Budget Bauble
Shizuko, Caller of Autumn - Decklist

Creatures 29$9.80

  1. Ant Queen1Ant Queen$0.69
  2. Avenger of Zendikar1Avenger of Zendikar$0.44
  3. Bramble Sovereign1Bramble Sovereign$1.36
  4. Druid of Purification1Druid of Purification$0.37
  5. Genesis Hydra1Genesis Hydra$0.36
  6. Howling Golem1Howling Golem$0.21
  7. Hunted Wumpus1Hunted Wumpus$0.12
  8. Hydra Broodmaster1Hydra Broodmaster$0.25
  9. Iwamori of the Open Fist1Iwamori of the Open Fist$0.10
  10. Jungle Wayfinder1Jungle Wayfinder$0.25

Creatures continued

  1. Kashi-Tribe Elite1Kashi-Tribe Elite$0.33
  2. Magus of the Candelabra1Magus of the Candelabra$0.35
  3. Managorger Hydra1Managorger Hydra$0.36
  4. Nullmage Advocate1Nullmage Advocate$0.21
  5. Old-Growth Dryads1Old-Growth Dryads$0.20
  6. Orochi Eggwatcher // Shidako, Broodmistress1Orochi Eggwatcher // Shidako, Broodmistress$0.11
  7. Regal Behemoth1Regal Behemoth$0.60
  8. Rootweaver Druid1Rootweaver Druid$0.29
  9. Runed Servitor1Runed Servitor$0.04
  10. Skullwinder1Skullwinder$0.15

Creatures continued

  1. Squallmonger1Squallmonger$0.15
  2. Steel Hellkite1Steel Hellkite$0.25
  3. Stonecoil Serpent1Stonecoil Serpent$0.36
  4. Terastodon1Terastodon$0.29
  5. Unyaro Bees1Unyaro Bees$0.40
  6. Veteran Explorer1Veteran Explorer$0.24
  7. Wolfbriar Elemental1Wolfbriar Elemental$0.28
  8. Woodfall Primus1Woodfall Primus$0.39
  9. Zenith Chronicler1Zenith Chronicler$0.65

Instants 3$0.75

  1. Fog1Fog$0.23
  2. Lull1Lull$0.17
  3. Respite1Respite$0.35

Sorceries 11$6.52

  1. Ezuri's Predation1Ezuri's Predation$0.53
  2. Gelatinous Genesis1Gelatinous Genesis$0.63
  3. Harmonize1Harmonize$0.19
  4. Hurricane1Hurricane$0.29
  5. Hypergenesis1Hypergenesis$1.21
  6. Selvala's Charge1Selvala's Charge$0.23
  7. Stream of Life1Stream of Life$0.08
  8. Sylvan Offering1Sylvan Offering$0.30
  9. The Great Aurora1The Great Aurora$0.46
  10. Wave of Vitriol1Wave of Vitriol$1.38
  11. Weird Harvest1Weird Harvest$1.22

Artifacts 6$5.90

  1. Ghirapur Orrery1Ghirapur Orrery$0.37
  2. Helm of Awakening1Helm of Awakening$1.59
  3. Horn of Plenty1Horn of Plenty$0.71
  4. Mind's Eye1Mind's Eye$0.30
  5. Orochi Hatchery1Orochi Hatchery$1.25
  6. Otherworld Atlas1Otherworld Atlas$1.68

Enchantments 12$8.20

  1. Abundance1Abundance$1.13
  2. Dictate of Karametra1Dictate of Karametra$0.80
  3. Evolutionary Escalation1Evolutionary Escalation$0.44
  4. Fecundity1Fecundity$0.64
  5. Game Preserve1Game Preserve$0.60
  6. Ley Line1Ley Line$0.24
  7. Revelation1Revelation$0.89
  8. Rites of Flourishing1Rites of Flourishing$0.55
  9. Sandwurm Convergence1Sandwurm Convergence$0.33
  10. Upwelling1Upwelling$1.06
  11. Vernal Equinox1Vernal Equinox$1.29
  12. Vow of Wildness1Vow of Wildness$0.23

Lands 38 / 38$16.79

  1. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  2. Arid Archway1Arid Archway$1.40
  3. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  4. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  5. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Cryptic Caves1Cryptic Caves$0.14
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Echoing Deeps1Echoing Deeps$0.51
  10. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  11. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Forest×55Forest$0.45
  2. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  3. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  4. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  5. Hidden Nursery1Hidden Nursery$0.18
  6. Lair of the Hydra1Lair of the Hydra$0.33
  7. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Oran-Rief, the Vastwood1Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  10. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  11. Pit of Offerings1Pit of Offerings$0.36

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Slippery Karst1Slippery Karst$0.12
  4. Snow-Covered Forest×44Snow-Covered Forest$3.96
  5. Sunken Citadel1Sunken Citadel$0.44
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. Tranquil Thicket1Tranquil Thicket$0.11
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Shizuko, Caller of Autumn deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Shizuko, Caller of Autumn, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $51.97 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Shizuko, Caller of Autumn decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Rites of Flourishing, Dictate of Karametra and Ghirapur Orrery. The picks most particular to this commander are Upwelling, Veteran Explorer and Rootweaver Druid, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Green decks.

Its average mana value is 3.52. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Otherworld Atlas ($1.68), Helm of Awakening ($1.59) and Wave of Vitriol ($1.38); 40 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $40.49, and with no limit $2297.75; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.52
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match48%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 3 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 9 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 8 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 14 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 13 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 4 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 7 cards

The curve and the average cover Shizuko, Caller of Autumn and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 7 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Shizuko, Caller of Autumn at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Shizuko, Caller of Autumn decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy