Budget Bauble
Orthion, Hero of Lavabrink - Decklist

Creatures 47$22.58

  1. Anger1Anger$0.34
  2. Atsushi, the Blazing Sky1Atsushi, the Blazing Sky$0.28
  3. Calamity, Galloping Inferno1Calamity, Galloping Inferno$0.35
  4. Caves of Chaos Adventurer1Caves of Chaos Adventurer$0.38
  5. Charming Scoundrel1Charming Scoundrel$0.61
  6. Circuit Mender1Circuit Mender$0.17
  7. Coercive Recruiter1Coercive Recruiter$0.29
  8. Combat Celebrant1Combat Celebrant$1.34
  9. Combustible Gearhulk1Combustible Gearhulk$0.25
  10. Conquering Manticore1Conquering Manticore$0.21
  11. Devilish Valet1Devilish Valet$0.30
  12. Dragon Trainer1Dragon Trainer$0.19

Creatures continued

  1. Fanatic of Mogis1Fanatic of Mogis$0.27
  2. Feldon of the Third Path1Feldon of the Third Path$0.90
  3. Filigree Familiar1Filigree Familiar$0.11
  4. Firbolg Flutist1Firbolg Flutist$0.30
  5. Goblin Chainwhirler1Goblin Chainwhirler$0.43
  6. Hoarding Dragon1Hoarding Dragon$0.14
  7. Humble Defector1Humble Defector$0.11
  8. Inferno Titan1Inferno Titan$0.26
  9. Jaxis, the Troublemaker1Jaxis, the Troublemaker$1.54
  10. Magus of the Wheel1Magus of the Wheel$1.12
  11. Meteor Golem1Meteor Golem$0.17
  12. Mindclaw Shaman1Mindclaw Shaman$0.26

Creatures continued

  1. Mirror-Style Master1Mirror-Style Master$0.31
  2. Molten Gatekeeper1Molten Gatekeeper$0.27
  3. Molten Primordial1Molten Primordial$1.19
  4. Myr Battlesphere1Myr Battlesphere$0.25
  5. Patron of the Arts1Patron of the Arts$0.28
  6. Plundering Barbarian1Plundering Barbarian$0.18
  7. Priest of Urabrask1Priest of Urabrask$0.93
  8. Rapacious Dragon1Rapacious Dragon$0.12
  9. Reckless Barbarian1Reckless Barbarian$0.28
  10. Red Dragon1Red Dragon$0.35
  11. Redoubled Stormsinger1Redoubled Stormsinger$0.27
  12. Scourge of Valkas1Scourge of Valkas$1.39

Creatures continued

  1. Skyscanner1Skyscanner$0.16
  2. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  3. Spawn of Thraxes1Spawn of Thraxes$0.34
  4. Stalking Vengeance1Stalking Vengeance$0.25
  5. Sunspine Lynx1Sunspine Lynx$1.57
  6. Tectonic Giant1Tectonic Giant$0.17
  7. Treasure Keeper1Treasure Keeper$0.13
  8. Trumpeting Carnosaur1Trumpeting Carnosaur$1.99
  9. Wily Goblin1Wily Goblin$0.36
  10. Witty Roastmaster1Witty Roastmaster$0.96
  11. Zealous Conscripts1Zealous Conscripts$0.25

Sorceries 7$3.34

  1. Anzrag's Rampage1Anzrag's Rampage$0.25
  2. Blasphemous Act1Blasphemous Act$0.75
  3. Chain Reaction1Chain Reaction$0.20
  4. Electroduplicate1Electroduplicate$0.72
  5. Into the Fire1Into the Fire$0.29
  6. Irencrag Feat1Irencrag Feat$0.66
  7. Mizzium Mortars1Mizzium Mortars$0.47

Artifacts 3$2.73

  1. Hazoret's Monument1Hazoret's Monument$0.61
  2. Mimic Vat1Mimic Vat$0.58
  3. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54

Enchantments 4$1.59

  1. Determined Iteration1Determined Iteration$0.44
  2. Echoing Assault1Echoing Assault$0.31
  3. Visions of Phyrexia1Visions of Phyrexia$0.31
  4. Warstorm Surge1Warstorm Surge$0.53

Lands 38 / 38$16.32

  1. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  2. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  3. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  6. Desert of the Fervent1Desert of the Fervent$0.13
  7. Dormant Volcano1Dormant Volcano$0.61
  8. Dwarven Mine1Dwarven Mine$0.36
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  11. Fire Nation Palace1Fire Nation Palace$1.70

Lands continued

  1. Flamekin Village1Flamekin Village$0.27
  2. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  3. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  4. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  5. Hanweir Battlements1Hanweir Battlements$1.95
  6. Hidden Volcano1Hidden Volcano$0.14
  7. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  10. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  11. Smoldering Crater1Smoldering Crater$0.18

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  2. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  3. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  4. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  5. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  6. The Autonomous Furnace1The Autonomous Furnace$0.23
  7. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  8. Urza's Mine1Urza's Mine$0.66
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Orthion, Hero of Lavabrink deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Orthion, Hero of Lavabrink, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $52.82 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Orthion, Hero of Lavabrink decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Solemn Simulacrum, Fanatic of Mogis and Patron of the Arts. The picks most particular to this commander are Priest of Urabrask, Circuit Mender and Filigree Familiar, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 4.24. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 3 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Trumpeting Carnosaur ($1.99), Sunspine Lynx ($1.57) and Jaxis, the Troublemaker ($1.54); 43 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $40.95, and with no limit $416.65; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.24
Game Changers0
Combos3
Deck match67%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 0 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 7 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 18 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 13 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 9 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 9 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 6 cards

The curve and the average cover Orthion, Hero of Lavabrink and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1012+2
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1216+4
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 9 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $22.62 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 33% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $32.45 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 55% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $37.30 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $40.95 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $48.06 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $53.46 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $66.94 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $99.54 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 74% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $120.68 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $161.88 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $186.55 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $218.51 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $244.08 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $305.60 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $305.60 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $416.65 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Orthion, Hero of Lavabrink at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Orthion, Hero of Lavabrink decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy