Budget Bauble
Riku of Many Paths - Decklist

Creatures 16$8.14

  1. Archmage Emeritus1Archmage Emeritus$0.74
  2. Balmor, Battlemage Captain1Balmor, Battlemage Captain$0.29
  3. Electrostatic Field1Electrostatic Field$1.03
  4. Erebor Flamesmith1Erebor Flamesmith$0.33
  5. Firebrand Archer1Firebrand Archer$0.27
  6. Gale, Waterdeep Prodigy1Gale, Waterdeep Prodigy$0.30
  7. Goblin Electromancer1Goblin Electromancer$0.21
  8. Guttersnipe1Guttersnipe$0.24

Creatures continued

  1. Hermes, Overseer of Elpis1Hermes, Overseer of Elpis$0.36
  2. Murmuring Mystic1Murmuring Mystic$0.33
  3. Octavia, Living Thesis1Octavia, Living Thesis$0.87
  4. Ovika, Enigma Goliath1Ovika, Enigma Goliath$0.22
  5. Talrand, Sky Summoner1Talrand, Sky Summoner$0.39
  6. Third Path Iconoclast1Third Path Iconoclast$0.38
  7. Veyran, Voice of Duality1Veyran, Voice of Duality$1.93
  8. Young Pyromancer1Young Pyromancer$0.25

Instants 22$9.51

  1. Archmage's Charm1Archmage's Charm$1.89
  2. Artistic Refusal1Artistic Refusal$0.14
  3. Atarka's Command1Atarka's Command$1.09
  4. Defend the Rider1Defend the Rider$0.82
  5. Goblin Surprise1Goblin Surprise$0.25
  6. Izzet Charm1Izzet Charm$0.20
  7. Metamorphic Blast1Metamorphic Blast$0.21
  8. Mishra's Onslaught1Mishra's Onslaught$0.19
  9. Mystic Confluence1Mystic Confluence$0.50
  10. Perplexing Test1Perplexing Test$0.27
  11. Prismari Command1Prismari Command$0.27

Instants continued

  1. Savage Alliance1Savage Alliance$0.17
  2. Secret Identity1Secret Identity$0.25
  3. See Double1See Double$1.07
  4. Sublime Epiphany1Sublime Epiphany$0.27
  5. Trash the Town1Trash the Town$0.31
  6. Twinferno1Twinferno$0.23
  7. Wild Shape1Wild Shape$0.25
  8. You Come to the Gnoll Camp1You Come to the Gnoll Camp$0.23
  9. You Find the Villains' Lair1You Find the Villains' Lair$0.28
  10. You See a Guard Approach1You See a Guard Approach$0.29
  11. You See a Pair of Goblins1You See a Pair of Goblins$0.33

Sorceries 21$9.38

  1. Brotherhood's End1Brotherhood's End$1.11
  2. Bushwhack1Bushwhack$0.19
  3. Clan Defiance1Clan Defiance$0.16
  4. Collective Defiance1Collective Defiance$0.20
  5. Dance of the Tumbleweeds1Dance of the Tumbleweeds$0.21
  6. Ember Island Production1Ember Island Production$0.33
  7. Fiery Confluence1Fiery Confluence$0.32
  8. Glimpse the Core1Glimpse the Core$0.24
  9. Goblin War Party1Goblin War Party$0.18
  10. Mishra's Command1Mishra's Command$0.29
  11. Mob Rule1Mob Rule$1.00

Sorceries continued

  1. Planewide Celebration1Planewide Celebration$0.89
  2. Return from the Wilds1Return from the Wilds$0.31
  3. Road of Return1Road of Return$0.56
  4. Saheeli's Artistry1Saheeli's Artistry$0.21
  5. Sakashima's Will1Sakashima's Will$0.37
  6. Season of the Bold1Season of the Bold$1.09
  7. Surge to Victory1Surge to Victory$0.30
  8. Survivors' Bond1Survivors' Bond$0.16
  9. Titania's Command1Titania's Command$0.99
  10. Verdant Confluence1Verdant Confluence$0.27

Enchantments 2$1.92

  1. Fiery Inscription1Fiery Inscription$0.40
  2. Metallurgic Summonings1Metallurgic Summonings$1.52

Lands 38 / 38$12.55

  1. Alchemist's Refuge1Alchemist's Refuge$0.72
  2. Bountiful Landscape1Bountiful Landscape$0.24
  3. Cascade Bluffs1Cascade Bluffs$0.34
  4. Cinder Glade1Cinder Glade$0.27
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Dreamroot Cascade1Dreamroot Cascade$0.84
  7. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  8. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  9. Flooded Grove1Flooded Grove$0.24
  10. Forest×22Forest$0.18
  11. Frontier Bivouac1Frontier Bivouac$0.26
  12. Frostboil Snarl1Frostboil Snarl$0.22

Lands continued

  1. Hinterland Harbor1Hinterland Harbor$0.25
  2. Island×22Island$0.14
  3. Izzet Boilerworks1Izzet Boilerworks$0.26
  4. Karplusan Forest1Karplusan Forest$0.40
  5. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  6. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  7. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  8. Riptide Laboratory1Riptide Laboratory$0.66
  9. Rockfall Vale1Rockfall Vale$0.71
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Rootbound Crag1Rootbound Crag$0.22
  12. Shivan Reef1Shivan Reef$0.22

Lands continued

  1. Simic Growth Chamber1Simic Growth Chamber$0.24
  2. Snow-Covered Forest1Snow-Covered Forest$0.99
  3. Snow-Covered Island1Snow-Covered Island$1.06
  4. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50
  5. Sulfur Falls1Sulfur Falls$0.18
  6. Temple of Abandon1Temple of Abandon$0.16
  7. Temple of Epiphany1Temple of Epiphany$0.16
  8. Temple of Mystery1Temple of Mystery$0.15
  9. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  10. Vineglimmer Snarl1Vineglimmer Snarl$0.22
  11. Yavimaya Coast1Yavimaya Coast$0.31

About this Riku of Many Paths deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Riku of Many Paths, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $41.75 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Riku of Many Paths decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Prismari Command, Mystic Confluence and Atarka's Command. The picks most particular to this commander are Fiery Confluence, Titania's Command and Return from the Wilds, which turn up here far more often than in other Temur decks.

Its average mana value is 3.37. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Veyran, Voice of Duality ($1.93), Archmage's Charm ($1.89) and Metallurgic Summonings ($1.52); 46 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $32.96, and with no limit $290.29; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.37
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match60%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 8 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 16 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 14 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 9 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 7 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Riku of Many Paths and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3034+4

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 15 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Riku of Many Paths at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Riku of Many Paths decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy