Budget Bauble
Ormos, Archive Keeper - Decklist

Creatures 24$9.01

  1. Apprentice Wizard1Apprentice Wizard$0.19
  2. Archaeomancer1Archaeomancer$0.30
  3. Atemsis, All-Seeing1Atemsis, All-Seeing$0.41
  4. Automatic Librarian1Automatic Librarian$0.22
  5. Body of Knowledge1Body of Knowledge$0.29
  6. Burnished Hart1Burnished Hart$0.11
  7. Chasm Skulker1Chasm Skulker$0.34
  8. Defiler of Dreams1Defiler of Dreams$0.59
  9. Deranged Assistant1Deranged Assistant$0.16
  10. Descendant of Soramaro1Descendant of Soramaro$0.12
  11. Dreamscape Artist1Dreamscape Artist$0.18
  12. Forgotten Creation1Forgotten Creation$0.31

Creatures continued

  1. Graceful Adept1Graceful Adept$0.54
  2. Homunculus Horde1Homunculus Horde$0.99
  3. Jushi Apprentice // Tomoya the Revealer1Jushi Apprentice // Tomoya the Revealer$0.29
  4. Lat-Nam Adept1Lat-Nam Adept$0.06
  5. Living Conundrum1Living Conundrum$0.23
  6. Mirror-Mad Phantasm1Mirror-Mad Phantasm$0.76
  7. Oneirophage1Oneirophage$0.13
  8. Psychosis Crawler1Psychosis Crawler$0.67
  9. Silver Myr1Silver Myr$0.24
  10. Suspicious Bookcase1Suspicious Bookcase$0.18
  11. Tome Anima1Tome Anima$0.07
  12. Walking Atlas1Walking Atlas$1.63

Instants 13$6.97

  1. Aetherize1Aetherize$0.28
  2. Arcane Denial1Arcane Denial$1.85
  3. Bane's Contingency1Bane's Contingency$0.23
  4. Bury in Books1Bury in Books$0.08
  5. Circular Logic1Circular Logic$0.28
  6. Commit // Memory1Commit // Memory$0.32
  7. Engulf the Shore1Engulf the Shore$0.42

Instants continued

  1. Just the Wind1Just the Wind$0.09
  2. Mission Briefing1Mission Briefing$0.34
  3. Psychic Spiral1Psychic Spiral$0.26
  4. Reality Shift1Reality Shift$0.26
  5. Tolarian Winds1Tolarian Winds$0.98
  6. Unwind1Unwind$1.58

Sorceries 8$4.99

  1. Bond of Insight1Bond of Insight$0.20
  2. Consuming Tide1Consuming Tide$0.58
  3. Curse of the Swine1Curse of the Swine$0.27
  4. Cut Your Losses1Cut Your Losses$1.64
  5. Flood of Tears1Flood of Tears$1.17
  6. Ravenform1Ravenform$0.26
  7. Selective Memory1Selective Memory$0.48
  8. Wash Out1Wash Out$0.39

Artifacts 10$6.10

  1. Commander's Sphere1Commander's Sphere$0.18
  2. Elixir of Immortality1Elixir of Immortality$0.43
  3. Hedron Archive1Hedron Archive$0.25
  4. Mirror Shield1Mirror Shield$0.47
  5. Mirror of Fate1Mirror of Fate$0.56
  6. Neurok Stealthsuit1Neurok Stealthsuit$1.75
  7. Perpetual Timepiece1Perpetual Timepiece$0.29
  8. Sky Diamond1Sky Diamond$0.24
  9. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  10. Wizard's Spellbook1Wizard's Spellbook$0.39

Enchantments 6$3.94

  1. Alexi's Cloak1Alexi's Cloak$0.34
  2. Aqueous Form1Aqueous Form$0.29
  3. Drowned Secrets1Drowned Secrets$0.61
  4. Ominous Seas1Ominous Seas$1.63
  5. Stillness in Motion1Stillness in Motion$0.20
  6. Thought Reflection1Thought Reflection$0.87

Lands 38 / 38$17.42

  1. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  2. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  3. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  4. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Coral Atoll1Coral Atoll$0.63
  7. Desert of the Mindful1Desert of the Mindful$0.07
  8. Drownyard Temple1Drownyard Temple$0.24
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79

Lands continued

  1. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  2. Hall of Storm Giants1Hall of Storm Giants$0.44
  3. Ipnu Rivulet1Ipnu Rivulet$0.24
  4. Island×55Island$0.35
  5. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  6. Memorial to Genius1Memorial to Genius$0.16
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  9. Remote Isle1Remote Isle$0.23
  10. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  3. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  4. Sunken Palace1Sunken Palace$0.35
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  7. The Surgical Bay1The Surgical Bay$0.21
  8. Tolaria West1Tolaria West$0.47
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Ormos, Archive Keeper deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Ormos, Archive Keeper, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $48.77 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Ormos, Archive Keeper decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Body of Knowledge, Ominous Seas and Psychosis Crawler. The picks most particular to this commander are Atemsis, All-Seeing, Forgotten Creation and Thought Reflection, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 3.52. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Arcane Denial ($1.85), Neurok Stealthsuit ($1.75) and Cut Your Losses ($1.64); 43 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $32.43, and with no limit $287.31; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.52
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match47%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 2 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 21 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 10 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 14 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 8 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Ormos, Archive Keeper and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1216+4
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 7 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Ormos, Archive Keeper at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Ormos, Archive Keeper decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy