Budget Bauble
Sen Triplets - Decklist

Creatures 21$11.75

  1. Archon of Emeria1Archon of Emeria$1.05
  2. Arvinox, the Mind Flail1Arvinox, the Mind Flail$0.34
  3. Aven Mindcensor1Aven Mindcensor$0.42
  4. Clone1Clone$0.30
  5. Daxos of Meletis1Daxos of Meletis$0.24
  6. Elder Brain1Elder Brain$0.80
  7. Evil Twin1Evil Twin$0.44
  8. Gonti, Lord of Luxury1Gonti, Lord of Luxury$0.25
  9. Gonti, Night Minister1Gonti, Night Minister$0.79
  10. Hostage Taker1Hostage Taker$0.20
  11. Intellect Devourer1Intellect Devourer$0.38

Creatures continued

  1. Lavinia, Azorius Renegade1Lavinia, Azorius Renegade$0.33
  2. Nightveil Specter1Nightveil Specter$0.53
  3. Notion Thief1Notion Thief$1.61
  4. Saruman of Many Colors1Saruman of Many Colors$0.81
  5. Thalia, Heretic Cathar1Thalia, Heretic Cathar$0.93
  6. Thief of Sanity1Thief of Sanity$0.39
  7. Thieving Amalgam1Thieving Amalgam$0.89
  8. Thieving Skydiver1Thieving Skydiver$0.24
  9. Vega, the Watcher1Vega, the Watcher$0.27
  10. Windborn Muse1Windborn Muse$0.54

Planeswalkers 2$2.21

  1. Ashiok, Dream Render1Ashiok, Dream Render$1.26
  2. Narset, Parter of Veils1Narset, Parter of Veils$0.95

Instants 5$2.89

  1. Aetherize1Aetherize$0.28
  2. Desertion1Desertion$0.63
  3. Memory Plunder1Memory Plunder$1.41
  4. Outrageous Robbery1Outrageous Robbery$0.37
  5. Siphon Insight1Siphon Insight$0.20

Sorceries 11$8.11

  1. Aether Gale1Aether Gale$0.22
  2. Blatant Thievery1Blatant Thievery$1.30
  3. Blue Sun's Twilight1Blue Sun's Twilight$0.55
  4. Diabolic Tutor1Diabolic Tutor$1.15
  5. Extract Brain1Extract Brain$0.28
  6. Heartless Conscription1Heartless Conscription$1.99
  7. Inevitable Betrayal1Inevitable Betrayal$0.91
  8. Merciless Eviction1Merciless Eviction$0.54
  9. Stolen Goods1Stolen Goods$0.27
  10. Subjugate the Hobbits1Subjugate the Hobbits$0.31
  11. Worst Fears1Worst Fears$0.59

Artifacts 12$6.60

  1. Chromatic Lantern1Chromatic Lantern$0.43
  2. Darksteel Ingot1Darksteel Ingot$0.16
  3. Fellwar Stone1Fellwar Stone$0.59
  4. Gilded Lotus1Gilded Lotus$0.61
  5. God-Pharaoh's Statue1God-Pharaoh's Statue$0.68
  6. Knowledge Pool1Knowledge Pool$0.97
  7. Manalith1Manalith$0.18
  8. Mirage Mirror1Mirage Mirror$0.32
  9. Neurok Stealthsuit1Neurok Stealthsuit$1.75
  10. Replicating Ring1Replicating Ring$0.42
  11. Scourglass1Scourglass$0.23
  12. Synthesis Pod1Synthesis Pod$0.26

Enchantments 10$7.51

  1. Celestial Dawn1Celestial Dawn$0.54
  2. Control Magic1Control Magic$0.57
  3. Corrupted Conscience1Corrupted Conscience$0.52
  4. Curse of Unbinding1Curse of Unbinding$1.06
  5. Frozen Aether1Frozen Aether$1.50
  6. Mind Control1Mind Control$0.18
  7. Mind's Dilation1Mind's Dilation$0.32
  8. Propaganda1Propaganda$1.90
  9. Rule of Law1Rule of Law$0.40
  10. Telepathy1Telepathy$0.52

Lands 38 / 38$18.23

  1. Adarkar Wastes1Adarkar Wastes$0.34
  2. Ancient Den1Ancient Den$1.42
  3. Arcane Sanctum1Arcane Sanctum$0.32
  4. Azorius Chancery1Azorius Chancery$0.16
  5. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  6. Cascading Cataracts1Cascading Cataracts$1.75
  7. Caves of Koilos1Caves of Koilos$0.30
  8. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  9. Deserted Beach1Deserted Beach$1.35
  10. Dimir Aqueduct1Dimir Aqueduct$0.25
  11. Drowned Catacomb1Drowned Catacomb$0.42
  12. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  2. Glacial Fortress1Glacial Fortress$0.19
  3. Island×22Island$0.14
  4. Isolated Chapel1Isolated Chapel$0.20
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Orzhov Basilica1Orzhov Basilica$0.21
  7. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  8. Prairie Stream1Prairie Stream$0.19
  9. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  10. Shattered Sanctum1Shattered Sanctum$1.58
  11. Shipwreck Marsh1Shipwreck Marsh$1.42
  12. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  2. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  3. Spire of Industry1Spire of Industry$0.21
  4. Sunken Hollow1Sunken Hollow$0.28
  5. Swamp1Swamp$0.10
  6. Temple of Deceit1Temple of Deceit$0.19
  7. Temple of Enlightenment1Temple of Enlightenment$0.13
  8. Temple of Silence1Temple of Silence$0.23
  9. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Underground River1Underground River$0.53

About this Sen Triplets deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Sen Triplets, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $65.85 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Sen Triplets decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Chromatic Lantern, Fellwar Stone and Telepathy. The picks most particular to this commander are Vega, the Watcher, Thief of Sanity and Gonti, Lord of Luxury, which turn up here far more often than in other Esper decks.

Its average mana value is 4.06. It runs 2 Game Changers and holds every piece of 3 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Heartless Conscription ($1.99), Propaganda ($1.90) and Neurok Stealthsuit ($1.75); 29 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $45.03, and with no limit $2759.99; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.06
Game Changers2
Combos3
Deck match47%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 1 card
  2. Mana value 1: 1 card
  3. Mana value 2: 8 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 17 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 15 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 7 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 9 cards

The curve and the average cover Sen Triplets and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 2 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $24.97 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 16% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $33.09 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 31% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $39.03 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 42% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $45.03 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 44% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $57.25 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 44% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $65.85 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 47% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $88.10 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 54% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $124.98 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $149.48 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $189.39 for 100 of 100 cards; 69% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $268.08 for 100 of 100 cards; 70% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $362.72 for 100 of 100 cards; 73% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $420.79 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $508.28 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $508.28 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $2759.99 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Sen Triplets at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Sen Triplets decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy