Budget Bauble
Professor Hojo - Decklist

Creatures 26$16.08

  1. Armory Automaton1Armory Automaton$0.19
  2. Brass Squire1Brass Squire$1.24
  3. Cathedral Acolyte1Cathedral Acolyte$1.73
  4. Drillworks Mole1Drillworks Mole$0.27
  5. Elvish Herder1Elvish Herder$0.36
  6. Endbringer1Endbringer$0.34
  7. Evolution Witness1Evolution Witness$0.34
  8. Greenbelt Guardian1Greenbelt Guardian$0.20
  9. Gunner Conscript1Gunner Conscript$0.24

Creatures continued

  1. Hexavus1Hexavus$0.47
  2. Incubation Druid1Incubation Druid$0.81
  3. Mister Gutsy1Mister Gutsy$0.31
  4. Quirion Ranger1Quirion Ranger$1.40
  5. Rhonas the Indomitable1Rhonas the Indomitable$0.98
  6. Saryth, the Viper's Fang1Saryth, the Viper's Fang$1.91
  7. Spike Breeder1Spike Breeder$0.34
  8. Spike Colony1Spike Colony$0.05
  9. Spike Drone1Spike Drone$0.18

Creatures continued

  1. Spike Feeder1Spike Feeder$1.42
  2. Spike Rogue1Spike Rogue$0.24
  3. Spike Soldier1Spike Soldier$0.18
  4. Spike Tiller1Spike Tiller$0.31
  5. Spike Weaver1Spike Weaver$0.77
  6. Spike Worker1Spike Worker$0.11
  7. Tanuki Transplanter1Tanuki Transplanter$1.51
  8. Weatherseed Elf1Weatherseed Elf$0.18

Instants 4$1.78

  1. Defend the Rider1Defend the Rider$0.82
  2. Heritage Reclamation1Heritage Reclamation$0.30
  3. Peerless Recycling1Peerless Recycling$0.28
  4. Silkguard1Silkguard$0.38

Sorceries 5$2.72

  1. Ancient Stirrings1Ancient Stirrings$0.30
  2. Bridgeworks Battle // Tanglespan Bridgeworks1Bridgeworks Battle // Tanglespan Bridgeworks$1.28
  3. Ezuri's Predation1Ezuri's Predation$0.53
  4. Pest Infestation1Pest Infestation$0.26
  5. Reverent Silence1Reverent Silence$0.35

Artifacts 21$12.89

  1. Adaptive Omnitool1Adaptive Omnitool$1.15
  2. Champion's Helm1Champion's Helm$1.04
  3. Conqueror's Flail1Conqueror's Flail$0.57
  4. Glowcap Lantern1Glowcap Lantern$0.20
  5. Mask of Memory1Mask of Memory$0.32
  6. Masterwork of Ingenuity1Masterwork of Ingenuity$1.41
  7. Mirage Mirror1Mirage Mirror$0.32
  8. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  9. Power Matrix1Power Matrix$0.40
  10. Prying Blade1Prying Blade$0.24
  11. Squee's Toy1Squee's Toy$0.16

Artifacts continued

  1. Strength-Testing Hammer1Strength-Testing Hammer$1.25
  2. Summoning Materia1Summoning Materia$0.23
  3. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  4. Sword of Vengeance1Sword of Vengeance$1.19
  5. Sword of the Chosen1Sword of the Chosen$0.42
  6. The Moment1The Moment$0.27
  7. Thran Power Suit1Thran Power Suit$0.99
  8. Tooth of Chiss-Goria1Tooth of Chiss-Goria$0.17
  9. Wrecking Ball Arm1Wrecking Ball Arm$0.32
  10. Zephyr Boots1Zephyr Boots$0.35

Enchantments 5$4.08

  1. Downdraft1Downdraft$0.26
  2. Kenrith's Transformation1Kenrith's Transformation$0.35
  3. Narcissism1Narcissism$0.14
  4. Strong Back1Strong Back$2.00
  5. Utopia Sprawl1Utopia Sprawl$1.33

Lands 38 / 38$17.17

  1. Access Tunnel1Access Tunnel$0.30
  2. Amonkhet Raceway1Amonkhet Raceway$0.30
  3. Arena1Arena$1.22
  4. Basilisk Gate1Basilisk Gate$0.25
  5. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  6. Blinkmoth Nexus1Blinkmoth Nexus$1.47
  7. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  8. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  9. Daily Bugle Building1Daily Bugle Building$0.33
  10. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  11. Drannith Ruins1Drannith Ruins$0.40

Lands continued

  1. Endless Sands1Endless Sands$0.33
  2. Forest×55Forest$0.45
  3. Forge of Heroes1Forge of Heroes$0.32
  4. Llanowar Reborn1Llanowar Reborn$0.21
  5. Mishra's Factory1Mishra's Factory$0.19
  6. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  7. Muraganda Raceway1Muraganda Raceway$0.72
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Nesting Grounds1Nesting Grounds$0.28
  10. Oran-Rief, the Vastwood1Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Secluded Starforge1Secluded Starforge$0.41
  3. Snow-Covered Forest×44Snow-Covered Forest$3.96
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  6. Tower of the Magistrate1Tower of the Magistrate$1.42
  7. Tranquil Thicket1Tranquil Thicket$0.11
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Zanarkand, Ancient Metropolis // Lasting Fayth1Zanarkand, Ancient Metropolis // Lasting Fayth$0.59

About this Professor Hojo deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Professor Hojo, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $54.99 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Professor Hojo decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Elvish Herder, Swiftfoot Boots and Weatherseed Elf. The picks most particular to this commander are Drillworks Mole, Greenbelt Guardian and Spike Rogue, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Green decks.

Its average mana value is 2.58. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Strong Back ($2.00), Saryth, the Viper's Fang ($1.91) and Cathedral Acolyte ($1.73); 39 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $35.48, and with no limit $603.56; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.58
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match52%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 16 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 17 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 16 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 2 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Professor Hojo and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1218+6
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3026-4

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 11 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Professor Hojo at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Professor Hojo decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy