Budget Bauble
Rayne, Academy Chancellor - Decklist

Creatures 16$5.85

  1. Academy Researchers1Academy Researchers$0.13
  2. Apprentice Wizard1Apprentice Wizard$0.19
  3. Azami, Lady of Scrolls1Azami, Lady of Scrolls$0.33
  4. Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea1Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea$0.22
  5. Creeping Peeper1Creeping Peeper$0.14
  6. Cyclone Summoner1Cyclone Summoner$0.18
  7. Defiler of Dreams1Defiler of Dreams$0.59
  8. Entity Tracker1Entity Tracker$0.28

Creatures continued

  1. Hydroelectric Specimen // Hydroelectric Laboratory1Hydroelectric Specimen // Hydroelectric Laboratory$1.63
  2. Iridescent Drake1Iridescent Drake$0.18
  3. Mizzium Meddler1Mizzium Meddler$0.19
  4. Protean Thaumaturge1Protean Thaumaturge$0.32
  5. Rootwater Matriarch1Rootwater Matriarch$0.50
  6. Rootwater Shaman1Rootwater Shaman$0.77
  7. Thran Golem1Thran Golem$0.09
  8. Willbender1Willbender$0.11

Instants 6$2.04

  1. Aetherspouts1Aetherspouts$0.76
  2. Aura Finesse1Aura Finesse$0.20
  3. Deflection1Deflection$0.32
  4. Enchantment Alteration1Enchantment Alteration$0.24
  5. Meddle1Meddle$0.19
  6. Redirect1Redirect$0.33

Sorceries 3$0.92

  1. Curse of the Swine1Curse of the Swine$0.27
  2. Fade Away1Fade Away$0.26
  3. Wash Out1Wash Out$0.39

Artifacts 8$4.02

  1. Crown of the Ages1Crown of the Ages$0.40
  2. Crystal Chimes1Crystal Chimes$1.12
  3. Midnight Clock1Midnight Clock$0.35
  4. Mind Stone1Mind Stone$0.21
  5. Robe of the Archmagi1Robe of the Archmagi$0.40
  6. Sky Diamond1Sky Diamond$0.24
  7. Thran Power Suit1Thran Power Suit$0.99
  8. Wayfarer's Bauble1Wayfarer's Bauble$0.31

Enchantments 28$12.60

  1. Alexi's Cloak1Alexi's Cloak$0.34
  2. Aqueous Form1Aqueous Form$0.29
  3. Arcanum Wings1Arcanum Wings$0.67
  4. Auramancer's Guise1Auramancer's Guise$0.58
  5. Cartouche of Knowledge1Cartouche of Knowledge$0.14
  6. Combat Research1Combat Research$0.48
  7. Confiscate1Confiscate$0.12
  8. Copy Enchantment1Copy Enchantment$1.69
  9. Crab Umbra1Crab Umbra$0.40
  10. Curator's Ward1Curator's Ward$0.33

Enchantments continued

  1. Curiosity1Curiosity$0.71
  2. Drake Umbra1Drake Umbra$0.18
  3. Eel Umbra1Eel Umbra$0.15
  4. Eldrazi Conscription1Eldrazi Conscription$1.45
  5. Estrid's Invocation1Estrid's Invocation$0.45
  6. Fae Flight1Fae Flight$0.21
  7. False Demise1False Demise$0.17
  8. Imprisoned in the Moon1Imprisoned in the Moon$0.31
  9. Infiltrator's Magemark1Infiltrator's Magemark$0.17
  10. Launch1Launch$0.16

Enchantments continued

  1. Mystic Veil1Mystic Veil$0.11
  2. Octopus Umbra1Octopus Umbra$1.85
  3. Private Research1Private Research$0.33
  4. Recantation1Recantation$0.40
  5. Robe of Mirrors1Robe of Mirrors$0.20
  6. Traveler's Cloak1Traveler's Cloak$0.16
  7. Vanishing1Vanishing$0.38
  8. Zephid's Embrace1Zephid's Embrace$0.17

Lands 38 / 38$20.25

  1. Agna Qel'a1Agna Qel'a$0.92
  2. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  3. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  6. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  7. Coral Atoll1Coral Atoll$0.63
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Desert of the Mindful1Desert of the Mindful$0.07
  10. Faerie Conclave1Faerie Conclave$0.57
  11. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44

Lands continued

  1. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  2. Hall of Storm Giants1Hall of Storm Giants$0.44
  3. Island×55Island$0.35
  4. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  5. Memorial to Genius1Memorial to Genius$0.16
  6. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  7. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  8. Remote Isle1Remote Isle$0.23
  9. Riptide Laboratory1Riptide Laboratory$0.66
  10. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  3. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  4. Svyelunite Temple1Svyelunite Temple$0.68
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. Tolaria West1Tolaria West$0.47
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Rayne, Academy Chancellor deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Rayne, Academy Chancellor, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $46.18 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Rayne, Academy Chancellor decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Vanishing, Eel Umbra and Aqueous Form. The picks most particular to this commander are Private Research, Mizzium Meddler and Meddle, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 2.92. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Octopus Umbra ($1.85), Copy Enchantment ($1.69) and Hydroelectric Specimen // Hydroelectric Laboratory ($1.63); 49 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $32.21, and with no limit $450.48; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.92
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match69%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 10 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 17 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 19 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 6 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 7 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Rayne, Academy Chancellor and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1216+4
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3839+1
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 9 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Rayne, Academy Chancellor at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Rayne, Academy Chancellor decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy