Budget Bauble
Peregrin Took - Decklist

Creatures 25$10.44

  1. Alloy Animist1Alloy Animist$0.18
  2. Ant Queen1Ant Queen$0.69
  3. Arasta of the Endless Web1Arasta of the Endless Web$0.23
  4. Brandywine Farmer1Brandywine Farmer$0.20
  5. Fangren Marauder1Fangren Marauder$0.40
  6. Feasting Hobbit1Feasting Hobbit$0.52
  7. Feasting Troll King1Feasting Troll King$0.70
  8. Gala Greeters1Gala Greeters$1.32
  9. Gilded Goose1Gilded Goose$0.35

Creatures continued

  1. Halsin, Emerald Archdruid1Halsin, Emerald Archdruid$0.15
  2. Honored Dreyleader1Honored Dreyleader$0.34
  3. Jolrael, Mwonvuli Recluse1Jolrael, Mwonvuli Recluse$0.22
  4. Meriadoc Brandybuck1Meriadoc Brandybuck$0.21
  5. Motivated Pony1Motivated Pony$0.25
  6. Mushroom Watchdogs1Mushroom Watchdogs$0.14
  7. Prosperous Innkeeper1Prosperous Innkeeper$0.24
  8. Provisions Merchant1Provisions Merchant$0.31
  9. Quina, Qu Gourmet1Quina, Qu Gourmet$0.28

Creatures continued

  1. Sarinth Steelseeker1Sarinth Steelseeker$0.24
  2. Syr Ginger, the Meal Ender1Syr Ginger, the Meal Ender$1.12
  3. Teething Wurmlet1Teething Wurmlet$0.34
  4. Tendershoot Dryad1Tendershoot Dryad$1.25
  5. Tireless Tracker1Tireless Tracker$0.23
  6. Tough Cookie1Tough Cookie$0.24
  7. Wicked Wolf1Wicked Wolf$0.29

Instants 5$1.38

  1. Break Down1Break Down$0.27
  2. Pawpatch Formation1Pawpatch Formation$0.35
  3. Pippin's Bravery1Pippin's Bravery$0.17
  4. Rampage of the Clans1Rampage of the Clans$0.41
  5. Stew the Coneys1Stew the Coneys$0.18

Sorceries 11$3.18

  1. Audience with Trostani1Audience with Trostani$0.19
  2. Chatterstorm1Chatterstorm$0.16
  3. Crack Open1Crack Open$0.22
  4. Ezuri's Predation1Ezuri's Predation$0.53
  5. Giant Opportunity1Giant Opportunity$0.28
  6. Many Partings1Many Partings$0.21
  7. Pest Infestation1Pest Infestation$0.26
  8. Return from the Wilds1Return from the Wilds$0.31
  9. Revive the Shire1Revive the Shire$0.24
  10. Spider Food1Spider Food$0.32
  11. The Great Aurora1The Great Aurora$0.46

Artifacts 10$5.92

  1. Bootleggers' Stash1Bootleggers' Stash$0.36
  2. Candy Trail1Candy Trail$1.45
  3. Chitterspitter1Chitterspitter$0.32
  4. Inspiring Statuary1Inspiring Statuary$0.21
  5. Lembas1Lembas$1.13
  6. Survivor's Med Kit1Survivor's Med Kit$0.33
  7. Tamiyo's Journal1Tamiyo's Journal$0.65
  8. The Underworld Cookbook1The Underworld Cookbook$0.34
  9. Trading Post1Trading Post$0.30
  10. Witch's Oven1Witch's Oven$0.83

Enchantments 10$4.13

  1. Awakening Zone1Awakening Zone$0.35
  2. Fae Offering1Fae Offering$0.26
  3. Gourmand's Talent1Gourmand's Talent$0.53
  4. Killer Service1Killer Service$0.39
  5. Night of the Sweets' Revenge1Night of the Sweets' Revenge$0.71
  6. Party Dude1Party Dude$0.48
  7. Titania's Song1Titania's Song$0.65
  8. Trail of Crumbs1Trail of Crumbs$0.37
  9. Ulvenwald Mysteries1Ulvenwald Mysteries$0.07
  10. Welcome to Sweettooth1Welcome to Sweettooth$0.32

Lands 38 / 38$18.21

  1. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  2. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  3. Cabaretti Courtyard1Cabaretti Courtyard$0.35
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  6. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  7. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  8. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  9. Forest×55Forest$0.45
  10. Gingerbread Cabin1Gingerbread Cabin$0.34
  11. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23

Lands continued

  1. Hall of Tagsin1Hall of Tagsin$0.33
  2. Khalni Garden1Khalni Garden$1.04
  3. Mirrex1Mirrex$0.86
  4. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Oran-Rief, the Vastwood1Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  7. Riveteers Overlook1Riveteers Overlook$0.28
  8. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  9. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  10. Shire Terrace1Shire Terrace$0.27
  11. Slippery Karst1Slippery Karst$0.12

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Forest×44Snow-Covered Forest$3.96
  2. Springjack Pasture1Springjack Pasture$0.97
  3. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  4. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  5. Tranquil Thicket1Tranquil Thicket$0.11
  6. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  7. Tree of Tales1Tree of Tales$1.38
  8. Volatile Fault1Volatile Fault$0.29
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Peregrin Took deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Peregrin Took, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $43.61 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Peregrin Took decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Gilded Goose, Night of the Sweets' Revenge and Trail of Crumbs. The picks most particular to this commander are Revive the Shire, Many Partings and Killer Service, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Green decks.

Its average mana value is 2.95. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Candy Trail ($1.45), Gala Greeters ($1.32) and Tendershoot Dryad ($1.25); 47 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $34.93, and with no limit $2165.04; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.95
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match72%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 12 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 15 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 18 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 4 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Peregrin Took and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1012+2
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 8 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Peregrin Took at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Peregrin Took decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy