Budget Bauble
Rodolf Duskbringer - Decklist

Creatures 32$18.84

  1. Amalia Benavides Aguirre1Amalia Benavides Aguirre$0.37
  2. Angel of Vitality1Angel of Vitality$0.18
  3. Angel of the Ruins1Angel of the Ruins$0.22
  4. Archon of Cruelty1Archon of Cruelty$1.82
  5. Astarion, the Decadent1Astarion, the Decadent$0.50
  6. Ayli, Eternal Pilgrim1Ayli, Eternal Pilgrim$0.27
  7. Bloodthirsty Aerialist1Bloodthirsty Aerialist$0.18
  8. Cliffhaven Vampire1Cliffhaven Vampire$0.69
  9. Drana's Emissary1Drana's Emissary$0.33
  10. Exemplar of Light1Exemplar of Light$0.91
  11. Firja, Judge of Valor1Firja, Judge of Valor$0.22

Creatures continued

  1. Giada, Font of Hope1Giada, Font of Hope$0.57
  2. Gray Merchant of Asphodel1Gray Merchant of Asphodel$0.63
  3. Herald of War1Herald of War$0.83
  4. Indulging Patrician1Indulging Patrician$0.35
  5. Inspiring Overseer1Inspiring Overseer$0.15
  6. Karmic Guide1Karmic Guide$0.33
  7. Liesa, Forgotten Archangel1Liesa, Forgotten Archangel$0.83
  8. Liesa, Shroud of Dusk1Liesa, Shroud of Dusk$0.66
  9. Lyra Dawnbringer1Lyra Dawnbringer$0.46
  10. Marauding Blight-Priest1Marauding Blight-Priest$0.18
  11. Markov Purifier1Markov Purifier$0.25

Creatures continued

  1. Rhox Faithmender1Rhox Faithmender$1.92
  2. Righteous Valkyrie1Righteous Valkyrie$1.76
  3. Sephara, Sky's Blade1Sephara, Sky's Blade$0.96
  4. Serra Paragon1Serra Paragon$0.55
  5. Shilgengar, Sire of Famine1Shilgengar, Sire of Famine$0.32
  6. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  7. Sunblast Angel1Sunblast Angel$0.29
  8. Sunscorch Regent1Sunscorch Regent$0.27
  9. Suture Priest1Suture Priest$1.19
  10. Witch of the Moors1Witch of the Moors$0.39

Planeswalkers 1$1.69

  1. Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord1Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord$1.69

Instants 7$2.56

  1. Dark Ritual1Dark Ritual$0.44
  2. Hostile Negotiations1Hostile Negotiations$0.38
  3. Invoke the Divine1Invoke the Divine$0.18
  4. Light of Hope1Light of Hope$0.17
  5. Moment of Craving1Moment of Craving$0.11
  6. Reckoner's Bargain1Reckoner's Bargain$1.09
  7. Revitalize1Revitalize$0.19

Sorceries 6$3.28

  1. Damn1Damn$1.72
  2. Exsanguinate1Exsanguinate$0.31
  3. Feast of Blood1Feast of Blood$0.28
  4. Fumigate1Fumigate$0.26
  5. Kaya's Wrath1Kaya's Wrath$0.46
  6. Vanquish the Horde1Vanquish the Horde$0.25

Artifacts 7$5.64

  1. Archaeomancer's Map1Archaeomancer's Map$0.92
  2. Bontu's Monument1Bontu's Monument$1.75
  3. Commander's Sphere1Commander's Sphere$0.18
  4. Fountain of Renewal1Fountain of Renewal$0.77
  5. Pristine Talisman1Pristine Talisman$0.32
  6. Well of Lost Dreams1Well of Lost Dreams$1.44
  7. Worn Powerstone1Worn Powerstone$0.26

Enchantments 8$4.69

  1. Angelic Accord1Angelic Accord$1.00
  2. Cleric Class1Cleric Class$0.91
  3. Dawn of Hope1Dawn of Hope$0.29
  4. Firja's Retribution1Firja's Retribution$0.30
  5. Greed1Greed$0.33
  6. Life Insurance1Life Insurance$0.31
  7. Peace of Mind1Peace of Mind$0.12
  8. Rampage of the Valkyries1Rampage of the Valkyries$1.43

Lands 38 / 38$14.73

  1. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  2. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  3. Caves of Koilos1Caves of Koilos$0.30
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Concealed Courtyard1Concealed Courtyard$0.90
  6. Desolate Mire1Desolate Mire$0.25
  7. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  8. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  9. Fetid Heath1Fetid Heath$0.26
  10. High Market1High Market$0.40
  11. Isolated Chapel1Isolated Chapel$0.20

Lands continued

  1. Kabira Crossroads1Kabira Crossroads$0.32
  2. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  3. Orzhov Basilica1Orzhov Basilica$0.21
  4. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  5. Plains×33Plains$0.15
  6. Radiant Fountain1Radiant Fountain$0.20
  7. Restless Fortress1Restless Fortress$0.49
  8. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  9. Scoured Barrens1Scoured Barrens$0.14
  10. Seraph Sanctuary1Seraph Sanctuary$0.32
  11. Shattered Sanctum1Shattered Sanctum$1.58

Lands continued

  1. Shineshadow Snarl1Shineshadow Snarl$0.18
  2. Snow-Covered Plains×22Snow-Covered Plains$0.76
  3. Snow-Covered Swamp×22Snow-Covered Swamp$1.18
  4. Sunlit Marsh1Sunlit Marsh$0.20
  5. Swamp×22Swamp$0.20
  6. Tainted Field1Tainted Field$0.33
  7. Temple of Silence1Temple of Silence$0.23
  8. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  9. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  10. Vault of the Archangel1Vault of the Archangel$1.03
  11. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Rodolf Duskbringer deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Rodolf Duskbringer, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $55.16 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Rodolf Duskbringer decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Pristine Talisman, Cleric Class and Righteous Valkyrie. The picks most particular to this commander are Astarion, the Decadent, Angel of Vitality and Well of Lost Dreams, which turn up here far more often than in other Orzhov decks.

Its average mana value is 3.73. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Rhox Faithmender ($1.92), Archon of Cruelty ($1.82) and Righteous Valkyrie ($1.76); 38 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $40.05, and with no limit $409.39; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.73
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match55%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 12 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 14 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 13 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 4 cards

The curve and the average cover Rodolf Duskbringer and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 2 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Rodolf Duskbringer at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Rodolf Duskbringer decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy