Budget Bauble
Szarel, Genesis Shepherd - Decklist

Creatures 35$13.71

  1. Aatchik, Emerald Radian1Aatchik, Emerald Radian$0.24
  2. Aftermath Analyst1Aftermath Analyst$0.88
  3. Augur of Autumn1Augur of Autumn$0.34
  4. Avenger of Zendikar1Avenger of Zendikar$0.44
  5. Baloth Prime1Baloth Prime$0.19
  6. Centaur Vinecrasher1Centaur Vinecrasher$0.18
  7. Eumidian Terrabotanist1Eumidian Terrabotanist$0.35
  8. Eumidian Wastewaker1Eumidian Wastewaker$0.24
  9. Evendo Brushrazer1Evendo Brushrazer$0.25
  10. Evolution Witness1Evolution Witness$0.34
  11. God-Eternal Bontu1God-Eternal Bontu$0.27
  12. Groundskeeper1Groundskeeper$0.07

Creatures continued

  1. Hugs, Grisly Guardian1Hugs, Grisly Guardian$1.17
  2. Iridescent Hornbeetle1Iridescent Hornbeetle$0.32
  3. Jenova, Ancient Calamity1Jenova, Ancient Calamity$1.44
  4. Juri, Master of the Revue1Juri, Master of the Revue$0.27
  5. Korvold, Fae-Cursed King1Korvold, Fae-Cursed King$0.49
  6. Loamcrafter Faun1Loamcrafter Faun$0.16
  7. Mazirek, Kraul Death Priest1Mazirek, Kraul Death Priest$0.30
  8. Meltstrider Eulogist1Meltstrider Eulogist$0.31
  9. Multani, Yavimaya's Avatar1Multani, Yavimaya's Avatar$0.24
  10. Omnath, Locus of Rage1Omnath, Locus of Rage$0.26
  11. Rampaging Baloths1Rampaging Baloths$0.28
  12. Sabotender1Sabotender$0.27

Creatures continued

  1. Sazh's Chocobo1Sazh's Chocobo$0.95
  2. Scouring Swarm1Scouring Swarm$0.22
  3. Seedship Broodtender1Seedship Broodtender$0.26
  4. Springbloom Druid1Springbloom Druid$0.14
  5. Sprouting Goblin1Sprouting Goblin$0.21
  6. Tannuk, Memorial Ensign1Tannuk, Memorial Ensign$1.23
  7. The Gitrog Monster1The Gitrog Monster$0.36
  8. Tireless Tracker1Tireless Tracker$0.23
  9. Titania, Protector of Argoth1Titania, Protector of Argoth$0.30
  10. Tunneling Geopede1Tunneling Geopede$0.33
  11. Uurg, Spawn of Turg1Uurg, Spawn of Turg$0.18

Instants 7$1.98

  1. Harrow1Harrow$0.32
  2. Infernal Grasp1Infernal Grasp$0.24
  3. Inspiring Call1Inspiring Call$0.27
  4. Rakdos Charm1Rakdos Charm$0.38
  5. Roiling Regrowth1Roiling Regrowth$0.28
  6. Tear Asunder1Tear Asunder$0.23
  7. Windgrace's Judgment1Windgrace's Judgment$0.26

Sorceries 11$4.06

  1. Blasphemous Act1Blasphemous Act$0.75
  2. Escape to the Wilds1Escape to the Wilds$0.30
  3. Formless Genesis1Formless Genesis$0.30
  4. Gaze of Granite1Gaze of Granite$0.20
  5. Mutinous Massacre1Mutinous Massacre$0.27
  6. Night's Whisper1Night's Whisper$0.23
  7. Pest Infestation1Pest Infestation$0.26
  8. Planetary Annihilation1Planetary Annihilation$0.26
  9. Splendid Reclamation1Splendid Reclamation$0.39
  10. Wildfire1Wildfire$0.85
  11. Worldsoul's Rage1Worldsoul's Rage$0.25

Artifacts 3$2.67

  1. Conduit of Worlds1Conduit of Worlds$1.13
  2. Hammer of Purphoros1Hammer of Purphoros$0.31
  3. Hearthhull, the Worldseed1Hearthhull, the Worldseed$1.23

Enchantments 5$2.70

  1. Eusocial Engineering1Eusocial Engineering$0.26
  2. Loading Zone1Loading Zone$1.27
  3. Retreat to Hagra1Retreat to Hagra$0.54
  4. Retreat to Kazandu1Retreat to Kazandu$0.30
  5. Ride the Shoopuf1Ride the Shoopuf$0.33

Lands 38 / 38$13.86

  1. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  2. Cabaretti Courtyard1Cabaretti Courtyard$0.35
  3. Canyon Slough1Canyon Slough$0.21
  4. Cinder Glade1Cinder Glade$0.27
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Dakmor Salvage1Dakmor Salvage$0.34
  7. Escape Tunnel1Escape Tunnel$0.20
  8. Eumidian Hatchery1Eumidian Hatchery$0.31
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  11. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  12. Festering Thicket1Festering Thicket$0.25

Lands continued

  1. Forest×22Forest$0.18
  2. Karplusan Forest1Karplusan Forest$0.40
  3. Kavaron, Memorial World1Kavaron, Memorial World$0.92
  4. Llanowar Wastes1Llanowar Wastes$0.59
  5. Maestros Theater1Maestros Theater$0.31
  6. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  7. Mountain Valley1Mountain Valley$0.22
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Riveteers Overlook1Riveteers Overlook$0.28
  10. Rocky Tar Pit1Rocky Tar Pit$0.26
  11. Sheltered Thicket1Sheltered Thicket$0.17
  12. Smoldering Marsh1Smoldering Marsh$0.25

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  2. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50
  3. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  4. Sulfurous Springs1Sulfurous Springs$0.46
  5. Swamp1Swamp$0.10
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Twilight Mire1Twilight Mire$0.34
  8. Twisted Landscape1Twisted Landscape$0.22
  9. Vernal Fen1Vernal Fen$0.35
  10. Viridescent Bog1Viridescent Bog$0.22
  11. Woodland Cemetery1Woodland Cemetery$0.62

About this Szarel, Genesis Shepherd deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Szarel, Genesis Shepherd, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $39.50 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Szarel, Genesis Shepherd decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are The Gitrog Monster, Hearthhull, the Worldseed and Korvold, Fae-Cursed King. The picks most particular to this commander are Mazirek, Kraul Death Priest, Baloth Prime and Evendo Brushrazer, which turn up here far more often than in other Jund decks.

Its average mana value is 3.69. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 1 known combo.

The most expensive cards are Jenova, Ancient Calamity ($1.44), Loading Zone ($1.27) and Hearthhull, the Worldseed ($1.23); 50 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $32.37, and with no limit $291.32; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.69
Game Changers0
Combos1
Deck match66%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 3 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 12 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 19 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 9 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 11 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 4 cards

The curve and the average cover Szarel, Genesis Shepherd and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1013+3
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 7 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Szarel, Genesis Shepherd at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Szarel, Genesis Shepherd decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy