Budget Bauble
Patron of the Nezumi - Decklist

Creatures 36$14.05

  1. Bloodvial Purveyor1Bloodvial Purveyor$0.27
  2. Burglar Rat1Burglar Rat$0.20
  3. Chittering Rats1Chittering Rats$0.17
  4. Chittering Witch1Chittering Witch$0.33
  5. Clackbridge Troll1Clackbridge Troll$0.65
  6. Crypt Rats1Crypt Rats$0.52
  7. Disease Carriers1Disease Carriers$0.13
  8. Drainpipe Vermin1Drainpipe Vermin$0.10
  9. Earsplitting Rats1Earsplitting Rats$0.18
  10. Gnat Miser1Gnat Miser$0.92
  11. Gnawing Vermin1Gnawing Vermin$0.27
  12. Graf Rats1Graf Rats$0.18

Creatures continued

  1. Infected Vermin1Infected Vermin$0.42
  2. Karumonix, the Rat King1Karumonix, the Rat King$1.04
  3. Lord Skitter's Butcher1Lord Skitter's Butcher$0.32
  4. Lord of the Forsaken1Lord of the Forsaken$0.31
  5. Midnight Scavengers1Midnight Scavengers$0.21
  6. Mukotai Ambusher1Mukotai Ambusher$0.18
  7. Nezumi Bone-Reader1Nezumi Bone-Reader$0.27
  8. Nezumi Graverobber // Nighteyes the Desecrator1Nezumi Graverobber // Nighteyes the Desecrator$0.36
  9. Nezumi Informant1Nezumi Informant$0.37
  10. Nezumi Prowler1Nezumi Prowler$0.19
  11. Ogre Slumlord1Ogre Slumlord$0.31
  12. Okiba-Gang Shinobi1Okiba-Gang Shinobi$1.05

Creatures continued

  1. Pestilence Rats1Pestilence Rats$0.32
  2. Piper of the Swarm1Piper of the Swarm$1.80
  3. Rancid Rats1Rancid Rats$0.24
  4. Ravenous Rats1Ravenous Rats$0.15
  5. Refurbished Familiar1Refurbished Familiar$0.27
  6. Rotting Rats1Rotting Rats$0.83
  7. Ruin Rat1Ruin Rat$0.24
  8. Skullsnatcher1Skullsnatcher$0.27
  9. Stronghold Rats1Stronghold Rats$0.50
  10. Thornplate Intimidator1Thornplate Intimidator$0.10
  11. Typhoid Rats1Typhoid Rats$0.21
  12. Undercity Dire Rat1Undercity Dire Rat$0.17

Instants 5$1.15

  1. Altar's Reap1Altar's Reap$0.17
  2. Deadly Dispute1Deadly Dispute$0.30
  3. Death Denied1Death Denied$0.17
  4. Gravepurge1Gravepurge$0.16
  5. Village Rites1Village Rites$0.35

Sorceries 8$2.44

  1. Crippling Fear1Crippling Fear$0.39
  2. Deadly Tempest1Deadly Tempest$0.48
  3. Minions' Murmurs1Minions' Murmurs$0.28
  4. Pelakka Predation // Pelakka Caverns1Pelakka Predation // Pelakka Caverns$0.19
  5. Read the Bones1Read the Bones$0.20
  6. Return from Extinction1Return from Extinction$0.29
  7. Smallpox1Smallpox$0.31
  8. Syphon Mind1Syphon Mind$0.30

Artifacts 7$3.70

  1. Bontu's Monument1Bontu's Monument$1.75
  2. Charcoal Diamond1Charcoal Diamond$0.25
  3. Commander's Sphere1Commander's Sphere$0.18
  4. Firdoch Core1Firdoch Core$0.37
  5. Hall of Triumph1Hall of Triumph$0.37
  6. Heraldic Banner1Heraldic Banner$0.26
  7. Realmbreaker, the Invasion Tree1Realmbreaker, the Invasion Tree$0.52

Enchantments 5$3.11

  1. Larceny1Larceny$0.29
  2. One Ring to Rule Them All1One Ring to Rule Them All$1.98
  3. Pestilence1Pestilence$0.30
  4. Tribute to Horobi // Echo of Death's Wail1Tribute to Horobi // Echo of Death's Wail$0.24
  5. Underworld Connections1Underworld Connections$0.30

Lands 38 / 38$18.23

  1. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  2. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  3. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  4. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  7. Desert of the Glorified1Desert of the Glorified$0.14
  8. Everglades1Everglades$1.21
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  2. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  3. Leechridden Swamp1Leechridden Swamp$0.73
  4. Memorial to Folly1Memorial to Folly$0.24
  5. Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid1Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid$1.59
  6. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  7. Mudflat Village1Mudflat Village$0.33
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  10. Polluted Mire1Polluted Mire$0.15

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Snow-Covered Swamp×66Snow-Covered Swamp$3.54
  4. Swamp×55Swamp$0.50
  5. Tectonic Edge1Tectonic Edge$0.32
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this Patron of the Nezumi deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Patron of the Nezumi, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 11 of them basics. Its estimated price is $43.18 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Patron of the Nezumi decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Burglar Rat, Crypt Rats and Ogre Slumlord. The picks most particular to this commander are Okiba-Gang Shinobi, Ravenous Rats and Gnat Miser, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 3.03. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are One Ring to Rule Them All ($1.98), Piper of the Swarm ($1.80) and Bontu's Monument ($1.75); 51 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $31.41, and with no limit $344.39; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.03
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match67%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 5 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 20 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 17 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Patron of the Nezumi and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1216+4
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Patron of the Nezumi at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Patron of the Nezumi decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy