Budget Bauble
Nath of the Gilt-Leaf - Decklist

Creatures 29$17.93

  1. Arbor Elf1Arbor Elf$0.39
  2. Asylum Visitor1Asylum Visitor$0.22
  3. Dwynen, Gilt-Leaf Daen1Dwynen, Gilt-Leaf Daen$0.35
  4. Elderfang Disciple1Elderfang Disciple$0.24
  5. Elvish Archdruid1Elvish Archdruid$0.48
  6. Elvish Doomsayer1Elvish Doomsayer$0.26
  7. Elvish Dreadlord1Elvish Dreadlord$0.35
  8. Elvish Harbinger1Elvish Harbinger$1.89
  9. Elvish Mystic1Elvish Mystic$0.38
  10. Elvish Visionary1Elvish Visionary$0.07

Creatures continued

  1. Fell Specter1Fell Specter$0.35
  2. Fyndhorn Elves1Fyndhorn Elves$0.96
  3. High Perfect Morcant1High Perfect Morcant$1.16
  4. Immaculate Magistrate1Immaculate Magistrate$1.73
  5. Imperious Perfect1Imperious Perfect$0.48
  6. Joraga Treespeaker1Joraga Treespeaker$1.08
  7. Lathril, Blade of the Elves1Lathril, Blade of the Elves$1.62
  8. Liliana's Specter1Liliana's Specter$0.13
  9. Llanowar Elves1Llanowar Elves$0.24
  10. Miara, Thorn of the Glade1Miara, Thorn of the Glade$0.26

Creatures continued

  1. Mindblade Render1Mindblade Render$0.28
  2. Priest of Titania1Priest of Titania$1.54
  3. Reclamation Sage1Reclamation Sage$0.17
  4. Sadistic Hypnotist1Sadistic Hypnotist$0.66
  5. Shaman of the Pack1Shaman of the Pack$0.37
  6. The Raven Man1The Raven Man$0.39
  7. Tinybones, Bauble Burglar1Tinybones, Bauble Burglar$1.39
  8. Urgoros, the Empty One1Urgoros, the Empty One$0.23
  9. Wood Elves1Wood Elves$0.26

Instants 5$3.03

  1. Abrupt Decay1Abrupt Decay$1.02
  2. Dark Ritual1Dark Ritual$0.44
  3. Eyeblight's Ending1Eyeblight's Ending$0.16
  4. Golgari Charm1Golgari Charm$0.77
  5. Nature's Claim1Nature's Claim$0.64

Sorceries 18$6.61

  1. Arterial Flow1Arterial Flow$0.35
  2. Bad Deal1Bad Deal$0.17
  3. Bite of the Black Rose1Bite of the Black Rose$0.49
  4. Delirium Skeins1Delirium Skeins$0.28
  5. Driven // Despair1Driven // Despair$0.33
  6. Duress1Duress$0.07
  7. Eyeblight Massacre1Eyeblight Massacre$0.09
  8. Hymn to Tourach1Hymn to Tourach$0.46
  9. Ill-Gotten Gains1Ill-Gotten Gains$1.21

Sorceries continued

  1. Mind Rake1Mind Rake$0.23
  2. Mind Rot1Mind Rot$0.05
  3. Pox1Pox$1.33
  4. Rankle's Prank1Rankle's Prank$0.38
  5. Smallpox1Smallpox$0.31
  6. Syphon Mind1Syphon Mind$0.30
  7. Tasigur's Cruelty1Tasigur's Cruelty$0.15
  8. Unnerve1Unnerve$0.12
  9. Vicious Rumors1Vicious Rumors$0.29

Artifacts 2$1.37

  1. Scepter of Fugue1Scepter of Fugue$0.32
  2. Smokestack1Smokestack$1.05

Enchantments 7$5.87

  1. Bandit's Talent1Bandit's Talent$0.33
  2. Larceny1Larceny$0.29
  3. Megrim1Megrim$1.01
  4. Mind Slash1Mind Slash$0.44
  5. Painful Quandary1Painful Quandary$1.52
  6. Quest for the Nihil Stone1Quest for the Nihil Stone$1.79
  7. Raiders' Wake1Raiders' Wake$0.49

Lands 38 / 38$14.24

  1. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  2. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  3. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  6. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  7. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  8. Forest×33Forest$0.27
  9. Foul Orchard1Foul Orchard$0.10
  10. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  11. Golgari Guildgate1Golgari Guildgate$0.14

Lands continued

  1. Golgari Rot Farm1Golgari Rot Farm$0.27
  2. Grim Backwoods1Grim Backwoods$0.16
  3. Haunted Mire1Haunted Mire$0.28
  4. Jungle Hollow1Jungle Hollow$0.15
  5. Llanowar Wastes1Llanowar Wastes$0.59
  6. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Necroblossom Snarl1Necroblossom Snarl$0.34
  9. Oran-Rief, the Vastwood1Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  10. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  2. Snow-Covered Swamp×22Snow-Covered Swamp$1.18
  3. Swamp×22Swamp$0.20
  4. Tainted Wood1Tainted Wood$0.30
  5. Temple of Malady1Temple of Malady$0.17
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Tranquil Thicket1Tranquil Thicket$0.11
  8. Twilight Mire1Twilight Mire$0.34
  9. Unclaimed Territory1Unclaimed Territory$0.30
  10. Woodland Cemetery1Woodland Cemetery$0.62
  11. Woodland Chasm1Woodland Chasm$0.43

About this Nath of the Gilt-Leaf deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Nath of the Gilt-Leaf, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $52.13 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Nath of the Gilt-Leaf decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Llanowar Elves, Sadistic Hypnotist and Priest of Titania. The picks most particular to this commander are Megrim, Syphon Mind and Raiders' Wake, which turn up here far more often than in other Golgari decks.

Its average mana value is 2.97. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 1 known combo.

The most expensive cards are Elvish Harbinger ($1.89), Quest for the Nihil Stone ($1.79) and Immaculate Magistrate ($1.73); 43 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $36.00, and with no limit $2279.23; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.97
Game Changers0
Combos1
Deck match65%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 10 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 15 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 15 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 14 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 0 cards

The curve and the average cover Nath of the Gilt-Leaf and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 3 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Nath of the Gilt-Leaf at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Nath of the Gilt-Leaf decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy