Budget Bauble
Rashel, Fist of Torm - Decklist

Creatures 13$7.33

  1. Danitha Capashen, Paragon1Danitha Capashen, Paragon$0.35
  2. Eidolon of Countless Battles1Eidolon of Countless Battles$0.29
  3. Heliod's Pilgrim1Heliod's Pilgrim$0.19
  4. Hero of Iroas1Hero of Iroas$0.60
  5. Katilda, Dawnhart Martyr // Katilda's Rising Dawn1Katilda, Dawnhart Martyr // Katilda's Rising Dawn$0.89
  6. Kor Spiritdancer1Kor Spiritdancer$0.42
  7. Light-Paws, Emperor's Voice1Light-Paws, Emperor's Voice$1.40

Creatures continued

  1. Mesa Enchantress1Mesa Enchantress$0.53
  2. Pearl-Ear, Imperial Advisor1Pearl-Ear, Imperial Advisor$0.27
  3. Sram, Senior Edificer1Sram, Senior Edificer$1.65
  4. Starfield Mystic1Starfield Mystic$0.32
  5. Starnheim Courser1Starnheim Courser$0.26
  6. Transcendent Envoy1Transcendent Envoy$0.16

Instants 1$0.11

  1. Karametra's Blessing1Karametra's Blessing$0.11

Sorceries 6$3.53

  1. Divine Reckoning1Divine Reckoning$0.74
  2. Promise of Loyalty1Promise of Loyalty$0.29
  3. Single Combat1Single Combat$0.50
  4. Slash the Ranks1Slash the Ranks$0.69
  5. Three Dreams1Three Dreams$0.99
  6. Winds of Rath1Winds of Rath$0.32

Artifacts 4$1.81

  1. Arcane Signet1Arcane Signet$0.38
  2. Marble Diamond1Marble Diamond$0.23
  3. Mind Stone1Mind Stone$0.21
  4. Thran Power Suit1Thran Power Suit$0.99

Enchantments 37$15.54

  1. All That Glitters1All That Glitters$0.52
  2. Angelic Destiny1Angelic Destiny$0.35
  3. Angelic Gift1Angelic Gift$0.06
  4. Armored Ascension1Armored Ascension$0.20
  5. Benevolent Blessing1Benevolent Blessing$0.34
  6. Chains of Custody1Chains of Custody$0.29
  7. Curse of Conformity1Curse of Conformity$0.36
  8. Curse of Silence1Curse of Silence$0.35
  9. Darksteel Mutation1Darksteel Mutation$1.05
  10. Eldrazi Conscription1Eldrazi Conscription$1.45

Enchantments continued

  1. Ethereal Armor1Ethereal Armor$0.32
  2. Feather of Flight1Feather of Flight$0.37
  3. Flickerform1Flickerform$1.12
  4. Gift of Immortality1Gift of Immortality$0.34
  5. Holy Mantle1Holy Mantle$0.35
  6. Hyena Umbra1Hyena Umbra$0.29
  7. Minimus Containment1Minimus Containment$0.16
  8. On Serra's Wings1On Serra's Wings$0.18
  9. On Thin Ice1On Thin Ice$0.69
  10. Ossification1Ossification$0.19

Enchantments continued

  1. Pentarch Ward1Pentarch Ward$0.16
  2. Petrify1Petrify$0.24
  3. Planar Disruption1Planar Disruption$0.16
  4. Prison Term1Prison Term$0.22
  5. Realmbreaker's Grasp1Realmbreaker's Grasp$0.09
  6. Reprobation1Reprobation$0.27
  7. Rune of Sustenance1Rune of Sustenance$0.38
  8. Sage's Reverie1Sage's Reverie$0.28
  9. Sentinel's Eyes1Sentinel's Eyes$0.26
  10. Sheltered by Ghosts1Sheltered by Ghosts$1.11

Enchantments continued

  1. Shielded by Faith1Shielded by Faith$0.40
  2. Songbirds' Blessing1Songbirds' Blessing$0.42
  3. Spirit Link1Spirit Link$0.26
  4. Spirit Mantle1Spirit Mantle$0.28
  5. Tempest Technique1Tempest Technique$0.30
  6. Tenuous Truce1Tenuous Truce$0.36
  7. Unquestioned Authority1Unquestioned Authority$1.37

Lands 38 / 38$15.39

  1. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  2. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  3. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  4. Cathedral of War1Cathedral of War$0.72
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  7. Desert of the True1Desert of the True$0.23
  8. Drifting Meadow1Drifting Meadow$0.14
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  2. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  3. Idyllic Grange1Idyllic Grange$0.37
  4. Ishgard, the Holy See // Faith & Grief1Ishgard, the Holy See // Faith & Grief$1.54
  5. Karoo1Karoo$0.30
  6. Mistveil Plains1Mistveil Plains$0.26
  7. Monumental Henge1Monumental Henge$0.56
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  10. Plains×55Plains$0.25
  11. Roadside Reliquary1Roadside Reliquary$0.28

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Secluded Steppe1Secluded Steppe$0.11
  4. Snow-Covered Plains×44Snow-Covered Plains$1.52
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. The Fair Basilica1The Fair Basilica$0.24
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Rashel, Fist of Torm deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Rashel, Fist of Torm, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $57.95 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Rashel, Fist of Torm decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are All That Glitters, Ethereal Armor and Sram, Senior Edificer. The picks most particular to this commander are Mesa Enchantress, Sage's Reverie and Kor Spiritdancer, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-White decks.

Its average mana value is 2.79. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Sram, Senior Edificer ($1.65), Eldrazi Conscription ($1.45) and Light-Paws, Emperor's Voice ($1.40); 45 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $45.58, and with no limit $924.07; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.79
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match78%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 7 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 25 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 14 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 9 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 0 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Rashel, Fist of Torm and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1216+4
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $29.61 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 24% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $38.93 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $42.43 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 69% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $45.58 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $53.65 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 76% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $57.95 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 78% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $72.99 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 79% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $96.06 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 82% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $138.22 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 84% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $172.13 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 84% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $195.31 for 100 of 100 cards; 85% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $224.51 for 100 of 100 cards; 86% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $224.51 for 100 of 100 cards; 86% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $268.13 for 100 of 100 cards; 86% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $268.13 for 100 of 100 cards; 86% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $924.07 for 100 of 100 cards; 86% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Rashel, Fist of Torm at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Rashel, Fist of Torm decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy