Budget Bauble
Siani, Eye of the Storm - Decklist

Creatures 32$10.56

  1. Alrund, God of the Cosmos // Hakka, Whispering Raven1Alrund, God of the Cosmos // Hakka, Whispering Raven$1.09
  2. Archetype of Imagination1Archetype of Imagination$0.89
  3. Augury Owl1Augury Owl$0.16
  4. Cloudreader Sphinx1Cloudreader Sphinx$0.10
  5. Cryptic Annelid1Cryptic Annelid$0.19
  6. Defiler of Dreams1Defiler of Dreams$0.59
  7. Donal, Herald of Wings1Donal, Herald of Wings$0.48
  8. Esior, Wardwing Familiar1Esior, Wardwing Familiar$0.57
  9. Faerie Seer1Faerie Seer$0.34
  10. Faerie Vandal1Faerie Vandal$0.22
  11. Horizon Scholar1Horizon Scholar$0.07

Creatures continued

  1. Moonfolk Puzzlemaker1Moonfolk Puzzlemaker$0.12
  2. Omenspeaker1Omenspeaker$0.06
  3. Oneirophage1Oneirophage$0.13
  4. Ornithopter of Paradise1Ornithopter of Paradise$0.35
  5. Prescient Chimera1Prescient Chimera$0.10
  6. Prognostic Sphinx1Prognostic Sphinx$0.21
  7. Sage's Row Savant1Sage's Row Savant$0.07
  8. Sapphire Dragon // Psionic Pulse1Sapphire Dragon // Psionic Pulse$0.35
  9. Silver Raven1Silver Raven$0.31
  10. Siren Stormtamer1Siren Stormtamer$0.33
  11. Sphinx of Foresight1Sphinx of Foresight$0.50

Creatures continued

  1. Sprite Noble1Sprite Noble$0.17
  2. Stormscape Familiar1Stormscape Familiar$1.28
  3. Stormtide Leviathan1Stormtide Leviathan$0.47
  4. Stormwing Entity1Stormwing Entity$0.25
  5. Talrand, Sky Summoner1Talrand, Sky Summoner$0.39
  6. Thieving Skydiver1Thieving Skydiver$0.24
  7. Warden of Evos Isle1Warden of Evos Isle$0.18
  8. Windreader Sphinx1Windreader Sphinx$0.20
  9. Windrider Patrol1Windrider Patrol$0.07
  10. Windstorm Drake1Windstorm Drake$0.08

Instants 10$3.02

  1. Aetherize1Aetherize$0.28
  2. Condescend1Condescend$0.50
  3. Deliberate1Deliberate$0.21
  4. Deluge1Deluge$0.34
  5. Dissolve1Dissolve$0.23
  6. Fading Hope1Fading Hope$0.25
  7. Fated Infatuation1Fated Infatuation$0.53
  8. Lofty Denial1Lofty Denial$0.28
  9. Memory Drain1Memory Drain$0.22
  10. Voyage's End1Voyage's End$0.18

Sorceries 8$3.69

  1. Curse of the Swine1Curse of the Swine$0.27
  2. Flood of Tears1Flood of Tears$1.17
  3. Foresee1Foresee$0.17
  4. Inscription of Insight1Inscription of Insight$0.22
  5. Mystic Speculation1Mystic Speculation$1.01
  6. Tamiyo's Epiphany1Tamiyo's Epiphany$0.25
  7. Ugin's Insight1Ugin's Insight$0.21
  8. Wash Out1Wash Out$0.39

Artifacts 5$1.37

  1. Crystal Ball1Crystal Ball$0.39
  2. Kefnet's Monument1Kefnet's Monument$0.39
  3. Mana Geode1Mana Geode$0.28
  4. Seer's Lantern1Seer's Lantern$0.07
  5. Sky Diamond1Sky Diamond$0.24

Enchantments 6$1.92

  1. Aqueous Form1Aqueous Form$0.29
  2. Favorable Winds1Favorable Winds$0.28
  3. Feywild Visitor1Feywild Visitor$0.17
  4. Gravitational Shift1Gravitational Shift$0.47
  5. Jace's Sanctum1Jace's Sanctum$0.57
  6. Psychic Impetus1Psychic Impetus$0.14

Lands 38 / 38$17.06

  1. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  2. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  3. Coral Atoll1Coral Atoll$0.63
  4. Crystal Grotto1Crystal Grotto$0.19
  5. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  6. Desert of the Mindful1Desert of the Mindful$0.07
  7. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  8. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  9. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  10. Faerie Conclave1Faerie Conclave$0.57
  11. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  2. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  3. Island×55Island$0.35
  4. Isolated Watchtower1Isolated Watchtower$1.27
  5. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  6. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  7. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  8. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  9. Remote Isle1Remote Isle$0.23
  10. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  3. Study Hall1Study Hall$0.21
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. The Grey Havens1The Grey Havens$0.29
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Zhalfirin Void1Zhalfirin Void$0.35

About this Siani, Eye of the Storm deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Siani, Eye of the Storm, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $37.93 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Siani, Eye of the Storm decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Warden of Evos Isle, Faerie Seer and Augury Owl. The picks most particular to this commander are Prognostic Sphinx, Sphinx of Foresight and Cryptic Annelid, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 3.44. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 1 known combo.

The most expensive cards are Stormscape Familiar ($1.28), Flood of Tears ($1.17) and Alrund, God of the Cosmos // Hakka, Whispering Raven ($1.09); 52 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $27.81, and with no limit $153.22; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.44
Game Changers0
Combos1
Deck match70%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 7 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 14 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 12 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 13 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 10 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Siani, Eye of the Storm and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1215+3
Targeted disruption1216+4
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 9 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Siani, Eye of the Storm at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Siani, Eye of the Storm decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy