Budget Bauble
Nemata, Grove Guardian - Decklist

Creatures 24$8.30

  1. Cankerbloom1Cankerbloom$0.37
  2. Jade Mage1Jade Mage$0.19
  3. Mycoloth1Mycoloth$0.58
  4. Nullmage Shepherd1Nullmage Shepherd$0.18
  5. Rot Shambler1Rot Shambler$0.16
  6. Savage Thallid1Savage Thallid$0.43
  7. Silklash Spider1Silklash Spider$0.47
  8. Spore Flower1Spore Flower$0.36
  9. Sporecrown Thallid1Sporecrown Thallid$0.33
  10. Sporemound1Sporemound$0.16
  11. Sporesower Thallid1Sporesower Thallid$0.27
  12. Sporoloth Ancient1Sporoloth Ancient$0.25

Creatures continued

  1. Tendershoot Dryad1Tendershoot Dryad$1.25
  2. Thallid1Thallid$0.17
  3. Thallid Devourer1Thallid Devourer$0.34
  4. Thallid Germinator1Thallid Germinator$0.20
  5. Thallid Shell-Dweller1Thallid Shell-Dweller$0.14
  6. Thelonite Hermit1Thelonite Hermit$0.19
  7. Thorn Thallid1Thorn Thallid$0.19
  8. Undercellar Myconid1Undercellar Myconid$0.24
  9. Utopia Mycon1Utopia Mycon$1.05
  10. Verdant Force1Verdant Force$0.24
  11. Verdeloth the Ancient1Verdeloth the Ancient$0.21
  12. Vitaspore Thallid1Vitaspore Thallid$0.33

Instants 6$1.90

  1. Decree of Savagery1Decree of Savagery$0.37
  2. Flash Foliage1Flash Foliage$0.26
  3. Fungal Rebirth1Fungal Rebirth$0.18
  4. Krosan Grip1Krosan Grip$0.77
  5. Scatter the Seeds1Scatter the Seeds$0.13
  6. Spore Swarm1Spore Swarm$0.19

Sorceries 13$6.22

  1. Collective Unconscious1Collective Unconscious$0.77
  2. Explosive Vegetation1Explosive Vegetation$0.28
  3. Fungal Sprouting1Fungal Sprouting$0.60
  4. Harmonize1Harmonize$0.19
  5. Harvest Season1Harvest Season$0.91
  6. Hurricane1Hurricane$0.29
  7. Primal Growth1Primal Growth$0.26

Sorceries continued

  1. Saproling Migration1Saproling Migration$0.25
  2. Saproling Symbiosis1Saproling Symbiosis$0.50
  3. Shamanic Revelation1Shamanic Revelation$0.30
  4. Skyshroud Claim1Skyshroud Claim$0.91
  5. The Great Aurora1The Great Aurora$0.46
  6. Whirlwind1Whirlwind$0.50

Artifacts 7$3.85

  1. Druidic Satchel1Druidic Satchel$0.32
  2. Heartstone1Heartstone$1.87
  3. Jar of Eyeballs1Jar of Eyeballs$0.24
  4. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  5. Oblivion Stone1Oblivion Stone$0.34
  6. Slate of Ancestry1Slate of Ancestry$0.29
  7. Symmetry Matrix1Symmetry Matrix$0.44

Enchantments 11$6.27

  1. Abundance1Abundance$1.13
  2. Death's Presence1Death's Presence$0.35
  3. Fecundity1Fecundity$0.64
  4. Fungal Bloom1Fungal Bloom$1.37
  5. Fungal Plots1Fungal Plots$0.22
  6. Life and Limb1Life and Limb$0.83
  7. Lignify1Lignify$0.38
  8. Night Soil1Night Soil$0.19
  9. Song of Freyalise1Song of Freyalise$0.30
  10. Symbiotic Deployment1Symbiotic Deployment$0.53
  11. Verdant Embrace1Verdant Embrace$0.33

Lands 38 / 38$16.26

  1. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  2. Arch of Orazca1Arch of Orazca$0.34
  3. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  4. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  5. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Forest×55Forest$0.45

Lands continued

  1. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  2. Havenwood Battleground1Havenwood Battleground$0.28
  3. High Market1High Market$0.40
  4. Jungle Basin1Jungle Basin$0.50
  5. Lair of the Hydra1Lair of the Hydra$0.33
  6. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Oran-Rief, the Vastwood1Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  9. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  10. Sapseep Forest1Sapseep Forest$0.20
  11. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21

Lands continued

  1. Slippery Karst1Slippery Karst$0.12
  2. Snow-Covered Forest×44Snow-Covered Forest$3.96
  3. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  4. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  5. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  6. The Hunter Maze1The Hunter Maze$0.23
  7. Tranquil Thicket1Tranquil Thicket$0.11
  8. Treetop Village1Treetop Village$0.33
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Nemata, Grove Guardian deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Nemata, Grove Guardian, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $43.12 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Nemata, Grove Guardian decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Tendershoot Dryad, Mycoloth and Verdeloth the Ancient. The picks most particular to this commander are Saproling Symbiosis, Utopia Mycon and Verdant Force, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Green decks.

Its average mana value is 3.69. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 1 known combo.

The most expensive cards are Heartstone ($1.87), Fungal Bloom ($1.37) and Tendershoot Dryad ($1.25); 47 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $36.05, and with no limit $2197.28; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.69
Game Changers0
Combos1
Deck match64%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 3 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 13 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 15 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 15 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 9 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Nemata, Grove Guardian and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3838+0
Plan3021-9

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Nemata, Grove Guardian at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Nemata, Grove Guardian decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy