Budget Bauble
Niko, Light of Hope - Decklist

Creatures 34$16.44

  1. Abuelo, Ancestral Echo1Abuelo, Ancestral Echo$0.28
  2. Anticausal Vestige1Anticausal Vestige$1.07
  3. Archaeomancer1Archaeomancer$0.30
  4. Archon of Sun's Grace1Archon of Sun's Grace$0.34
  5. Charming Prince1Charming Prince$0.35
  6. Claim Jumper1Claim Jumper$0.33
  7. Curiosity Crafter1Curiosity Crafter$0.35
  8. Dream Trawler1Dream Trawler$0.36
  9. Entity Tracker1Entity Tracker$0.28
  10. Epistolary Librarian1Epistolary Librarian$0.37
  11. Fear of Sleep Paralysis1Fear of Sleep Paralysis$0.38
  12. Flickerwisp1Flickerwisp$0.22

Creatures continued

  1. Ghostly Dancers1Ghostly Dancers$0.37
  2. Gremlin Tamer1Gremlin Tamer$0.18
  3. Hammers of Moradin1Hammers of Moradin$1.02
  4. Herald of the Host1Herald of the Host$0.39
  5. Hero of Bladehold1Hero of Bladehold$0.61
  6. Knight of the White Orchid1Knight of the White Orchid$1.58
  7. Kykar, Zephyr Awakener1Kykar, Zephyr Awakener$0.30
  8. Lionheart Glimmer1Lionheart Glimmer$0.26
  9. Naban, Dean of Iteration1Naban, Dean of Iteration$0.30
  10. Nulldrifter1Nulldrifter$1.17
  11. Ornithopter of Paradise1Ornithopter of Paradise$0.35
  12. Overlord of the Mistmoors1Overlord of the Mistmoors$0.28

Creatures continued

  1. Restoration Angel1Restoration Angel$0.31
  2. Silent Hallcreeper1Silent Hallcreeper$1.16
  3. Silverwing Squadron1Silverwing Squadron$0.34
  4. Skycoach Conductor // All Aboard1Skycoach Conductor // All Aboard$0.35
  5. Sludge Monster1Sludge Monster$0.46
  6. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  7. Spirited Companion1Spirited Companion$0.22
  8. Starfield Vocalist1Starfield Vocalist$1.38
  9. Sun Titan1Sun Titan$0.22
  10. Yorion, Sky Nomad1Yorion, Sky Nomad$0.30

Planeswalkers 2$1.72

  1. Niko Aris1Niko Aris$0.50
  2. The Eternal Wanderer1The Eternal Wanderer$1.22

Instants 12$7.43

  1. Blur1Blur$0.39
  2. Cloudshift1Cloudshift$1.29
  3. Disorder in the Court1Disorder in the Court$0.37
  4. Displace1Displace$0.35
  5. Essence Flux1Essence Flux$1.33
  6. Flicker of Fate1Flicker of Fate$0.34
  7. Getaway Glamer1Getaway Glamer$0.28
  8. Ghostly Flicker1Ghostly Flicker$1.18
  9. Momentary Blink1Momentary Blink$0.12
  10. Parting Gust1Parting Gust$1.26
  11. Planar Incision1Planar Incision$0.36
  12. Rootborn Defenses1Rootborn Defenses$0.16

Sorceries 5$3.61

  1. Another Round1Another Round$0.43
  2. Morningtide's Light1Morningtide's Light$1.49
  3. Promise of Loyalty1Promise of Loyalty$0.29
  4. Starfall Invocation1Starfall Invocation$1.24
  5. Time Wipe1Time Wipe$0.16

Artifacts 3$2.10

  1. Fellwar Stone1Fellwar Stone$0.59
  2. Talisman of Progress1Talisman of Progress$0.28
  3. The Enigma Jewel // Locus of Enlightenment1The Enigma Jewel // Locus of Enlightenment$1.23

Enchantments 5$1.52

  1. Candlekeep Sage1Candlekeep Sage$0.26
  2. Dazzling Theater // Prop Room1Dazzling Theater // Prop Room$0.35
  3. Far Traveler1Far Traveler$0.25
  4. Legion Loyalty1Legion Loyalty$0.29
  5. Skybind1Skybind$0.37

Lands 38 / 38$13.23

  1. Adarkar Wastes1Adarkar Wastes$0.34
  2. Azorius Chancery1Azorius Chancery$0.16
  3. Celestial Colonnade1Celestial Colonnade$0.35
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Deserted Beach1Deserted Beach$1.35
  6. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  7. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  8. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  9. Glacial Floodplain1Glacial Floodplain$0.37
  10. Glacial Fortress1Glacial Fortress$0.19
  11. Idyllic Beachfront1Idyllic Beachfront$0.25

Lands continued

  1. Irrigated Farmland1Irrigated Farmland$0.16
  2. Island×33Island$0.21
  3. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  4. Mystic Gate1Mystic Gate$0.62
  5. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  6. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  7. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  8. Port Town1Port Town$0.20
  9. Prairie Stream1Prairie Stream$0.19
  10. Restless Anchorage1Restless Anchorage$0.22
  11. Riptide Laboratory1Riptide Laboratory$0.66

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Seachrome Coast1Seachrome Coast$0.34
  4. Skycloud Expanse1Skycloud Expanse$0.19
  5. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  6. Snow-Covered Plains×22Snow-Covered Plains$0.76
  7. Temple of Enlightenment1Temple of Enlightenment$0.13
  8. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  9. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  10. Tranquil Cove1Tranquil Cove$0.07
  11. Valgavoth's Lair1Valgavoth's Lair$0.57

About this Niko, Light of Hope deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Niko, Light of Hope, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $46.42 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Niko, Light of Hope decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Cloudshift, Momentary Blink and Essence Flux. The picks most particular to this commander are Entity Tracker, Niko Aris and Silent Hallcreeper, which turn up here far more often than in other Azorius decks.

Its average mana value is 3.68. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Knight of the White Orchid ($1.58), Morningtide's Light ($1.49) and Starfield Vocalist ($1.38); 45 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $31.61, and with no limit $388.33; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.68
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match62%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 14 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 14 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 11 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 9 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 6 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 4 cards

The curve and the average cover Niko, Light of Hope and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Niko, Light of Hope at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Niko, Light of Hope decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy