Budget Bauble
Norin, Swift Survivalist - Decklist

Creatures 32$9.55

  1. Akroan Crusader1Akroan Crusader$0.14
  2. Blisterspit Gremlin1Blisterspit Gremlin$0.11
  3. Brazen Collector1Brazen Collector$0.25
  4. Charming Scoundrel1Charming Scoundrel$0.61
  5. Circuit Mender1Circuit Mender$0.17
  6. Crazed Goblin1Crazed Goblin$0.08
  7. Defiler of Instinct1Defiler of Instinct$0.41
  8. Dragonmaster Outcast1Dragonmaster Outcast$0.33
  9. Fireblade Charger1Fireblade Charger$0.18
  10. Flailing Soldier1Flailing Soldier$0.21
  11. Frantic Scapegoat1Frantic Scapegoat$0.16

Creatures continued

  1. Gingerbrute1Gingerbrute$0.26
  2. Goblin Champion1Goblin Champion$0.14
  3. Goblin Fireslinger1Goblin Fireslinger$0.21
  4. Goblin Javelineer1Goblin Javelineer$0.19
  5. Harried Spearguard1Harried Spearguard$0.21
  6. Iraxxa, Empress of Mars1Iraxxa, Empress of Mars$1.35
  7. Karplusan Wolverine1Karplusan Wolverine$0.13
  8. Laccolith Whelp1Laccolith Whelp$0.12
  9. Memory Worm1Memory Worm$0.35
  10. Molten Gatekeeper1Molten Gatekeeper$0.27
  11. Rose Room Treasurer1Rose Room Treasurer$0.30

Creatures continued

  1. Rotisserie Elemental1Rotisserie Elemental$0.23
  2. Sawblade Scamp1Sawblade Scamp$0.18
  3. Scorch Spitter1Scorch Spitter$0.24
  4. Simian Sling1Simian Sling$0.20
  5. Spectrum Sentinel1Spectrum Sentinel$0.42
  6. Spikeshot Elder1Spikeshot Elder$0.27
  7. Star Athlete1Star Athlete$0.97
  8. Taunting Kobold1Taunting Kobold$0.25
  9. Voldaren Epicure1Voldaren Epicure$0.25
  10. Wily Goblin1Wily Goblin$0.36

Instants 2$1.93

  1. Berserker's Frenzy1Berserker's Frenzy$1.87
  2. Incite1Incite$0.06

Sorceries 5$2.07

  1. Call for Aid1Call for Aid$0.28
  2. Furnace Reins1Furnace Reins$0.30
  3. Mob Rule1Mob Rule$1.00
  4. Satyr's Cunning1Satyr's Cunning$0.20
  5. Vengeful Possession1Vengeful Possession$0.29

Artifacts 15$4.66

  1. Arc Spitter1Arc Spitter$0.25
  2. Bonesplitter1Bonesplitter$0.17
  3. Dead-Iron Sledge1Dead-Iron Sledge$0.23
  4. Fountainport Bell1Fountainport Bell$0.16
  5. Infiltration Lens1Infiltration Lens$1.90
  6. Keys to the House1Keys to the House$0.20
  7. Knife1Knife$0.22
  8. Prism Ring1Prism Ring$0.34

Artifacts continued

  1. Sai of the Shinobi1Sai of the Shinobi$0.27
  2. Short Sword1Short Sword$0.08
  3. Tormentor's Helm1Tormentor's Helm$0.23
  4. Trusty Machete1Trusty Machete$0.17
  5. Unstable Amulet1Unstable Amulet$0.18
  6. Utility Knife1Utility Knife$0.08
  7. Vanquisher's Axe1Vanquisher's Axe$0.18

Enchantments 7$2.76

  1. Akki War Paint1Akki War Paint$0.20
  2. Epiphany Storm1Epiphany Storm$0.15
  3. Flame Blitz1Flame Blitz$0.25
  4. Guild Artisan1Guild Artisan$0.26
  5. Invasion Plans1Invasion Plans$1.41
  6. Kumano Faces Kakkazan // Etching of Kumano1Kumano Faces Kakkazan // Etching of Kumano$0.27
  7. Sticky Fingers1Sticky Fingers$0.22

Lands 38 / 38$14.28

  1. Amonkhet Raceway1Amonkhet Raceway$0.30
  2. Barbarian Ring1Barbarian Ring$0.27
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Cori Mountain Monastery1Cori Mountain Monastery$0.50
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Den of the Bugbear1Den of the Bugbear$1.39
  9. Desert of the Fervent1Desert of the Fervent$0.13
  10. Dormant Volcano1Dormant Volcano$0.61
  11. Dwarven Mine1Dwarven Mine$0.36

Lands continued

  1. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  2. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  3. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  4. Fire Nation Palace1Fire Nation Palace$1.70
  5. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  6. Ghitu Encampment1Ghitu Encampment$0.23
  7. Hidden Volcano1Hidden Volcano$0.14
  8. Kher Keep1Kher Keep$0.25
  9. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40
  10. Muraganda Raceway1Muraganda Raceway$0.72
  11. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Ramunap Ruins1Ramunap Ruins$0.22
  2. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  3. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  4. Smoldering Crater1Smoldering Crater$0.18
  5. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  6. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  7. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  8. The Autonomous Furnace1The Autonomous Furnace$0.23
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Norin, Swift Survivalist deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Norin, Swift Survivalist, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $35.44 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Norin, Swift Survivalist decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Voldaren Epicure, Taunting Kobold and Charming Scoundrel. The picks most particular to this commander are Dead-Iron Sledge, Karplusan Wolverine and Scorch Spitter, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 1.61. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Infiltration Lens ($1.90), Berserker's Frenzy ($1.87) and Invasion Plans ($1.41); 54 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $27.64, and with no limit $198.22; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value1.61
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match84%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 44 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 6 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 7 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 3 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 1 card
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 0 cards

The curve and the average cover Norin, Swift Survivalist and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3028-2

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 10 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Norin, Swift Survivalist at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Norin, Swift Survivalist decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy