Budget Bauble
Phelia, Exuberant Shepherd - Decklist

Creatures 47$16.21

  1. Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward1Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward$0.27
  2. Angel of Indemnity1Angel of Indemnity$0.26
  3. Anticausal Vestige1Anticausal Vestige$1.07
  4. Blade Splicer1Blade Splicer$0.22
  5. Cataclysmic Gearhulk1Cataclysmic Gearhulk$0.29
  6. Charming Prince1Charming Prince$0.35
  7. Circuit Mender1Circuit Mender$0.17
  8. Claim Jumper1Claim Jumper$0.33
  9. Containment Priest1Containment Priest$0.29
  10. Curious Colossus1Curious Colossus$0.67
  11. Dawnbringer Cleric1Dawnbringer Cleric$0.21
  12. Eagle of Deliverance1Eagle of Deliverance$0.86

Creatures continued

  1. Evangel of Heliod1Evangel of Heliod$0.20
  2. Flickerwisp1Flickerwisp$0.22
  3. Fortune, Loyal Steed1Fortune, Loyal Steed$0.25
  4. Glorious Protector1Glorious Protector$0.32
  5. Guardian of Ghirapur1Guardian of Ghirapur$0.36
  6. Helpful Hunter1Helpful Hunter$0.30
  7. Inspiring Overseer1Inspiring Overseer$0.15
  8. Karmic Guide1Karmic Guide$0.33
  9. Knight of the White Orchid1Knight of the White Orchid$1.58
  10. Kor Cartographer1Kor Cartographer$0.12
  11. Loyal Warhound1Loyal Warhound$0.40
  12. Overlord of the Mistmoors1Overlord of the Mistmoors$0.28

Creatures continued

  1. Pack Leader1Pack Leader$0.62
  2. Palace Jailer1Palace Jailer$0.19
  3. Priest of Ancient Lore1Priest of Ancient Lore$0.30
  4. Proud Pack-Rhino1Proud Pack-Rhino$0.20
  5. Rambunctious Mutt1Rambunctious Mutt$0.11
  6. Restoration Angel1Restoration Angel$0.31
  7. Reveillark1Reveillark$0.53
  8. Reverent Hoplite1Reverent Hoplite$0.22
  9. Rumor Gatherer1Rumor Gatherer$0.32
  10. Salvation Swan1Salvation Swan$0.31
  11. Selfless Savior1Selfless Savior$0.37
  12. Skyclave Apparition1Skyclave Apparition$0.27

Creatures continued

  1. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  2. Spirited Companion1Spirited Companion$0.22
  3. Starfield Shepherd1Starfield Shepherd$0.32
  4. Stonebinder's Familiar1Stonebinder's Familiar$0.27
  5. Sun Titan1Sun Titan$0.22
  6. Supply Runners1Supply Runners$0.15
  7. Tax Collector1Tax Collector$0.36
  8. Toby, Beastie Befriender1Toby, Beastie Befriender$0.32
  9. Trusty Retriever1Trusty Retriever$0.29
  10. Wall of Omens1Wall of Omens$0.25
  11. White Orchid Phantom1White Orchid Phantom$0.30

Planeswalkers 1$1.22

  1. The Eternal Wanderer1The Eternal Wanderer$1.22

Instants 4$3.63

  1. Cloudshift1Cloudshift$1.29
  2. Parting Gust1Parting Gust$1.26
  3. Razorgrass Ambush // Razorgrass Field1Razorgrass Ambush // Razorgrass Field$0.30
  4. Semester's End1Semester's End$0.78

Sorceries 5$4.60

  1. Another Round1Another Round$0.43
  2. Cataclysm1Cataclysm$1.03
  3. Morningtide's Light1Morningtide's Light$1.49
  4. Sevinne's Reclamation1Sevinne's Reclamation$0.41
  5. Starfall Invocation1Starfall Invocation$1.24

Artifacts 1$0.24

  1. Coveted Jewel1Coveted Jewel$0.24

Enchantments 3$1.79

  1. Far Traveler1Far Traveler$0.25
  2. The Princess Takes Flight1The Princess Takes Flight$0.29
  3. Tocasia's Welcome1Tocasia's Welcome$1.25

Lands 38 / 38$13.50

  1. Access Tunnel1Access Tunnel$0.30
  2. Ancient Den1Ancient Den$1.42
  3. Arid Archway1Arid Archway$1.40
  4. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  7. Dust Bowl1Dust Bowl$0.83
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  10. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  11. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23

Lands continued

  1. Hidden Courtyard1Hidden Courtyard$0.20
  2. Idyllic Grange1Idyllic Grange$0.37
  3. Karoo1Karoo$0.30
  4. Mishra's Factory1Mishra's Factory$0.19
  5. Mistveil Plains1Mistveil Plains$0.26
  6. Monumental Henge1Monumental Henge$0.56
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  9. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  10. Plains×55Plains$0.25
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Secluded Steppe1Secluded Steppe$0.11
  3. Shefet Dunes1Shefet Dunes$0.29
  4. Snow-Covered Plains×44Snow-Covered Plains$1.52
  5. Tectonic Edge1Tectonic Edge$0.32
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Windbrisk Heights1Windbrisk Heights$0.24

About this Phelia, Exuberant Shepherd deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Phelia, Exuberant Shepherd, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $47.06 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Phelia, Exuberant Shepherd decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Spirited Companion, Sun Titan and Solemn Simulacrum. The picks most particular to this commander are Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward, Flickerwisp and Wall of Omens, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-White decks.

Its average mana value is 3.60. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 2 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Knight of the White Orchid ($1.58), Morningtide's Light ($1.49) and Cloudshift ($1.29); 47 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $35.78, and with no limit $477.03; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.60
Game Changers0
Combos2
Deck match66%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 3 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 14 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 17 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 9 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 7 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Phelia, Exuberant Shepherd and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1218+6
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 10 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $21.67 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 31% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $31.16 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $32.52 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $35.78 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 61% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $46.40 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $47.06 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 66% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $67.94 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 69% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $107.91 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 78% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $163.38 for 100 of 100 cards; 84% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $190.26 for 100 of 100 cards; 85% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $198.16 for 100 of 100 cards; 85% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $214.33 for 100 of 100 cards; 85% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $263.34 for 100 of 100 cards; 86% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $477.03 for 100 of 100 cards; 88% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $477.03 for 100 of 100 cards; 88% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $477.03 for 100 of 100 cards; 88% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Phelia, Exuberant Shepherd at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Phelia, Exuberant Shepherd decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy