry1Spire of Industry$0.21
  6. Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion1Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion$0.34
  7. Sunscorched Divide1Sunscorched Divide$0.23
  8. Temple of Triumph1Temple of Triumph$0.18
  9. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  10. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  11. Wind-Scarred Crag1Wind-Scarred Crag$0.08

About this Nahiri, Forged in Fury deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Nahiri, Forged in Fury, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $48.81 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Nahiri, Forged in Fury decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Puresteel Paladin, Sram, Senior Edificer and Bladehold War-Whip. The picks most particular to this commander are Nettlecyst, Goldwardens' Gambit and Hexgold Halberd, which turn up here far more often than in other Boros decks.

Its average mana value is 3.10. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Sram, Senior Edificer ($1.65), Frodo, Determined Hero ($1.57) and Masterwork of Ingenuity ($1.41); 46 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $39.82, and with no limit $354.21; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.10
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match60%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 8 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 19 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 15 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 9 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Nahiri, Forged in Fury and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $25.42 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 22% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $33.90 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 43% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $35.68 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 47% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $39.82 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 54% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $45.29 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $48.81 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $72.67 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $96.05 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $140.34 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 74% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $172.02 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $186.13 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $253.14 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $253.14 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $354.21 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $354.21 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $354.21 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Nahiri, Forged in Fury at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Nahiri, Forged in Fury decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy