Budget Bauble
Rith, the Awakener - Decklist

Creatures 29$11.12

  1. Baylen, the Haymaker1Baylen, the Haymaker$1.10
  2. Druid of the Anima1Druid of the Anima$0.39
  3. Grumgully, the Generous1Grumgully, the Generous$0.26
  4. Llanowar Elves1Llanowar Elves$0.24
  5. Mentor of the Meek1Mentor of the Meek$0.18
  6. Mycologist1Mycologist$0.28
  7. Mycoloth1Mycoloth$0.58
  8. Nemata, Grove Guardian1Nemata, Grove Guardian$0.32
  9. Pallid Mycoderm1Pallid Mycoderm$0.10
  10. Rhys the Redeemed1Rhys the Redeemed$0.62

Creatures continued

  1. Rumor Gatherer1Rumor Gatherer$0.32
  2. Sakura-Tribe Elder1Sakura-Tribe Elder$0.31
  3. Sigil Captain1Sigil Captain$0.22
  4. Sporecrown Thallid1Sporecrown Thallid$0.33
  5. Sporemound1Sporemound$0.16
  6. Sporesower Thallid1Sporesower Thallid$0.27
  7. Sporoloth Ancient1Sporoloth Ancient$0.25
  8. Tendershoot Dryad1Tendershoot Dryad$1.25
  9. Thallid1Thallid$0.17
  10. Thallid Shell-Dweller1Thallid Shell-Dweller$0.14

Creatures continued

  1. Thelonite Hermit1Thelonite Hermit$0.19
  2. Ulasht, the Hate Seed1Ulasht, the Hate Seed$0.27
  3. Undercellar Myconid1Undercellar Myconid$0.24
  4. Utopia Mycon1Utopia Mycon$1.05
  5. Verdant Force1Verdant Force$0.24
  6. Verdeloth the Ancient1Verdeloth the Ancient$0.21
  7. Vitaspore Thallid1Vitaspore Thallid$0.33
  8. Witty Roastmaster1Witty Roastmaster$0.96
  9. Yavimaya Elder1Yavimaya Elder$0.14

Planeswalkers 2$1.97

  1. Elspeth, Sun's Champion1Elspeth, Sun's Champion$0.31
  2. Xenagos, the Reveler1Xenagos, the Reveler$1.66

Instants 7$4.44

  1. Artifact Mutation1Artifact Mutation$1.76
  2. Aura Mutation1Aura Mutation$0.79
  3. Flash Foliage1Flash Foliage$0.26
  4. Fungal Rebirth1Fungal Rebirth$0.18
  5. Rite of Harmony1Rite of Harmony$0.93
  6. Rith's Charm1Rith's Charm$0.34
  7. Seed Spark1Seed Spark$0.18

Sorceries 13$5.18

  1. By Invitation Only1By Invitation Only$0.37
  2. Camaraderie1Camaraderie$0.20
  3. Collective Unconscious1Collective Unconscious$0.77
  4. Fungal Sprouting1Fungal Sprouting$0.60
  5. Harmonize1Harmonize$0.19
  6. Harvest Season1Harvest Season$0.91
  7. Hour of Reckoning1Hour of Reckoning$0.23

Sorceries continued

  1. Hull Breach1Hull Breach$0.29
  2. Martial Coup1Martial Coup$0.26
  3. Pest Infestation1Pest Infestation$0.26
  4. Rout1Rout$0.30
  5. Saproling Symbiosis1Saproling Symbiosis$0.50
  6. Shamanic Revelation1Shamanic Revelation$0.30

Artifacts 2$0.61

  1. Druidic Satchel1Druidic Satchel$0.32
  2. Slate of Ancestry1Slate of Ancestry$0.29

Enchantments 8$3.08

  1. Fecundity1Fecundity$0.64
  2. Fungal Plots1Fungal Plots$0.22
  3. Glare of Subdual1Glare of Subdual$0.52
  4. Intangible Virtue1Intangible Virtue$0.15
  5. Life and Limb1Life and Limb$0.83
  6. Night Soil1Night Soil$0.19
  7. Pollenbright Wings1Pollenbright Wings$0.20
  8. Verdant Embrace1Verdant Embrace$0.33

Lands 38 / 38$10.27

  1. Battlefield Forge1Battlefield Forge$0.21
  2. Boros Garrison1Boros Garrison$0.19
  3. Brushland1Brushland$0.37
  4. Canopy Vista1Canopy Vista$0.22
  5. Cinder Glade1Cinder Glade$0.27
  6. Clifftop Retreat1Clifftop Retreat$0.21
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  10. Forest×22Forest$0.18
  11. Gruul Turf1Gruul Turf$0.25
  12. Jungle Shrine1Jungle Shrine$0.28

Lands continued

  1. Karplusan Forest1Karplusan Forest$0.40
  2. Kessig Wolf Run1Kessig Wolf Run$0.32
  3. Krosan Verge1Krosan Verge$0.20
  4. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  5. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  6. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  7. Oran-Rief, the Vastwood1Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  8. Overgrown Farmland1Overgrown Farmland$0.93
  9. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  10. Rith's Grove1Rith's Grove$0.27
  11. Rockfall Vale1Rockfall Vale$0.71
  12. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Rootbound Crag1Rootbound Crag$0.22
  2. Selesnya Sanctuary1Selesnya Sanctuary$0.19
  3. Snow-Covered Forest1Snow-Covered Forest$0.99
  4. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50
  5. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  6. Sungrass Prairie1Sungrass Prairie$0.18
  7. Sunpetal Grove1Sunpetal Grove$0.28
  8. Temple of Abandon1Temple of Abandon$0.16
  9. Temple of Plenty1Temple of Plenty$0.15
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Vitu-Ghazi, the City-Tree1Vitu-Ghazi, the City-Tree$0.13

About this Rith, the Awakener deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Rith, the Awakener, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $36.88 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Rith, the Awakener decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Artifact Mutation, Aura Mutation and Tendershoot Dryad. The picks most particular to this commander are Utopia Mycon, Mycoloth and Saproling Symbiosis, which turn up here far more often than in other Naya decks.

Its average mana value is 3.56. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 1 known combo.

The most expensive cards are Artifact Mutation ($1.76), Xenagos, the Reveler ($1.66) and Tendershoot Dryad ($1.25); 45 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $31.40, and with no limit $285.06; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.56
Game Changers0
Combos1
Deck match62%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 5 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 14 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 13 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 13 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 8 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 7 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Rith, the Awakener and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3021-9

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 2 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Rith, the Awakener at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Rith, the Awakener decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy