Budget Bauble
Rat King, Verminister - Decklist

Creatures 24$11.34

  1. Changeling Wayfinder1Changeling Wayfinder$0.29
  2. Chittering Witch1Chittering Witch$0.33
  3. Crashing Drawbridge1Crashing Drawbridge$0.75
  4. Crypt Rats1Crypt Rats$0.52
  5. Engine Rat1Engine Rat$0.26
  6. Gnat Miser1Gnat Miser$0.92
  7. Gnawing Vermin1Gnawing Vermin$0.27
  8. Karumonix, the Rat King1Karumonix, the Rat King$1.04
  9. Lord Skitter's Butcher1Lord Skitter's Butcher$0.32
  10. Ogre Slumlord1Ogre Slumlord$0.31
  11. Ossuary Rats1Ossuary Rats$0.23
  12. Patron of the Nezumi1Patron of the Nezumi$0.50

Creatures continued

  1. Persistent Marshstalker1Persistent Marshstalker$0.29
  2. Pestilence Rats1Pestilence Rats$0.32
  3. Piper of the Swarm1Piper of the Swarm$1.80
  4. Rat King, Pale Piper1Rat King, Pale Piper$0.34
  5. Rats of Rath1Rats of Rath$0.29
  6. Swarm of Rats1Swarm of Rats$0.65
  7. Tangled Colony1Tangled Colony$0.72
  8. Tunnel Rats1Tunnel Rats$0.16
  9. Twisted Sewer-Witch1Twisted Sewer-Witch$0.31
  10. Typhoid Rats1Typhoid Rats$0.21
  11. Undercity Dire Rat1Undercity Dire Rat$0.17
  12. Voracious Vermin1Voracious Vermin$0.34

Instants 10$3.53

  1. Corrupted Conviction1Corrupted Conviction$0.35
  2. Deadly Dispute1Deadly Dispute$0.30
  3. Eviscerator's Insight1Eviscerator's Insight$0.26
  4. Foul-Tongue Shriek1Foul-Tongue Shriek$0.18
  5. Plumb the Forbidden1Plumb the Forbidden$0.43
  6. Rabid Attack1Rabid Attack$0.22
  7. Rat Out1Rat Out$0.33
  8. Swift Demise1Swift Demise$0.27
  9. Village Rites1Village Rites$0.35
  10. Withering Torment1Withering Torment$0.84

Sorceries 12$5.98

  1. Arms of Hadar1Arms of Hadar$0.52
  2. Brainspoil1Brainspoil$0.23
  3. Crippling Fear1Crippling Fear$0.39
  4. Echoing Return1Echoing Return$0.32
  5. Gruesome Fate1Gruesome Fate$0.21
  6. Haunting Voyage1Haunting Voyage$0.33
  7. Infernal Tutor1Infernal Tutor$0.44
  8. Pact of the Serpent1Pact of the Serpent$1.07
  9. Plague of Vermin1Plague of Vermin$1.44
  10. Revenge of the Rats1Revenge of the Rats$0.33
  11. Secret Salvage1Secret Salvage$0.39
  12. Shredder's Technique1Shredder's Technique$0.31

Artifacts 8$6.64

  1. Bontu's Monument1Bontu's Monument$1.75
  2. Cryptic Gateway1Cryptic Gateway$0.67
  3. Firdoch Core1Firdoch Core$0.37
  4. Gathering Stone1Gathering Stone$0.46
  5. Omni-Cheese Pizza1Omni-Cheese Pizza$0.16
  6. Patchwork Banner1Patchwork Banner$1.58
  7. Sword of the Squeak1Sword of the Squeak$1.23
  8. Weather Maker1Weather Maker$0.42

Enchantments 7$3.78

  1. Bad Moon1Bad Moon$0.27
  2. Cemetery Tampering1Cemetery Tampering$0.29
  3. Death Pits of Rath1Death Pits of Rath$0.89
  4. Grave Venerations1Grave Venerations$0.39
  5. Lord Skitter's Blessing1Lord Skitter's Blessing$0.36
  6. Ninja Teen1Ninja Teen$1.40
  7. Vampiric Rites1Vampiric Rites$0.18

Lands 38 / 38$17.01

  1. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  2. Big Apple, 3 a.m.1Big Apple, 3 a.m.$0.34
  3. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Dakmor Salvage1Dakmor Salvage$0.34
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  10. Escape Tunnel1Escape Tunnel$0.20
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  2. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  3. High Market1High Market$0.40
  4. Leechridden Swamp1Leechridden Swamp$0.73
  5. Memorial to Folly1Memorial to Folly$0.24
  6. Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid1Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid$1.59
  7. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  8. Mudflat Village1Mudflat Village$0.33
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  11. Riveteers Overlook1Riveteers Overlook$0.28

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95
  3. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  6. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  7. Vibrant Cityscape1Vibrant Cityscape$0.29
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this Rat King, Verminister deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Rat King, Verminister, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $48.91 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Rat King, Verminister decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Piper of the Swarm, Karumonix, the Rat King and Ogre Slumlord. The picks most particular to this commander are Rat King, Pale Piper, Revenge of the Rats and Echoing Return, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 2.92. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Piper of the Swarm ($1.80), Bontu's Monument ($1.75) and Patchwork Banner ($1.58); 44 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $36.58, and with no limit $786.07; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.92
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match38%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 10 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 18 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 17 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 7 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Rat King, Verminister and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Rat King, Verminister at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Rat King, Verminister decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy