Budget Bauble
Sakashima of a Thousand Faces - Decklist

Creatures 19$9.09

  1. Archmage Emeritus1Archmage Emeritus$0.74
  2. Body Double1Body Double$0.15
  3. Clone1Clone$0.30
  4. Copycrook1Copycrook$0.23
  5. Creepy Doll1Creepy Doll$0.82
  6. Cryptoplasm1Cryptoplasm$0.64
  7. Edgar, King of Figaro1Edgar, King of Figaro$0.29
  8. Gigantoplasm1Gigantoplasm$0.65
  9. Identity Thief1Identity Thief$0.18
  10. Mercurial Pretender1Mercurial Pretender$0.18

Creatures continued

  1. Mirror Image1Mirror Image$0.29
  2. Oboro Breezecaller1Oboro Breezecaller$1.38
  3. Sakashima's Protege1Sakashima's Protege$0.44
  4. Stormscape Familiar1Stormscape Familiar$1.28
  5. Undercover Operative1Undercover Operative$0.37
  6. Vesuvan Shapeshifter1Vesuvan Shapeshifter$0.31
  7. Vizier of Many Faces1Vizier of Many Faces$0.27
  8. Volatile Rig1Volatile Rig$0.25
  9. Waxen Shapethief1Waxen Shapethief$0.32

Instants 13$5.01

  1. Cackling Counterpart1Cackling Counterpart$0.31
  2. Consider1Consider$0.35
  3. Disrupt1Disrupt$0.23
  4. Fated Infatuation1Fated Infatuation$0.53
  5. Frantic Search1Frantic Search$0.74
  6. Impulse1Impulse$0.14
  7. Mirror Match1Mirror Match$0.35

Instants continued

  1. Peek1Peek$0.43
  2. Remand1Remand$0.25
  3. See Double1See Double$1.07
  4. Stern Dismissal1Stern Dismissal$0.15
  5. Sublime Epiphany1Sublime Epiphany$0.27
  6. Unsubstantiate1Unsubstantiate$0.19

Sorceries 13$5.56

  1. Clone Legion1Clone Legion$1.32
  2. Mind's Desire1Mind's Desire$0.78
  3. Mirage Mockery1Mirage Mockery$0.34
  4. Quasiduplicate1Quasiduplicate$0.67
  5. Replication Technique1Replication Technique$0.24
  6. Rite of Replication1Rite of Replication$0.26
  7. Saheeli's Artistry1Saheeli's Artistry$0.21

Sorceries continued

  1. Sakashima's Will1Sakashima's Will$0.37
  2. Step Through1Step Through$0.26
  3. Stolen Identity1Stolen Identity$0.31
  4. Temporal Fissure1Temporal Fissure$0.28
  5. Void Snare1Void Snare$0.22
  6. Zndrsplt's Judgment1Zndrsplt's Judgment$0.30

Artifacts 12$6.44

  1. Arcane Signet1Arcane Signet$0.38
  2. Boompile1Boompile$0.66
  3. Chromatic Lantern1Chromatic Lantern$0.43
  4. Crooked Scales1Crooked Scales$0.92
  5. Fellwar Stone1Fellwar Stone$0.59
  6. Heroes' Podium1Heroes' Podium$0.46
  7. Mirage Mirror1Mirage Mirror$0.32
  8. Relic of Legends1Relic of Legends$0.85
  9. Sol Ring1Sol Ring$1.09
  10. Springleaf Drum1Springleaf Drum$0.25
  11. Spy Kit1Spy Kit$0.20
  12. Wirefly Hive1Wirefly Hive$0.29

Enchantments 4$1.86

  1. Curiosity1Curiosity$0.71
  2. Extravagant Replication1Extravagant Replication$0.41
  3. Font of Magic1Font of Magic$0.39
  4. Metamorphic Alteration1Metamorphic Alteration$0.35

Lands 38 / 38$17.11

  1. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  2. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  5. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79

Lands continued

  1. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  2. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  3. Island×55Island$0.35
  4. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  7. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  8. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03
  9. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  10. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  11. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  2. Spire of Industry1Spire of Industry$0.21
  3. Sunscorched Desert1Sunscorched Desert$0.34
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  6. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. Tolaria West1Tolaria West$0.47
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Sakashima of a Thousand Faces deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Sakashima of a Thousand Faces, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $63.27 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Sakashima of a Thousand Faces decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Sol Ring, Arcane Signet and Rite of Replication. The picks most particular to this commander are Cackling Counterpart, Quasiduplicate and Mirror Image, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 3.63. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Oboro Breezecaller ($1.38), Clone Legion ($1.32) and Stormscape Familiar ($1.28); 43 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $52.16, and with no limit $3296.19; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.63
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match47%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 8 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 9 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 11 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 16 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 9 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 8 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Sakashima of a Thousand Faces and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $34.10 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 7% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $43.81 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 31% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $47.77 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 39% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $52.16 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 41% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $63.27 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 47% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $66.26 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 50% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $91.95 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $145.08 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 66% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $186.03 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $219.27 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $315.88 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $438.21 for 100 of 100 cards; 73% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $500.27 for 100 of 100 cards; 73% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $707.39 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $1209.11 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $3296.19 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Sakashima of a Thousand Faces at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Sakashima of a Thousand Faces decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy