Budget Bauble
Tergrid, God of Fright // Tergrid's Lantern - Decklist

Creatures 22$10.73

  1. Archfiend of Depravity1Archfiend of Depravity$0.33
  2. Archon of Cruelty1Archon of Cruelty$1.82
  3. Asylum Visitor1Asylum Visitor$0.22
  4. Burglar Rat1Burglar Rat$0.20
  5. Butcher of Malakir1Butcher of Malakir$0.32
  6. Elderfang Disciple1Elderfang Disciple$0.24
  7. Elvish Doomsayer1Elvish Doomsayer$0.26
  8. Fell Specter1Fell Specter$0.35
  9. Gravelighter1Gravelighter$0.31
  10. Hypnotic Specter1Hypnotic Specter$1.92
  11. Leaden Myr1Leaden Myr$0.48

Creatures continued

  1. Liliana's Specter1Liliana's Specter$0.13
  2. Miasmic Mummy1Miasmic Mummy$0.08
  3. Mindslicer1Mindslicer$0.45
  4. Necrogoyf1Necrogoyf$0.33
  5. Nezumi Informant1Nezumi Informant$0.37
  6. Plaguecrafter1Plaguecrafter$0.34
  7. Rotting Rats1Rotting Rats$0.83
  8. Sangromancer1Sangromancer$0.75
  9. The Raven Man1The Raven Man$0.39
  10. Tourach, Dread Cantor1Tourach, Dread Cantor$0.47
  11. Virus Beetle1Virus Beetle$0.14

Planeswalkers 1$0.19

  1. Davriel, Rogue Shadowmage1Davriel, Rogue Shadowmage$0.19

Instants 3$0.99

  1. Dark Ritual1Dark Ritual$0.44
  2. Liliana's Triumph1Liliana's Triumph$0.28
  3. Tergrid's Shadow1Tergrid's Shadow$0.27

Sorceries 21$8.56

  1. Arterial Flow1Arterial Flow$0.35
  2. Awaken the Erstwhile1Awaken the Erstwhile$0.37
  3. Bad Deal1Bad Deal$0.17
  4. Delirium Skeins1Delirium Skeins$0.28
  5. Fraying Omnipotence1Fraying Omnipotence$0.75
  6. Hymn to Tourach1Hymn to Tourach$0.46
  7. Ill-Gotten Gains1Ill-Gotten Gains$1.21
  8. Innocent Blood1Innocent Blood$0.35
  9. Inquisition of Kozilek1Inquisition of Kozilek$0.44
  10. Invoke Despair1Invoke Despair$0.29
  11. Killing Wave1Killing Wave$0.36

Sorceries continued

  1. Mind Rake1Mind Rake$0.23
  2. Mind Rot1Mind Rot$0.05
  3. Mire in Misery1Mire in Misery$0.59
  4. Pelakka Predation // Pelakka Caverns1Pelakka Predation // Pelakka Caverns$0.19
  5. Pox1Pox$1.33
  6. Skull Raid1Skull Raid$0.12
  7. Smallpox1Smallpox$0.31
  8. Syphon Mind1Syphon Mind$0.30
  9. Unnerve1Unnerve$0.12
  10. Vicious Rumors1Vicious Rumors$0.29

Artifacts 7$2.98

  1. Arcane Signet1Arcane Signet$0.38
  2. Charcoal Diamond1Charcoal Diamond$0.25
  3. Commander's Sphere1Commander's Sphere$0.18
  4. Everflowing Chalice1Everflowing Chalice$0.28
  5. Fellwar Stone1Fellwar Stone$0.59
  6. Mind Stone1Mind Stone$0.21
  7. Sol Ring1Sol Ring$1.09

Enchantments 7$4.22

  1. Bandit's Talent1Bandit's Talent$0.33
  2. Braids's Frightful Return1Braids's Frightful Return$0.21
  3. Hopeless Nightmare1Hopeless Nightmare$0.32
  4. Megrim1Megrim$1.01
  5. Painful Quandary1Painful Quandary$1.52
  6. Raiders' Wake1Raiders' Wake$0.49
  7. The Eldest Reborn1The Eldest Reborn$0.34

Lands 38 / 38$18.14

  1. Barad-dûr1Barad-dûr$1.60
  2. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  3. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  4. Blighted Fen1Blighted Fen$0.12
  5. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  6. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  7. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  8. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  9. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  10. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  2. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  3. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  4. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  5. High Market1High Market$0.40
  6. Hive of the Eye Tyrant1Hive of the Eye Tyrant$0.47
  7. Leechridden Swamp1Leechridden Swamp$0.73
  8. Memorial to Folly1Memorial to Folly$0.24
  9. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  10. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  11. Peat Bog1Peat Bog$1.29

Lands continued

  1. Polluted Mire1Polluted Mire$0.15
  2. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  3. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95
  4. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this Tergrid, God of Fright // Tergrid's Lantern deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Tergrid, God of Fright // Tergrid's Lantern, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $63.81 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Tergrid, God of Fright // Tergrid's Lantern decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Sol Ring, Dark Ritual and Smallpox. The picks most particular to this commander are Elderfang Disciple, Mire in Misery and Liliana's Triumph, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 3.02. It runs 1 Game Changer.

The most expensive cards are Hypnotic Specter ($1.92), Archon of Cruelty ($1.82) and Painful Quandary ($1.52); 49 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $51.54, and with no limit $947.62; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.02
Game Changers1
Combos0
Deck match64%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 1 card
  2. Mana value 1: 7 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 20 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 14 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 9 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Tergrid, God of Fright // Tergrid's Lantern and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1218+6
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3839+1
Plan3027-3

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 13 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $33.79 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 24% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $43.35 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $48.74 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $51.54 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $58.79 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $63.81 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 64% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $72.93 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $113.17 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 76% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $159.54 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 79% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $184.18 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 81% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $211.08 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 82% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $260.81 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $335.12 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $563.21 for 100 of 100 cards; 83% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $734.93 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $947.62 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Tergrid, God of Fright // Tergrid's Lantern at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Tergrid, God of Fright // Tergrid's Lantern decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy