Budget Bauble
Nicol Bolas - Decklist

Creatures 22$9.61

  1. Abyssal Specter1Abyssal Specter$0.11
  2. Augur of Bolas1Augur of Bolas$0.17
  3. Blazing Specter1Blazing Specter$0.69
  4. Blizzard Specter1Blizzard Specter$0.25
  5. Clone1Clone$0.30
  6. Crosis, the Purger1Crosis, the Purger$0.62
  7. Disciple of Bolas1Disciple of Bolas$0.37
  8. Dragonspeaker Shaman1Dragonspeaker Shaman$0.46
  9. Fell Specter1Fell Specter$0.35
  10. Hypnotic Specter1Hypnotic Specter$1.92
  11. Liliana's Specter1Liliana's Specter$0.13

Creatures continued

  1. Mahamoti Djinn1Mahamoti Djinn$0.10
  2. Rivaz of the Claw1Rivaz of the Claw$0.95
  3. Sangromancer1Sangromancer$0.75
  4. Sarkhan, Soul Aflame1Sarkhan, Soul Aflame$0.82
  5. Scythe Specter1Scythe Specter$0.22
  6. Sedraxis Specter1Sedraxis Specter$0.10
  7. Sengir Vampire1Sengir Vampire$0.07
  8. Shivan Dragon1Shivan Dragon$0.11
  9. Sol'kanar the Swamp King1Sol'kanar the Swamp King$0.26
  10. The Raven Man1The Raven Man$0.39
  11. Tourach, Dread Cantor1Tourach, Dread Cantor$0.47

Planeswalkers 1$0.19

  1. Davriel, Rogue Shadowmage1Davriel, Rogue Shadowmage$0.19

Instants 5$1.25

  1. Crosis's Charm1Crosis's Charm$0.37
  2. Dream Salvage1Dream Salvage$0.44
  3. Soul Manipulation1Soul Manipulation$0.18
  4. Terror1Terror$0.11
  5. Tyrant's Scorn1Tyrant's Scorn$0.15

Sorceries 15$7.45

  1. Apex of Power1Apex of Power$0.99
  2. Cruel Ultimatum1Cruel Ultimatum$0.30
  3. Crux of Fate1Crux of Fate$0.35
  4. Dark Intimations1Dark Intimations$0.18
  5. Deep Analysis1Deep Analysis$0.16
  6. Deliver Unto Evil1Deliver Unto Evil$0.29
  7. Earthquake1Earthquake$0.53
  8. Fireball1Fireball$0.13

Sorceries continued

  1. Fraying Omnipotence1Fraying Omnipotence$0.75
  2. Hour of Devastation1Hour of Devastation$0.42
  3. Imposing Grandeur1Imposing Grandeur$1.38
  4. Mind Twist1Mind Twist$1.08
  5. Slave of Bolas1Slave of Bolas$0.34
  6. Syphon Mind1Syphon Mind$0.30
  7. Wit's End1Wit's End$0.25

Artifacts 8$2.83

  1. Charcoal Diamond1Charcoal Diamond$0.25
  2. Gem of Becoming1Gem of Becoming$0.22
  3. Gilded Lotus1Gilded Lotus$0.61
  4. God-Pharaoh's Statue1God-Pharaoh's Statue$0.68
  5. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  6. Obelisk of Grixis1Obelisk of Grixis$0.16
  7. Sky Diamond1Sky Diamond$0.24
  8. Visage of Bolas1Visage of Bolas$0.32

Enchantments 10$5.54

  1. Control Magic1Control Magic$0.57
  2. Dragon Tempest1Dragon Tempest$1.54
  3. Greed1Greed$0.33
  4. In Bolas's Clutches1In Bolas's Clutches$0.23
  5. Megrim1Megrim$1.01
  6. Patient Rebuilding1Patient Rebuilding$0.58
  7. Quicksilver Dagger1Quicksilver Dagger$0.11
  8. Raiders' Wake1Raiders' Wake$0.49
  9. Shrieking Affliction1Shrieking Affliction$0.34
  10. The Eldest Reborn1The Eldest Reborn$0.34

Lands 38 / 38$15.75

  1. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  2. Cascade Bluffs1Cascade Bluffs$0.34
  3. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  4. Crumbling Necropolis1Crumbling Necropolis$0.33
  5. Dimir Aqueduct1Dimir Aqueduct$0.25
  6. Dragonskull Summit1Dragonskull Summit$0.45
  7. Drowned Catacomb1Drowned Catacomb$0.42
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  10. Graven Cairns1Graven Cairns$1.55
  11. Grixis Panorama1Grixis Panorama$0.36
  12. Haunted Ridge1Haunted Ridge$1.25

Lands continued

  1. Island×22Island$0.14
  2. Izzet Boilerworks1Izzet Boilerworks$0.26
  3. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  4. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  5. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  6. Rakdos Carnarium1Rakdos Carnarium$0.30
  7. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  8. Shipwreck Marsh1Shipwreck Marsh$1.42
  9. Shivan Reef1Shivan Reef$0.22
  10. Smoldering Marsh1Smoldering Marsh$0.25
  11. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  12. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  2. Sulfur Falls1Sulfur Falls$0.18
  3. Sulfurous Springs1Sulfurous Springs$0.46
  4. Sunken Hollow1Sunken Hollow$0.28
  5. Swamp1Swamp$0.10
  6. Temple of Deceit1Temple of Deceit$0.19
  7. Temple of Epiphany1Temple of Epiphany$0.16
  8. Temple of Malice1Temple of Malice$0.20
  9. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Underground River1Underground River$0.53

About this Nicol Bolas deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Nicol Bolas, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $43.99 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Nicol Bolas decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Cruel Ultimatum, The Eldest Reborn and Crux of Fate. The picks most particular to this commander are Hypnotic Specter, Crosis, the Purger and Slave of Bolas, which turn up here far more often than in other Grixis decks.

Its average mana value is 3.90. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Hypnotic Specter ($1.92), Dragon Tempest ($1.54) and Imposing Grandeur ($1.38); 44 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $32.13, and with no limit $3033.28; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.90
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match55%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 5 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 8 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 14 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 14 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 11 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 6 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 4 cards

The curve and the average cover Nicol Bolas and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Nicol Bolas at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Nicol Bolas decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy