Budget Bauble
Sapling of Colfenor - Decklist

Creatures 43$17.27

  1. Abzan Beastmaster1Abzan Beastmaster$0.12
  2. Accomplished Alchemist1Accomplished Alchemist$0.33
  3. Ancient Lumberknot1Ancient Lumberknot$0.22
  4. Augur of Autumn1Augur of Autumn$0.34
  5. Battlewand Oak1Battlewand Oak$0.21
  6. Bedrock Tortoise1Bedrock Tortoise$1.45
  7. Black Poplar Shaman1Black Poplar Shaman$0.22
  8. Blossoming Bogbeast1Blossoming Bogbeast$0.23
  9. Bosk Banneret1Bosk Banneret$0.37
  10. Catapult Fodder // Catapult Captain1Catapult Fodder // Catapult Captain$0.20
  11. Deadwood Treefolk1Deadwood Treefolk$0.08

Creatures continued

  1. Deathbringer Regent1Deathbringer Regent$0.28
  2. Defiant Bloodlord1Defiant Bloodlord$0.35
  3. Dina, Soul Steeper1Dina, Soul Steeper$0.21
  4. Dungrove Elder1Dungrove Elder$0.32
  5. Everbark Shaman1Everbark Shaman$0.17
  6. Ezzaroot Channeler1Ezzaroot Channeler$1.25
  7. Fangorn, Tree Shepherd1Fangorn, Tree Shepherd$0.38
  8. Fecund Greenshell1Fecund Greenshell$0.68
  9. Fendeep Summoner1Fendeep Summoner$0.49
  10. Great Oak Guardian1Great Oak Guardian$0.15
  11. Hua Tuo, Honored Physician1Hua Tuo, Honored Physician$0.62

Creatures continued

  1. Ikra Shidiqi, the Usurper1Ikra Shidiqi, the Usurper$0.38
  2. Kalonian Twingrove1Kalonian Twingrove$0.48
  3. Lumberknot1Lumberknot$0.12
  4. Nemata, Primeval Warden1Nemata, Primeval Warden$0.34
  5. Orchard Warden1Orchard Warden$0.69
  6. Quickbeam, Upstart Ent1Quickbeam, Upstart Ent$0.20
  7. Seedguide Ash1Seedguide Ash$0.87
  8. Silklash Spider1Silklash Spider$0.47
  9. Sylvan Caryatid1Sylvan Caryatid$0.92
  10. Thorntooth Witch1Thorntooth Witch$0.22
  11. Tree of Redemption1Tree of Redemption$0.66

Creatures continued

  1. Ulvenwald Observer1Ulvenwald Observer$0.35
  2. Unhallowed Phalanx1Unhallowed Phalanx$0.25
  3. Unstoppable Ash1Unstoppable Ash$1.13
  4. Verdant Sun's Avatar1Verdant Sun's Avatar$0.23
  5. Verdeloth the Ancient1Verdeloth the Ancient$0.21
  6. Wall of Blossoms1Wall of Blossoms$0.20
  7. Warden of the Woods1Warden of the Woods$0.19
  8. Wickerbough Elder1Wickerbough Elder$0.13
  9. Woodfall Primus1Woodfall Primus$0.39
  10. Yedora, Grave Gardener1Yedora, Grave Gardener$0.17

Instants 5$1.84

  1. Golgari Charm1Golgari Charm$0.77
  2. Mortality Spear1Mortality Spear$0.29
  3. Reach of Branches1Reach of Branches$0.34
  4. Rending Vines1Rending Vines$0.17
  5. Rootgrapple1Rootgrapple$0.27

Sorceries 3$1.00

  1. Deadly Tempest1Deadly Tempest$0.48
  2. Essence Pulse1Essence Pulse$0.33
  3. Harmonize1Harmonize$0.19

Artifacts 3$1.99

  1. Glowcap Lantern1Glowcap Lantern$0.20
  2. Lifecrafter's Bestiary1Lifecrafter's Bestiary$0.35
  3. Well of Lost Dreams1Well of Lost Dreams$1.44

Enchantments 7$1.96

  1. Assault Formation1Assault Formation$0.35
  2. Assemble the Entmoot1Assemble the Entmoot$0.34
  3. Dormant Grove // Gnarled Grovestrider1Dormant Grove // Gnarled Grovestrider$0.29
  4. Fruit of the First Tree1Fruit of the First Tree$0.22
  5. Gift of the Deity1Gift of the Deity$0.18
  6. Lignify1Lignify$0.38
  7. Treefolk Umbra1Treefolk Umbra$0.20

Lands 38 / 38$12.65

  1. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  2. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  3. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  4. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  5. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  6. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  7. Forest×33Forest$0.27
  8. Golgari Guildgate1Golgari Guildgate$0.14
  9. Golgari Rot Farm1Golgari Rot Farm$0.27
  10. Grim Backwoods1Grim Backwoods$0.16
  11. Haunted Mire1Haunted Mire$0.28

Lands continued

  1. Jungle Hollow1Jungle Hollow$0.15
  2. Llanowar Wastes1Llanowar Wastes$0.59
  3. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  4. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Necroblossom Snarl1Necroblossom Snarl$0.34
  7. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  8. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  9. Sapseep Forest1Sapseep Forest$0.20
  10. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  11. Snow-Covered Swamp×22Snow-Covered Swamp$1.18

Lands continued

  1. Swamp×22Swamp$0.20
  2. Tainted Wood1Tainted Wood$0.30
  3. Temple of Malady1Temple of Malady$0.17
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  6. Tranquil Thicket1Tranquil Thicket$0.11
  7. Twilight Mire1Twilight Mire$0.34
  8. Viridescent Bog1Viridescent Bog$0.22
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39
  10. Woodland Cemetery1Woodland Cemetery$0.62
  11. Woodland Chasm1Woodland Chasm$0.43

About this Sapling of Colfenor deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Sapling of Colfenor, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $42.89 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Sapling of Colfenor decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Ezzaroot Channeler, Ancient Lumberknot and Bosk Banneret. The picks most particular to this commander are Orchard Warden, Fangorn, Tree Shepherd and Black Poplar Shaman, which turn up here far more often than in other Golgari decks.

Its average mana value is 4.39. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Bedrock Tortoise ($1.45), Well of Lost Dreams ($1.44) and Ezzaroot Channeler ($1.25); 50 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $38.08, and with no limit $316.51; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.39
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match76%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 1 card
  3. Mana value 2: 7 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 10 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 15 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 13 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 11 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 5 cards

The curve and the average cover Sapling of Colfenor and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $22.48 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 37% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $30.75 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $34.85 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $38.08 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $43.05 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 76% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $43.79 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 76% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $52.33 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 78% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $73.61 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 81% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $109.23 for 100 of 100 cards; 86% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $130.17 for 100 of 100 cards; 87% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $130.17 for 100 of 100 cards; 87% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $159.48 for 100 of 100 cards; 87% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $224.93 for 100 of 100 cards; 88% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $261.07 for 100 of 100 cards; 88% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $316.51 for 100 of 100 cards; 88% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $316.51 for 100 of 100 cards; 88% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Sapling of Colfenor at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Sapling of Colfenor decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy