Budget Bauble
Shadow the Hedgehog - Decklist

Creatures 35$17.48

  1. Agent Venom1Agent Venom$0.38
  2. Anger1Anger$0.34
  3. Bone Devourer1Bone Devourer$0.35
  4. Captain Lannery Storm1Captain Lannery Storm$0.27
  5. Charming Scoundrel1Charming Scoundrel$0.61
  6. Clockwork Percussionist1Clockwork Percussionist$0.19
  7. Dragon's Rage Channeler1Dragon's Rage Channeler$1.30
  8. Feldon of the Third Path1Feldon of the Third Path$0.90
  9. Garna, the Bloodflame1Garna, the Bloodflame$0.10
  10. Gravecrawler1Gravecrawler$0.53
  11. Hellkite Tyrant1Hellkite Tyrant$1.83
  12. Jaxis, the Troublemaker1Jaxis, the Troublemaker$1.54

Creatures continued

  1. Juri, Master of the Revue1Juri, Master of the Revue$0.27
  2. Krenko, Baron of Tin Street1Krenko, Baron of Tin Street$0.28
  3. Lagomos, Hand of Hatred1Lagomos, Hand of Hatred$0.27
  4. Liliana's Standard Bearer1Liliana's Standard Bearer$0.21
  5. Lobelia Sackville-Baggins1Lobelia Sackville-Baggins$0.33
  6. Loyal Apprentice1Loyal Apprentice$0.24
  7. Mahadi, Emporium Master1Mahadi, Emporium Master$0.42
  8. Masked Meower1Masked Meower$0.15
  9. Mayhem Devil1Mayhem Devil$0.30
  10. Mirkwood Bats1Mirkwood Bats$1.02
  11. Nadier's Nightblade1Nadier's Nightblade$0.26
  12. Ornithopter of Paradise1Ornithopter of Paradise$0.35

Creatures continued

  1. Radiant Performer1Radiant Performer$1.09
  2. Rankle and Torbran1Rankle and Torbran$0.31
  3. Sabin, Master Monk1Sabin, Master Monk$0.21
  4. Tenacious Underdog1Tenacious Underdog$0.27
  5. Timeline Culler1Timeline Culler$0.33
  6. Umbral Collar Zealot1Umbral Collar Zealot$0.34
  7. Undead Sprinter1Undead Sprinter$0.22
  8. Viscera Seer1Viscera Seer$0.49
  9. Yahenni, Undying Partisan1Yahenni, Undying Partisan$0.26
  10. Zealous Conscripts1Zealous Conscripts$0.25
  11. Zulaport Cutthroat1Zulaport Cutthroat$1.27

Planeswalkers 2$1.06

  1. Chandra, Acolyte of Flame1Chandra, Acolyte of Flame$0.62
  2. Chandra, Flamecaller1Chandra, Flamecaller$0.44

Instants 6$5.67

  1. Big Score1Big Score$0.41
  2. Deadly Dispute1Deadly Dispute$0.30
  3. Red Elemental Blast1Red Elemental Blast$1.91
  4. Unexpected Windfall1Unexpected Windfall$1.86
  5. Village Rites1Village Rites$0.35
  6. Withering Torment1Withering Torment$0.84

Sorceries 12$7.37

  1. Blasphemous Act1Blasphemous Act$0.75
  2. Claim the Firstborn1Claim the Firstborn$0.20
  3. Devastating Onslaught1Devastating Onslaught$1.88
  4. Exsanguinate1Exsanguinate$0.31
  5. Furnace Reins1Furnace Reins$0.30
  6. Involuntary Employment1Involuntary Employment$0.20
  7. Mob Rule1Mob Rule$1.00
  8. Mutinous Massacre1Mutinous Massacre$0.27
  9. Salt Road Skirmish1Salt Road Skirmish$0.14
  10. Tempt with Vengeance1Tempt with Vengeance$0.31
  11. Vandalblast1Vandalblast$1.72
  12. Vengeful Possession1Vengeful Possession$0.29

Artifacts 5$3.93

  1. Cursed Mirror1Cursed Mirror$0.29
  2. Fellwar Stone1Fellwar Stone$0.59
  3. Hammer of Purphoros1Hammer of Purphoros$0.31
  4. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  5. Urabrask's Forge1Urabrask's Forge$1.20

Enchantments 1$0.46

  1. Rising of the Day1Rising of the Day$0.46

Lands 38 / 38$18.65

  1. Bloodfell Caves1Bloodfell Caves$0.14
  2. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  3. Canyon Slough1Canyon Slough$0.21
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  6. Dragonskull Summit1Dragonskull Summit$0.45
  7. Drossforge Bridge1Drossforge Bridge$1.14
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Foreboding Ruins1Foreboding Ruins$0.32

Lands continued

  1. Geothermal Bog1Geothermal Bog$0.24
  2. Graven Cairns1Graven Cairns$1.55
  3. Haunted Ridge1Haunted Ridge$1.25
  4. High Market1High Market$0.40
  5. Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid1Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid$1.59
  6. Mountain×33Mountain$0.24
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Power Depot1Power Depot$0.56
  9. Rakdos Carnarium1Rakdos Carnarium$0.30
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Scene of the Crime1Scene of the Crime$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Shadowblood Ridge1Shadowblood Ridge$0.27
  2. Smoldering Marsh1Smoldering Marsh$0.25
  3. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  4. Snow-Covered Swamp×22Snow-Covered Swamp$1.18
  5. Spire of Industry1Spire of Industry$0.21
  6. Sulfurous Springs1Sulfurous Springs$0.46
  7. Swamp×22Swamp$0.20
  8. Tainted Peak1Tainted Peak$1.25
  9. Temple of Malice1Temple of Malice$0.20
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30

About this Shadow the Hedgehog deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Shadow the Hedgehog, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $60.99 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Shadow the Hedgehog decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Deadly Dispute, Anger and Mayhem Devil. The picks most particular to this commander are Urabrask's Forge, Captain Lannery Storm and Lagomos, Hand of Hatred, which turn up here far more often than in other Rakdos decks.

Its average mana value is 3.05. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Red Elemental Blast ($1.91), Devastating Onslaught ($1.88) and Unexpected Windfall ($1.86); 41 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $40.69, and with no limit $1298.74; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.05
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match51%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 11 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 13 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 19 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 9 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Shadow the Hedgehog and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1013+3
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $22.37 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 10% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $33.91 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 37% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $37.02 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 40% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $40.69 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 42% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $48.96 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 44% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $61.28 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 51% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $90.21 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $127.38 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $155.05 for 100 of 100 cards; 60% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $219.52 for 100 of 100 cards; 61% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $307.84 for 100 of 100 cards; 64% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $352.12 for 100 of 100 cards; 65% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $516.75 for 100 of 100 cards; 67% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $587.39 for 100 of 100 cards; 67% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $641.46 for 100 of 100 cards; 67% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $1298.74 for 100 of 100 cards; 68% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Shadow the Hedgehog at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Shadow the Hedgehog decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy