Budget Bauble
Razaketh, the Foulblooded - Decklist

Creatures 45$27.57

  1. Abhorrent Overlord1Abhorrent Overlord$0.43
  2. Archfiend of Depravity1Archfiend of Depravity$0.33
  3. Archfiend of Spite1Archfiend of Spite$0.90
  4. Blade of the Oni1Blade of the Oni$1.03
  5. Blood Speaker1Blood Speaker$0.26
  6. Bloodgift Demon1Bloodgift Demon$0.44
  7. Bringer of the Last Gift1Bringer of the Last Gift$0.69
  8. Burnished Hart1Burnished Hart$0.11
  9. Demon of Catastrophes1Demon of Catastrophes$0.31
  10. Demon of Dark Schemes1Demon of Dark Schemes$1.25
  11. Demon of Loathing1Demon of Loathing$0.66
  12. Demon of Wailing Agonies1Demon of Wailing Agonies$1.70

Creatures continued

  1. Demonlord Belzenlok1Demonlord Belzenlok$0.42
  2. Desecration Demon1Desecration Demon$0.27
  3. Doomsday Excruciator1Doomsday Excruciator$1.00
  4. Dream Devourer1Dream Devourer$0.99
  5. Eater of Hope1Eater of Hope$0.25
  6. Endrek Sahr, Master Breeder1Endrek Sahr, Master Breeder$1.60
  7. Grave Titan1Grave Titan$0.26
  8. Harvester of Souls1Harvester of Souls$0.72
  9. Indulgent Tormentor1Indulgent Tormentor$0.32
  10. K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth1K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth$1.01
  11. Kothophed, Soul Hoarder1Kothophed, Soul Hoarder$0.30
  12. Leaden Myr1Leaden Myr$0.48

Creatures continued

  1. Mortarion, Daemon Primarch1Mortarion, Daemon Primarch$0.70
  2. Nefarox, Overlord of Grixis1Nefarox, Overlord of Grixis$0.33
  3. Nightmare Shepherd1Nightmare Shepherd$0.35
  4. Ophiomancer1Ophiomancer$0.98
  5. Overseer of the Damned1Overseer of the Damned$0.25
  6. Pawn of Ulamog1Pawn of Ulamog$0.54
  7. Pestilence Demon1Pestilence Demon$0.54
  8. Priest of the Blood Rite1Priest of the Blood Rite$0.14
  9. Reaper from the Abyss1Reaper from the Abyss$0.51
  10. Reassembling Skeleton1Reassembling Skeleton$0.20
  11. Reiver Demon1Reiver Demon$0.97
  12. Rune-Scarred Demon1Rune-Scarred Demon$1.23

Creatures continued

  1. Scourge of the Skyclaves1Scourge of the Skyclaves$0.49
  2. Sengir Autocrat1Sengir Autocrat$0.27
  3. Shadowborn Apostle1Shadowborn Apostle$1.64
  4. Shadowborn Demon1Shadowborn Demon$0.46
  5. Skirsdag High Priest1Skirsdag High Priest$0.18
  6. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  7. Taborax, Hope's Demise1Taborax, Hope's Demise$0.26
  8. Triskelion1Triskelion$0.27
  9. Zulaport Cutthroat1Zulaport Cutthroat$1.27

Planeswalkers 2$1.11

  1. Ob Nixilis Reignited1Ob Nixilis Reignited$0.26
  2. Ob Nixilis of the Black Oath1Ob Nixilis of the Black Oath$0.85

Instants 2$0.32

  1. Hero's Downfall1Hero's Downfall$0.14
  2. Tragic Slip1Tragic Slip$0.18

Sorceries 7$3.73

  1. Demonic Counsel1Demonic Counsel$1.82
  2. Dread Return1Dread Return$0.50
  3. Exsanguinate1Exsanguinate$0.31
  4. Read the Bones1Read the Bones$0.20
  5. Reign of the Pit1Reign of the Pit$0.18
  6. Victimize1Victimize$0.58
  7. Wander in Death1Wander in Death$0.14

Artifacts 4$2.52

  1. Charcoal Diamond1Charcoal Diamond$0.25
  2. Expedition Map1Expedition Map$1.40
  3. Gilded Lotus1Gilded Lotus$0.61
  4. Worn Powerstone1Worn Powerstone$0.26

Enchantments 1$0.31

  1. Demonic Covenant1Demonic Covenant$0.31

Lands 38 / 38$18.90

  1. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  2. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  3. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  4. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  5. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Desert of the Glorified1Desert of the Glorified$0.14
  9. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  10. Everglades1Everglades$1.21
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  2. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  3. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  4. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  5. High Market1High Market$0.40
  6. Leechridden Swamp1Leechridden Swamp$0.73
  7. Memorial to Folly1Memorial to Folly$0.24
  8. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  11. Polluted Mire1Polluted Mire$0.15

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95
  3. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this Razaketh, the Foulblooded deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Razaketh, the Foulblooded, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $68.92 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Razaketh, the Foulblooded decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Reassembling Skeleton, Rune-Scarred Demon and Archfiend of Depravity. The picks most particular to this commander are Reaper from the Abyss, Demonlord Belzenlok and Abhorrent Overlord, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 4.53. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Demonic Counsel ($1.82), Demon of Wailing Agonies ($1.70) and Shadowborn Apostle ($1.64); 36 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $52.96, and with no limit $1172.50; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.53
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match48%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 3 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 10 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 9 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 7 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 10 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 12 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 11 cards

The curve and the average cover Razaketh, the Foulblooded and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1216+4
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $30.46 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 18% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $39.60 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 39% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $47.78 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 46% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $52.96 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 48% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $63.55 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 50% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $68.92 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 48% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $93.49 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 51% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $138.92 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 54% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $167.25 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 55% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $205.13 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $250.01 for 100 of 100 cards; 59% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $281.18 for 100 of 100 cards; 59% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $357.26 for 100 of 100 cards; 59% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $586.86 for 100 of 100 cards; 61% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $794.97 for 100 of 100 cards; 63% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $1172.50 for 100 of 100 cards; 63% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Razaketh, the Foulblooded at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Razaketh, the Foulblooded decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy