Budget Bauble
Slobad, Iron Goblin - Decklist

Creatures 35$16.40

  1. Ancient Stone Idol1Ancient Stone Idol$0.95
  2. Audacious Reshapers1Audacious Reshapers$0.34
  3. Bosh, Iron Golem1Bosh, Iron Golem$0.18
  4. Bygone Colossus1Bygone Colossus$0.35
  5. Cathodion1Cathodion$0.09
  6. Circuit Mender1Circuit Mender$0.17
  7. Combustible Gearhulk1Combustible Gearhulk$0.25
  8. Darksteel Colossus1Darksteel Colossus$0.89
  9. Duplicant1Duplicant$0.25
  10. Feldon of the Third Path1Feldon of the Third Path$0.90
  11. Filigree Familiar1Filigree Familiar$0.11
  12. Foundry Inspector1Foundry Inspector$0.26

Creatures continued

  1. Frogmyr Enforcer1Frogmyr Enforcer$0.25
  2. Jhoira's Familiar1Jhoira's Familiar$1.46
  3. Junk Diver1Junk Diver$0.35
  4. Metalwork Colossus1Metalwork Colossus$0.34
  5. Meteor Golem1Meteor Golem$0.17
  6. Myr Battlesphere1Myr Battlesphere$0.25
  7. Myr Enforcer1Myr Enforcer$0.54
  8. Myr Retriever1Myr Retriever$0.86
  9. Oxidda Golem1Oxidda Golem$0.13
  10. Phyrexian Triniform1Phyrexian Triniform$1.29
  11. Quicksmith Genius1Quicksmith Genius$0.26
  12. Ruin Grinder1Ruin Grinder$0.24

Creatures continued

  1. Sandstone Oracle1Sandstone Oracle$0.17
  2. Scrap Trawler1Scrap Trawler$1.37
  3. Scrap Welder1Scrap Welder$0.29
  4. Shimmer Myr1Shimmer Myr$0.24
  5. Skitterbeam Battalion1Skitterbeam Battalion$1.88
  6. Sojourner's Companion1Sojourner's Companion$0.28
  7. Steel Hellkite1Steel Hellkite$0.25
  8. Su-Chi Cave Guard1Su-Chi Cave Guard$0.43
  9. Treasure Keeper1Treasure Keeper$0.13
  10. Triplicate Titan1Triplicate Titan$0.38
  11. Workshop Assistant1Workshop Assistant$0.10

Planeswalkers 2$2.60

  1. Daretti, Scrap Savant1Daretti, Scrap Savant$0.84
  2. Ugin, the Ineffable1Ugin, the Ineffable$1.76

Sorceries 4$2.77

  1. Red Sun's Twilight1Red Sun's Twilight$0.31
  2. Saheeli's Directive1Saheeli's Directive$1.03
  3. Terminal Velocity1Terminal Velocity$0.19
  4. Trash for Treasure1Trash for Treasure$1.24

Artifacts 15$7.89

  1. Coveted Jewel1Coveted Jewel$0.24
  2. Ichor Wellspring1Ichor Wellspring$0.28
  3. Lembas1Lembas$1.13
  4. Liquimetal Coating1Liquimetal Coating$0.32
  5. Memorial Vault1Memorial Vault$0.21
  6. Mycosynth Wellspring1Mycosynth Wellspring$0.23
  7. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  8. Oblivion Stone1Oblivion Stone$0.34

Artifacts continued

  1. Prized Statue1Prized Statue$0.37
  2. Ratchet Bomb1Ratchet Bomb$0.36
  3. Sculpting Steel1Sculpting Steel$1.66
  4. Slagstone Refinery1Slagstone Refinery$0.18
  5. Spine of Ish Sah1Spine of Ish Sah$0.26
  6. Trading Post1Trading Post$0.30
  7. Ugin's Nexus1Ugin's Nexus$1.66

Enchantments 5$3.90

  1. Arms Race1Arms Race$0.15
  2. Pia's Revolution1Pia's Revolution$0.35
  3. The Brothers' War1The Brothers' War$1.23
  4. Visions of Phyrexia1Visions of Phyrexia$0.31
  5. Weapons Manufacturing1Weapons Manufacturing$1.86

Lands 38 / 38$14.12

  1. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  2. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  3. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  6. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  7. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  8. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  9. Hall of Tagsin1Hall of Tagsin$0.33
  10. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40
  11. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Phyrexia's Core1Phyrexia's Core$0.21
  2. Power Depot1Power Depot$0.56
  3. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  4. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  5. Scene of the Crime1Scene of the Crime$0.34
  6. Secluded Starforge1Secluded Starforge$0.41
  7. Sequestered Stash1Sequestered Stash$0.15
  8. Shrine of the Forsaken Gods1Shrine of the Forsaken Gods$0.36
  9. Smoldering Crater1Smoldering Crater$0.18
  10. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  11. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47

Lands continued

  1. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  2. The Autonomous Furnace1The Autonomous Furnace$0.23
  3. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  4. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  5. Urza's Factory1Urza's Factory$0.29
  6. Urza's Mine1Urza's Mine$0.66
  7. Urza's Power Plant1Urza's Power Plant$0.59
  8. Urza's Tower1Urza's Tower$0.90
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Slobad, Iron Goblin deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Slobad, Iron Goblin, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $47.95 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Slobad, Iron Goblin decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Ichor Wellspring, Spine of Ish Sah and Scrap Trawler. The picks most particular to this commander are Cathodion, Metalwork Colossus and Workshop Assistant, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 4.81. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Skitterbeam Battalion ($1.88), Weapons Manufacturing ($1.86) and Ugin, the Ineffable ($1.76); 43 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $33.67, and with no limit $400.52; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.81
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match73%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 0 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 9 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 18 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 1 card
  7. Mana value 6: 8 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 16 cards

The curve and the average cover Slobad, Iron Goblin and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1013+3
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 8 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Slobad, Iron Goblin at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Slobad, Iron Goblin decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy