Budget Bauble
Preston, the Vanisher - Decklist

Creatures 38$13.94

  1. Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward1Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward$0.27
  2. Anticausal Vestige1Anticausal Vestige$1.07
  3. Charming Prince1Charming Prince$0.35
  4. Circuit Mender1Circuit Mender$0.17
  5. Claim Jumper1Claim Jumper$0.33
  6. Combat Thresher1Combat Thresher$0.17
  7. Dawnbringer Cleric1Dawnbringer Cleric$0.21
  8. Distinguished Conjurer1Distinguished Conjurer$0.25
  9. Eldrazi Displacer1Eldrazi Displacer$1.32
  10. Fiend Hunter1Fiend Hunter$0.08

Creatures continued

  1. Flickerwisp1Flickerwisp$0.22
  2. Fortune, Loyal Steed1Fortune, Loyal Steed$0.25
  3. Gilraen, Dúnedain Protector1Gilraen, Dúnedain Protector$0.39
  4. Glorious Protector1Glorious Protector$0.32
  5. Guardian of Ghirapur1Guardian of Ghirapur$0.36
  6. Icewind Stalwart1Icewind Stalwart$0.17
  7. Inquisitor Exarch1Inquisitor Exarch$0.16
  8. Inspiring Overseer1Inspiring Overseer$0.15
  9. Karmic Guide1Karmic Guide$0.33
  10. Knight of the White Orchid1Knight of the White Orchid$1.58

Creatures continued

  1. Kor Cartographer1Kor Cartographer$0.12
  2. Loyal Warhound1Loyal Warhound$0.40
  3. Lumbering Battlement1Lumbering Battlement$0.29
  4. Mage's Attendant1Mage's Attendant$0.24
  5. Planar Guide1Planar Guide$1.23
  6. Priest of Ancient Lore1Priest of Ancient Lore$0.30
  7. Restoration Angel1Restoration Angel$0.31
  8. Reveillark1Reveillark$0.53
  9. Reverent Hoplite1Reverent Hoplite$0.22
  10. Roving Harper1Roving Harper$0.25

Creatures continued

  1. Rumor Gatherer1Rumor Gatherer$0.32
  2. Skyclave Apparition1Skyclave Apparition$0.27
  3. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  4. Spirited Companion1Spirited Companion$0.22
  5. Stonehorn Dignitary1Stonehorn Dignitary$0.24
  6. Sun Titan1Sun Titan$0.22
  7. Wall of Omens1Wall of Omens$0.25
  8. Wispweaver Angel1Wispweaver Angel$0.12

Planeswalkers 1$1.22

  1. The Eternal Wanderer1The Eternal Wanderer$1.22

Instants 7$4.31

  1. Acrobatic Maneuver1Acrobatic Maneuver$0.14
  2. Cloudshift1Cloudshift$1.29
  3. Flicker of Fate1Flicker of Fate$0.34
  4. Justiciar's Portal1Justiciar's Portal$0.22
  5. Parting Gust1Parting Gust$1.26
  6. Scrollshift1Scrollshift$0.28
  7. Semester's End1Semester's End$0.78

Sorceries 8$3.62

  1. Against All Odds1Against All Odds$0.14
  2. Another Round1Another Round$0.43
  3. Austere Command1Austere Command$0.31
  4. Dusk // Dawn1Dusk // Dawn$0.29
  5. Morningtide's Light1Morningtide's Light$1.49
  6. Sevinne's Reclamation1Sevinne's Reclamation$0.41
  7. Storm of Souls1Storm of Souls$0.30
  8. Vanquish the Horde1Vanquish the Horde$0.25

Artifacts 5$3.40

  1. Aether Vial1Aether Vial$1.86
  2. Arcane Signet1Arcane Signet$0.38
  3. Golden Argosy1Golden Argosy$0.64
  4. Mind Stone1Mind Stone$0.21
  5. Mirror of Life Trapping1Mirror of Life Trapping$0.31

Enchantments 2$0.81

  1. Far Traveler1Far Traveler$0.25
  2. Touch the Spirit Realm1Touch the Spirit Realm$0.56

Lands 38 / 38$14.24

  1. Arid Archway1Arid Archway$1.40
  2. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  7. Desert of the True1Desert of the True$0.23
  8. Drifting Meadow1Drifting Meadow$0.14
  9. Endless Sands1Endless Sands$0.33
  10. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  11. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77

Lands continued

  1. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  2. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  3. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  4. High Market1High Market$0.40
  5. Idyllic Grange1Idyllic Grange$0.37
  6. Karoo1Karoo$0.30
  7. Mistveil Plains1Mistveil Plains$0.26
  8. Monumental Henge1Monumental Henge$0.56
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Plains×55Plains$0.25
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Secluded Steppe1Secluded Steppe$0.11
  3. Snow-Covered Plains×44Snow-Covered Plains$1.52
  4. Sunscorched Desert1Sunscorched Desert$0.34
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Windbrisk Heights1Windbrisk Heights$0.24

About this Preston, the Vanisher deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Preston, the Vanisher, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $80.46 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Preston, the Vanisher decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Cloudshift, Charming Prince and Spirited Companion. The picks most particular to this commander are Flickerwisp, Restoration Angel and Flicker of Fate, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-White decks.

Its average mana value is 3.58. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 35 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Aether Vial ($1.86), Knight of the White Orchid ($1.58) and Morningtide's Light ($1.49); 48 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $68.50, and with no limit $577.14; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.58
Game Changers0
Combos35
Deck match67%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 3 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 13 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 20 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 6 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Preston, the Vanisher and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $55.11 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 33% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $64.44 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $66.80 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $68.50 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 62% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $77.98 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $80.46 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $101.41 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $136.95 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 79% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $178.37 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 86% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $196.42 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 87% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $210.54 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 85% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $237.35 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 85% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $310.60 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 85% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $435.95 for 100 of 100 cards; 85% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $457.76 for 100 of 100 cards; 84% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $577.14 for 100 of 100 cards; 84% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Preston, the Vanisher at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Preston, the Vanisher decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy