Budget Bauble
Pol Jamaar, Illusionist - Decklist

Creatures 36$8.77

  1. Aether Channeler1Aether Channeler$0.32
  2. Aether Figment1Aether Figment$0.16
  3. Aetherplasm1Aetherplasm$0.20
  4. Apprentice Wizard1Apprentice Wizard$0.19
  5. Azami, Lady of Scrolls1Azami, Lady of Scrolls$0.33
  6. Cyclone Summoner1Cyclone Summoner$0.18
  7. Draining Whelk1Draining Whelk$0.40
  8. Dream Stalker1Dream Stalker$0.16
  9. Gossamer Phantasm1Gossamer Phantasm$0.06
  10. Haunting Figment1Haunting Figment$0.05
  11. Hover Barrier1Hover Barrier$0.27
  12. Illusory Ambusher1Illusory Ambusher$0.15

Creatures continued

  1. Illusory Angel1Illusory Angel$0.20
  2. Ixidron1Ixidron$0.41
  3. Jace's Mindseeker1Jace's Mindseeker$0.36
  4. Jace's Phantasm1Jace's Phantasm$0.26
  5. Jace's Projection1Jace's Projection$0.35
  6. Krovikan Mist1Krovikan Mist$0.25
  7. Labyrinth Guardian1Labyrinth Guardian$0.08
  8. Lord of the Unreal1Lord of the Unreal$0.39
  9. Mesmerizing Benthid1Mesmerizing Benthid$0.51
  10. Mistform Warchief1Mistform Warchief$0.21
  11. Murmuring Mystic1Murmuring Mystic$0.33
  12. Naban, Dean of Iteration1Naban, Dean of Iteration$0.30

Creatures continued

  1. Oneirophage1Oneirophage$0.13
  2. Phantasmal Bear1Phantasmal Bear$0.08
  3. Phantasmal Dragon1Phantasmal Dragon$0.23
  4. Phantasmal Dreadmaw1Phantasmal Dreadmaw$0.10
  5. Phantasmal Shieldback1Phantasmal Shieldback$0.31
  6. Phantom Ninja1Phantom Ninja$0.23
  7. Phantom Steed1Phantom Steed$0.46
  8. Phantom Warrior1Phantom Warrior$0.06
  9. Stonybrook Banneret1Stonybrook Banneret$0.28
  10. Titan of Littjara1Titan of Littjara$0.30
  11. Venser, Shaper Savant1Venser, Shaper Savant$0.40
  12. Vertigo Spawn1Vertigo Spawn$0.07

Instants 11$5.88

  1. Aetherize1Aetherize$0.28
  2. Blur1Blur$0.39
  3. Displace1Displace$0.35
  4. Essence Flux1Essence Flux$1.33
  5. Ghostly Flicker1Ghostly Flicker$1.18
  6. High Tide1High Tide$0.83
  7. Illusionist's Stratagem1Illusionist's Stratagem$0.39
  8. Mirror Match1Mirror Match$0.35
  9. Planar Incision1Planar Incision$0.36
  10. Summoner's Bane1Summoner's Bane$0.08
  11. Teferi's Time Twist1Teferi's Time Twist$0.34

Sorceries 6$3.08

  1. Distant Melody1Distant Melody$0.34
  2. Inscription of Insight1Inscription of Insight$0.22
  3. Peer Pressure1Peer Pressure$1.53
  4. Splash Portal1Splash Portal$0.34
  5. Step Through1Step Through$0.26
  6. Wash Out1Wash Out$0.39

Artifacts 7$4.86

  1. Kefnet's Monument1Kefnet's Monument$0.39
  2. Maskwood Nexus1Maskwood Nexus$1.79
  3. Midnight Clock1Midnight Clock$0.35
  4. Mind Stone1Mind Stone$0.21
  5. Patchwork Banner1Patchwork Banner$1.58
  6. Progenitor's Icon1Progenitor's Icon$0.30
  7. Sky Diamond1Sky Diamond$0.24

Enchantments 1$0.51

  1. Leyline of Transformation1Leyline of Transformation$0.51

Lands 38 / 38$18.91

  1. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  2. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  3. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Coral Atoll1Coral Atoll$0.63
  6. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  7. Desert of the Mindful1Desert of the Mindful$0.07
  8. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  9. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  10. Island×55Island$0.35

Lands continued

  1. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  2. Moonring Island1Moonring Island$0.46
  3. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  4. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  5. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  6. Remote Isle1Remote Isle$0.23
  7. Riptide Laboratory1Riptide Laboratory$0.66
  8. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03
  9. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  10. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21

Lands continued

  1. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  2. Snow-Covered Island×55Snow-Covered Island$5.30
  3. Sunken Palace1Sunken Palace$0.35
  4. Svyelunite Temple1Svyelunite Temple$0.68
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  7. The Surgical Bay1The Surgical Bay$0.21
  8. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  9. Tolaria West1Tolaria West$0.47
  10. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Pol Jamaar, Illusionist deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Pol Jamaar, Illusionist, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 10 of them basics. Its estimated price is $42.82 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Pol Jamaar, Illusionist decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Titan of Littjara, Distant Melody and Ghostly Flicker. The picks most particular to this commander are Naban, Dean of Iteration, Lord of the Unreal and Phantasmal Shieldback, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 3.32. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Maskwood Nexus ($1.79), Patchwork Banner ($1.58) and Peer Pressure ($1.53); 53 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $29.18, and with no limit $535.95; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.32
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match66%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 6 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 14 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 14 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 17 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 5 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Pol Jamaar, Illusionist and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Pol Jamaar, Illusionist at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Pol Jamaar, Illusionist decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy