Budget Bauble
Rankle, Master of Pranks - Decklist

Creatures 27$16.89

  1. Archfiend of Ifnir1Archfiend of Ifnir$0.31
  2. Archon of Cruelty1Archon of Cruelty$1.82
  3. Asylum Visitor1Asylum Visitor$0.22
  4. Auntie's Snitch1Auntie's Snitch$0.12
  5. Big Game Hunter1Big Game Hunter$0.40
  6. Bloodghast1Bloodghast$1.04
  7. Bloodsoaked Champion1Bloodsoaked Champion$0.31
  8. Containment Construct1Containment Construct$0.27
  9. Demon of Dark Schemes1Demon of Dark Schemes$1.25

Creatures continued

  1. Fell Specter1Fell Specter$0.35
  2. Gutterbones1Gutterbones$0.37
  3. Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia1Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia$1.44
  4. Mindslicer1Mindslicer$0.45
  5. Morbid Opportunist1Morbid Opportunist$0.21
  6. Necrogoyf1Necrogoyf$0.33
  7. Ophiomancer1Ophiomancer$0.98
  8. Overseer of the Damned1Overseer of the Damned$0.25
  9. Plaguecrafter1Plaguecrafter$0.34

Creatures continued

  1. Reassembling Skeleton1Reassembling Skeleton$0.20
  2. Sangromancer1Sangromancer$0.75
  3. Sepulchral Primordial1Sepulchral Primordial$0.23
  4. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  5. Syr Konrad, the Grim1Syr Konrad, the Grim$1.00
  6. The Haunt of Hightower1The Haunt of Hightower$1.74
  7. The Raven Man1The Raven Man$0.39
  8. Tinybones, Bauble Burglar1Tinybones, Bauble Burglar$1.39
  9. Tourach, Dread Cantor1Tourach, Dread Cantor$0.47

Instants 5$2.12

  1. Dark Withering1Dark Withering$0.18
  2. Faerie Fencing1Faerie Fencing$0.35
  3. Hagra Mauling // Hagra Broodpit1Hagra Mauling // Hagra Broodpit$1.14
  4. Peppersmoke1Peppersmoke$0.27
  5. Tragic Slip1Tragic Slip$0.18

Sorceries 8$3.33

  1. Call to the Netherworld1Call to the Netherworld$0.41
  2. Deadly Tempest1Deadly Tempest$0.48
  3. Mutilate1Mutilate$0.30
  4. Nightmare Unmaking1Nightmare Unmaking$0.25
  5. Rankle's Prank1Rankle's Prank$0.38
  6. Smallpox1Smallpox$0.31
  7. Syphon Mind1Syphon Mind$0.30
  8. Tegwyll's Scouring1Tegwyll's Scouring$0.90

Artifacts 13$6.61

  1. Bag of Holding1Bag of Holding$0.21
  2. Charcoal Diamond1Charcoal Diamond$0.25
  3. Cloak and Dagger1Cloak and Dagger$1.19
  4. Coldsteel Heart1Coldsteel Heart$1.12
  5. Currency Converter1Currency Converter$0.27
  6. Expedition Map1Expedition Map$1.40
  7. Fellwar Stone1Fellwar Stone$0.59

Artifacts continued

  1. Guardian Idol1Guardian Idol$0.29
  2. Key to the City1Key to the City$0.21
  3. Mask of Memory1Mask of Memory$0.32
  4. Mind Stone1Mind Stone$0.21
  5. Tome of Legends1Tome of Legends$0.24
  6. Wayfarer's Bauble1Wayfarer's Bauble$0.31

Enchantments 8$6.17

  1. Bandit's Talent1Bandit's Talent$0.33
  2. Dreadhorde Invasion1Dreadhorde Invasion$0.24
  3. Dying to Serve1Dying to Serve$0.37
  4. Megrim1Megrim$1.01
  5. Painful Quandary1Painful Quandary$1.52
  6. Raiders' Wake1Raiders' Wake$0.49
  7. The Eldest Reborn1The Eldest Reborn$0.34
  8. Underworld Dreams1Underworld Dreams$1.87

Lands 38 / 38$16.70

  1. Access Tunnel1Access Tunnel$0.30
  2. Barad-dûr1Barad-dûr$1.60
  3. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  4. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  5. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  6. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  7. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  8. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  9. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  10. Desert of the Glorified1Desert of the Glorified$0.14
  11. Drownyard Temple1Drownyard Temple$0.24

Lands continued

  1. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  2. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  3. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  4. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  5. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  6. High Market1High Market$0.40
  7. Hive of the Eye Tyrant1Hive of the Eye Tyrant$0.47
  8. Leechridden Swamp1Leechridden Swamp$0.73
  9. Memorial to Folly1Memorial to Folly$0.24
  10. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  11. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Polluted Mire1Polluted Mire$0.15
  2. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  3. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  4. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95
  5. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this Rankle, Master of Pranks deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Rankle, Master of Pranks, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $54.47 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Rankle, Master of Pranks decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Sangromancer, Reassembling Skeleton and Mind Stone. The picks most particular to this commander are Cloak and Dagger, Megrim and Archfiend of Ifnir, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 3.16. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Underworld Dreams ($1.87), Archon of Cruelty ($1.82) and The Haunt of Hightower ($1.74); 43 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $37.74, and with no limit $903.41; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.16
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match58%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 10 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 20 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 8 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 5 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Rankle, Master of Pranks and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3839+1
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 8 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Rankle, Master of Pranks at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Rankle, Master of Pranks decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy