Budget Bauble
Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer - Decklist

Creatures 28$14.49

  1. Anger1Anger$0.34
  2. Breeches, Brazen Plunderer1Breeches, Brazen Plunderer$0.21
  3. Breeches, Eager Pillager1Breeches, Eager Pillager$0.53
  4. Captain Lannery Storm1Captain Lannery Storm$0.27
  5. Captivating Crew1Captivating Crew$0.29
  6. Coercive Recruiter1Coercive Recruiter$0.29
  7. Combat Celebrant1Combat Celebrant$1.34
  8. Dire Fleet Daredevil1Dire Fleet Daredevil$0.22
  9. Etali, Primal Storm1Etali, Primal Storm$0.46
  10. Fathom Fleet Swordjack1Fathom Fleet Swordjack$0.29

Creatures continued

  1. Fury1Fury$0.38
  2. Goblin Smuggler1Goblin Smuggler$0.11
  3. Goblin Tunneler1Goblin Tunneler$0.09
  4. Godo, Bandit Warlord1Godo, Bandit Warlord$1.15
  5. Grenzo, Havoc Raiser1Grenzo, Havoc Raiser$0.31
  6. Hazoret, Godseeker1Hazoret, Godseeker$0.72
  7. Hellkite Tyrant1Hellkite Tyrant$1.83
  8. Kari Zev, Skyship Raider1Kari Zev, Skyship Raider$0.26
  9. Laelia, the Blade Reforged1Laelia, the Blade Reforged$0.31
  10. Pathmaker Initiate1Pathmaker Initiate$0.04

Creatures continued

  1. Plargg and Nassari1Plargg and Nassari$0.33
  2. Port Razer1Port Razer$1.73
  3. Reckless Fireweaver1Reckless Fireweaver$0.40
  4. Robber of the Rich1Robber of the Rich$1.66
  5. Subira, Tulzidi Caravanner1Subira, Tulzidi Caravanner$0.06
  6. Swashbuckler Extraordinaire1Swashbuckler Extraordinaire$0.34
  7. Vaan, Street Thief1Vaan, Street Thief$0.28
  8. Zealous Conscripts1Zealous Conscripts$0.25

Planeswalkers 1$1.79

  1. Chandra, Torch of Defiance1Chandra, Torch of Defiance$1.79

Instants 5$2.65

  1. Buccaneer's Bravado1Buccaneer's Bravado$0.15
  2. Fiery Cannonade1Fiery Cannonade$0.19
  3. Lightning Bolt1Lightning Bolt$0.81
  4. Wild Magic Surge1Wild Magic Surge$1.32
  5. You Find Some Prisoners1You Find Some Prisoners$0.18

Sorceries 6$5.97

  1. Blasphemous Act1Blasphemous Act$0.75
  2. Mizzium Mortars1Mizzium Mortars$0.47
  3. Mob Rule1Mob Rule$1.00
  4. Ruination1Ruination$0.73
  5. Seize the Day1Seize the Day$1.30
  6. Vandalblast1Vandalblast$1.72

Artifacts 13$8.65

  1. Beamtown Beatstick1Beamtown Beatstick$0.79
  2. Chromatic Lantern1Chromatic Lantern$0.43
  3. Cliffhaven Kitesail1Cliffhaven Kitesail$0.16
  4. Fireshrieker1Fireshrieker$0.21
  5. Goldvein Pick1Goldvein Pick$0.20
  6. Hot Soup1Hot Soup$0.38
  7. Key to the City1Key to the City$0.21

Artifacts continued

  1. Nettlecyst1Nettlecyst$1.11
  2. Prowler's Helm1Prowler's Helm$0.55
  3. Quietus Spike1Quietus Spike$1.45
  4. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  5. Trailblazer's Boots1Trailblazer's Boots$1.06
  6. Treasure Map // Treasure Cove1Treasure Map // Treasure Cove$0.56

Enchantments 8$2.16

  1. Berserkers' Onslaught1Berserkers' Onslaught$0.35
  2. Blood Mist1Blood Mist$0.16
  3. Break Through the Line1Break Through the Line$0.28
  4. Draconic Destiny1Draconic Destiny$0.39
  5. Guild Artisan1Guild Artisan$0.26
  6. Shiny Impetus1Shiny Impetus$0.13
  7. Sticky Fingers1Sticky Fingers$0.22
  8. Stolen Strategy1Stolen Strategy$0.37

Lands 38 / 38$15.03

  1. Access Tunnel1Access Tunnel$0.30
  2. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Den of the Bugbear1Den of the Bugbear$1.39
  9. Dwarven Mine1Dwarven Mine$0.36
  10. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  11. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Flamekin Village1Flamekin Village$0.27
  2. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  3. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  4. Hanweir Battlements1Hanweir Battlements$1.95
  5. Kher Keep1Kher Keep$0.25
  6. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  9. Ramunap Ruins1Ramunap Ruins$0.22
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21

Lands continued

  1. Smoldering Crater1Smoldering Crater$0.18
  2. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  3. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  4. Spire of Industry1Spire of Industry$0.21
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $90.92 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Blasphemous Act, Vandalblast and Sticky Fingers. The picks most particular to this commander are Breeches, Brazen Plunderer, Breeches, Eager Pillager and Captain Lannery Storm, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 3.10. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Hellkite Tyrant ($1.83), Chandra, Torch of Defiance ($1.79) and Port Razer ($1.73); 39 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $73.19, and with no limit $941.40; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.10
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match53%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 7 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 20 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 15 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 7 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1012+2
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1216+4
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3839+1
Plan3026-4

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 12 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $55.70 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 21% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $67.31 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 43% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $70.20 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 46% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $73.19 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 49% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $81.27 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 48% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $90.92 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $117.77 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $137.01 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $162.93 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $259.40 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 66% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $326.04 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 71% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $444.16 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 73% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $495.66 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 74% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $713.94 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $824.57 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $941.40 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy