Budget Bauble
Ob Nixilis, the Fallen - Decklist

Creatures 24$8.79

  1. Archfiend of Depravity1Archfiend of Depravity$0.33
  2. Bloodghast1Bloodghast$1.04
  3. Burnished Hart1Burnished Hart$0.11
  4. Caustic Crawler1Caustic Crawler$0.15
  5. Deadeye Tracker1Deadeye Tracker$0.41
  6. Dreadwurm1Dreadwurm$0.12
  7. Geyserfield Stalker1Geyserfield Stalker$0.07
  8. Guul Draz Overseer1Guul Draz Overseer$0.25
  9. Hagra Crocodile1Hagra Crocodile$0.10
  10. Hedron Rover1Hedron Rover$0.12
  11. Indulgent Tormentor1Indulgent Tormentor$0.32
  12. Liliana's Shade1Liliana's Shade$0.14

Creatures continued

  1. Nightmare1Nightmare$0.15
  2. Nightshade Harvester1Nightshade Harvester$0.36
  3. Oblivion Sower1Oblivion Sower$0.63
  4. PuPu UFO1PuPu UFO$0.57
  5. Reiver Demon1Reiver Demon$0.97
  6. Scampering Surveyor1Scampering Surveyor$0.28
  7. Scaretiller1Scaretiller$0.25
  8. Scrib Nibblers1Scrib Nibblers$0.38
  9. Skyclave Shade1Skyclave Shade$0.22
  10. Squelching Leeches1Squelching Leeches$0.11
  11. Surrakar Marauder1Surrakar Marauder$0.08
  12. Walking Atlas1Walking Atlas$1.63

Planeswalkers 2$1.11

  1. Ob Nixilis Reignited1Ob Nixilis Reignited$0.26
  2. Ob Nixilis of the Black Oath1Ob Nixilis of the Black Oath$0.85

Instants 7$1.98

  1. Blood Pact1Blood Pact$0.11
  2. Consume the Meek1Consume the Meek$0.15
  3. Consuming Corruption1Consuming Corruption$0.25
  4. Defile1Defile$1.00
  5. Doom Blade1Doom Blade$0.15
  6. Tendrils of Corruption1Tendrils of Corruption$0.15
  7. Tomb Hex1Tomb Hex$0.17

Sorceries 13$3.26

  1. Consume Spirit1Consume Spirit$0.09
  2. Corrupt1Corrupt$0.11
  3. Damnable Pact1Damnable Pact$0.59
  4. Dead of Winter1Dead of Winter$0.36
  5. Decree of Pain1Decree of Pain$0.29
  6. Exsanguinate1Exsanguinate$0.31
  7. Grim Discovery1Grim Discovery$0.17

Sorceries continued

  1. Infernal Harvest1Infernal Harvest$0.13
  2. Mutilate1Mutilate$0.30
  3. Night's Whisper1Night's Whisper$0.23
  4. Profane Command1Profane Command$0.24
  5. Read the Bones1Read the Bones$0.20
  6. Sign in Blood1Sign in Blood$0.24

Artifacts 12$6.32

  1. Adventuring Gear1Adventuring Gear$0.25
  2. Endless Atlas1Endless Atlas$0.53
  3. Explorer's Scope1Explorer's Scope$0.17
  4. Ghirapur Orrery1Ghirapur Orrery$0.37
  5. Lashwrithe1Lashwrithe$0.67
  6. Loxodon Warhammer1Loxodon Warhammer$1.21
  7. Mask of Griselbrand1Mask of Griselbrand$0.59
  8. Navigation Orb1Navigation Orb$0.27
  9. Seer's Sundial1Seer's Sundial$0.15
  10. Staff of the Death Magus1Staff of the Death Magus$0.26
  11. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  12. Wayfarer's Bauble1Wayfarer's Bauble$0.31

Enchantments 3$0.90

  1. Quest for the Necropolis1Quest for the Necropolis$0.25
  2. Retreat to Hagra1Retreat to Hagra$0.54
  3. Soul Stair Expedition1Soul Stair Expedition$0.11

Lands 38 / 38$18.05

  1. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  2. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  3. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  4. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  5. Escape Tunnel1Escape Tunnel$0.20
  6. Esper Panorama1Esper Panorama$0.28
  7. Everglades1Everglades$1.21
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  10. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  11. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44

Lands continued

  1. Grixis Panorama1Grixis Panorama$0.36
  2. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  3. Jund Panorama1Jund Panorama$0.40
  4. Maestros Theater1Maestros Theater$0.31
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Obscura Storefront1Obscura Storefront$0.31
  7. Promising Vein1Promising Vein$0.30
  8. Riveteers Overlook1Riveteers Overlook$0.28
  9. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  10. Shire Terrace1Shire Terrace$0.27
  11. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95

Lands continued

  1. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  2. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  3. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  4. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  5. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  6. Vibrant Cityscape1Vibrant Cityscape$0.29
  7. War Room1War Room$0.82
  8. Warped Landscape1Warped Landscape$0.25
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this Ob Nixilis, the Fallen deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Ob Nixilis, the Fallen, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $43.00 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Ob Nixilis, the Fallen decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Burnished Hart, Retreat to Hagra and Walking Atlas. The picks most particular to this commander are Scaretiller, Ghirapur Orrery and Explorer's Scope, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 3.34. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Walking Atlas ($1.63), Swiftfoot Boots ($1.54) and Loxodon Warhammer ($1.21); 47 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $34.27, and with no limit $445.35; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.34
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match63%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 7 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 17 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 11 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 9 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Ob Nixilis, the Fallen and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Ob Nixilis, the Fallen at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Ob Nixilis, the Fallen decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy