Budget Bauble
Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon - Decklist

Creatures 24$10.86

  1. Bilious Skulldweller1Bilious Skulldweller$0.33
  2. Blackcleave Goblin1Blackcleave Goblin$0.21
  3. Blightbelly Rat1Blightbelly Rat$0.22
  4. Brass Squire1Brass Squire$1.24
  5. Contagious Nim1Contagious Nim$0.15
  6. Core Prowler1Core Prowler$0.77
  7. Corpse Cur1Corpse Cur$0.18
  8. Defiler of Flesh1Defiler of Flesh$0.40
  9. Dune Mover1Dune Mover$0.25
  10. Flensermite1Flensermite$0.26
  11. Flesh-Eater Imp1Flesh-Eater Imp$0.20
  12. Ichorclaw Myr1Ichorclaw Myr$0.94

Creatures continued

  1. K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth1K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth$1.01
  2. Leaden Myr1Leaden Myr$0.48
  3. Massacre Girl, Known Killer1Massacre Girl, Known Killer$0.55
  4. Myr Convert1Myr Convert$0.25
  5. Necropede1Necropede$0.39
  6. Pestilent Syphoner1Pestilent Syphoner$0.27
  7. Phyrexian Juggernaut1Phyrexian Juggernaut$0.29
  8. Plague Stinger1Plague Stinger$0.41
  9. Reaper of Sheoldred1Reaper of Sheoldred$0.79
  10. Scavenger Regent // Exude Toxin1Scavenger Regent // Exude Toxin$0.46
  11. Septic Rats1Septic Rats$0.62
  12. Toxic Nim1Toxic Nim$0.19

Instants 10$4.27

  1. Anoint with Affliction1Anoint with Affliction$0.27
  2. Astarion's Thirst1Astarion's Thirst$1.79
  3. Dark Ritual1Dark Ritual$0.44
  4. Go for the Throat1Go for the Throat$0.28
  5. Grim Affliction1Grim Affliction$0.26
  6. Howl from Beyond1Howl from Beyond$0.11
  7. Sugar Rush1Sugar Rush$0.22
  8. Virulent Wound1Virulent Wound$0.25
  9. Vraska's Fall1Vraska's Fall$0.35
  10. Whisper of the Dross1Whisper of the Dross$0.30

Sorceries 14$4.71

  1. Ambition's Cost1Ambition's Cost$0.10
  2. Ancient Craving1Ancient Craving$0.28
  3. Black Sun's Zenith1Black Sun's Zenith$0.36
  4. Caress of Phyrexia1Caress of Phyrexia$0.29
  5. Crux of Fate1Crux of Fate$0.35
  6. Drown in Ichor1Drown in Ichor$0.98
  7. Feed the Infection1Feed the Infection$0.25

Sorceries continued

  1. Gix's Command1Gix's Command$0.48
  2. Infectious Inquiry1Infectious Inquiry$0.38
  3. Languish1Languish$0.35
  4. Night's Whisper1Night's Whisper$0.23
  5. Read the Bones1Read the Bones$0.20
  6. Sign in Blood1Sign in Blood$0.24
  7. Spread the Sickness1Spread the Sickness$0.22

Artifacts 8$2.29

  1. Charcoal Diamond1Charcoal Diamond$0.25
  2. Contagion Clasp1Contagion Clasp$0.30
  3. Fireshrieker1Fireshrieker$0.21
  4. Heraldic Banner1Heraldic Banner$0.26
  5. Hero's Blade1Hero's Blade$0.18
  6. Key to the City1Key to the City$0.21
  7. Lashwrithe1Lashwrithe$0.67
  8. Phyrexian Atlas1Phyrexian Atlas$0.21

Enchantments 5$2.69

  1. Endless Scream1Endless Scream$0.12
  2. Necrogen Communion1Necrogen Communion$0.34
  3. Phyrexian Scriptures1Phyrexian Scriptures$0.67
  4. Underworld Connections1Underworld Connections$0.30
  5. Unspeakable Symbol1Unspeakable Symbol$1.26

Lands 38 / 38$16.63

  1. Access Tunnel1Access Tunnel$0.30
  2. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  3. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  6. Cathedral of War1Cathedral of War$0.72
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Forge of Heroes1Forge of Heroes$0.32
  2. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  3. Memorial to Folly1Memorial to Folly$0.24
  4. Mirrex1Mirrex$0.86
  5. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  6. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  7. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  8. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  9. Peat Bog1Peat Bog$1.29
  10. Polluted Mire1Polluted Mire$0.15
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95
  2. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  3. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  4. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  5. The Dross Pits1The Dross Pits$0.29
  6. The Seedcore1The Seedcore$0.38
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $53.70 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Dark Ritual, Plague Stinger and Lashwrithe. The picks most particular to this commander are Howl from Beyond, Infectious Inquiry and Reaper of Sheoldred, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 3.05. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Astarion's Thirst ($1.79), Unspeakable Symbol ($1.26) and Brass Squire ($1.24); 49 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $46.77, and with no limit $855.43; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.05
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match61%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 6 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 21 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 12 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 14 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3021-9

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 3 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $28.28 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 31% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $37.54 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 54% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $42.03 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $46.77 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $52.14 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 61% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $55.57 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $76.66 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 69% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $103.85 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $128.90 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $168.56 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 74% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $248.16 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $295.56 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $357.57 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $571.88 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $627.18 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $855.43 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy