Budget Bauble
Raffine, Scheming Seer - Decklist

Creatures 40$23.21

  1. Archfiend of Ifnir1Archfiend of Ifnir$0.31
  2. Archon of Cruelty1Archon of Cruelty$1.82
  3. Archpriest of Shadows1Archpriest of Shadows$1.16
  4. Aven Mindcensor1Aven Mindcensor$0.42
  5. Big Game Hunter1Big Game Hunter$0.40
  6. Chasm Skulker1Chasm Skulker$0.34
  7. Containment Construct1Containment Construct$0.27
  8. Dauntless Dismantler1Dauntless Dismantler$0.31
  9. Dream Trawler1Dream Trawler$0.36
  10. Elenda and Azor1Elenda and Azor$0.58

Creatures continued

  1. Emrakul's Messenger1Emrakul's Messenger$0.27
  2. Felisa, Fang of Silverquill1Felisa, Fang of Silverquill$1.78
  3. Ghostly Pilferer1Ghostly Pilferer$1.86
  4. Gold-Forged Thopteryx1Gold-Forged Thopteryx$0.27
  5. Hashaton, Scarab's Fist1Hashaton, Scarab's Fist$0.98
  6. Hopeful Initiate1Hopeful Initiate$0.34
  7. Judge's Familiar1Judge's Familiar$0.22
  8. Kamiz, Obscura Oculus1Kamiz, Obscura Oculus$0.97
  9. Kinscaer Sentry1Kinscaer Sentry$0.34
  10. Looter il-Kor1Looter il-Kor$0.14

Creatures continued

  1. Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel1Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel$1.91
  2. Malevolent Hermit // Benevolent Geist1Malevolent Hermit // Benevolent Geist$1.01
  3. Mausoleum Wanderer1Mausoleum Wanderer$0.29
  4. Mischievous Mystic1Mischievous Mystic$0.30
  5. Ornithopter of Paradise1Ornithopter of Paradise$0.35
  6. Oskar, Rubbish Reclaimer1Oskar, Rubbish Reclaimer$0.50
  7. Priest of Fell Rites1Priest of Fell Rites$0.26
  8. Queza, Augur of Agonies1Queza, Augur of Agonies$0.25
  9. Ruin-Lurker Bat1Ruin-Lurker Bat$0.31
  10. Scheming Fence1Scheming Fence$0.35

Creatures continued

  1. Selfless Spirit1Selfless Spirit$0.52
  2. Serra Paragon1Serra Paragon$0.55
  3. Shadowstorm Vizier1Shadowstorm Vizier$0.07
  4. Siren Stormtamer1Siren Stormtamer$0.33
  5. Stormscape Familiar1Stormscape Familiar$1.28
  6. Stormtide Leviathan1Stormtide Leviathan$0.47
  7. Sun Titan1Sun Titan$0.22
  8. Thieving Skydiver1Thieving Skydiver$0.24
  9. Watcher of the Spheres1Watcher of the Spheres$0.55
  10. Wyrm's Crossing Patrol1Wyrm's Crossing Patrol$0.31

Instants 3$1.60

  1. Obscura Charm1Obscura Charm$0.20
  2. Path to Exile1Path to Exile$0.71
  3. Shadow of the Grave1Shadow of the Grave$0.69

Sorceries 13$6.45

  1. Austere Command1Austere Command$0.31
  2. Damn1Damn$1.72
  3. Depopulate1Depopulate$0.32
  4. Dread Return1Dread Return$0.50
  5. Lingering Souls1Lingering Souls$0.18
  6. Persist1Persist$0.72
  7. Restart Sequence1Restart Sequence$0.29

Sorceries continued

  1. Sevinne's Reclamation1Sevinne's Reclamation$0.41
  2. Stitch Together1Stitch Together$0.32
  3. Unburial Rites1Unburial Rites$0.25
  4. Unearth1Unearth$0.47
  5. Victimize1Victimize$0.58
  6. Writ of Return1Writ of Return$0.38

Artifacts 1$0.27

  1. Currency Converter1Currency Converter$0.27

Enchantments 4$1.27

  1. Drake Haven1Drake Haven$0.35
  2. Faith of the Devoted1Faith of the Devoted$0.25
  3. Feast of Sanity1Feast of Sanity$0.30
  4. Knowledge Is Power1Knowledge Is Power$0.37

Lands 38 / 38$15.76

  1. Adarkar Wastes1Adarkar Wastes$0.34
  2. Arcane Sanctum1Arcane Sanctum$0.32
  3. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  4. Caves of Koilos1Caves of Koilos$0.30
  5. Choked Estuary1Choked Estuary$0.27
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Contaminated Landscape1Contaminated Landscape$0.19
  8. Darkwater Catacombs1Darkwater Catacombs$0.28
  9. Deserted Beach1Deserted Beach$1.35
  10. Drowned Catacomb1Drowned Catacomb$0.42
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  12. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20

Lands continued

  1. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  2. Fetid Heath1Fetid Heath$0.26
  3. Glacial Fortress1Glacial Fortress$0.19
  4. Island×22Island$0.14
  5. Isolated Chapel1Isolated Chapel$0.20
  6. Obscura Storefront1Obscura Storefront$0.31
  7. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  8. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  9. Port Town1Port Town$0.20
  10. Prairie Stream1Prairie Stream$0.19
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  12. Shattered Sanctum1Shattered Sanctum$1.58

Lands continued

  1. Shipwreck Marsh1Shipwreck Marsh$1.42
  2. Skycloud Expanse1Skycloud Expanse$0.19
  3. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  4. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  5. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  6. Sunken Hollow1Sunken Hollow$0.28
  7. Swamp1Swamp$0.10
  8. Temple of Deceit1Temple of Deceit$0.19
  9. Temple of Enlightenment1Temple of Enlightenment$0.13
  10. Temple of Silence1Temple of Silence$0.23
  11. Underground River1Underground River$0.53

About this Raffine, Scheming Seer deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Raffine, Scheming Seer, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $53.93 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Raffine, Scheming Seer decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Archfiend of Ifnir, Path to Exile and Victimize. The picks most particular to this commander are Containment Construct, Siren Stormtamer and Priest of Fell Rites, which turn up here far more often than in other Esper decks.

Its average mana value is 3.02. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel ($1.91), Ghostly Pilferer ($1.86) and Archon of Cruelty ($1.82); 43 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $40.36, and with no limit $575.17; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.02
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match56%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 9 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 23 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 10 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Raffine, Scheming Seer and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3026-4

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 8 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $22.21 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 15% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $32.47 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 45% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $37.39 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 54% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $40.36 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $47.30 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $54.81 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $67.15 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 62% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $107.74 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 69% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $129.49 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $168.47 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $285.20 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $366.00 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $518.94 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $575.17 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $575.17 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $575.17 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Raffine, Scheming Seer at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Raffine, Scheming Seer decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy