Budget Bauble
The Capitoline Triad - Decklist

Creatures 32$14.55

  1. Ancient Stone Idol1Ancient Stone Idol$0.95
  2. Argentum Masticore1Argentum Masticore$0.32
  3. Glaring Fleshraker1Glaring Fleshraker$1.39
  4. Hangarback Walker1Hangarback Walker$0.25
  5. Hedron Crawler1Hedron Crawler$0.24
  6. Hollow One1Hollow One$0.31
  7. Jhoira's Familiar1Jhoira's Familiar$1.46
  8. Junk Diver1Junk Diver$0.35
  9. Metalwork Colossus1Metalwork Colossus$0.34
  10. Meteor Golem1Meteor Golem$0.17
  11. Millikin1Millikin$0.23

Creatures continued

  1. Mishra's Self-Replicator1Mishra's Self-Replicator$0.22
  2. Myr Battlesphere1Myr Battlesphere$0.25
  3. Myr Enforcer1Myr Enforcer$0.54
  4. Myr Retriever1Myr Retriever$0.86
  5. Ornithopter of Paradise1Ornithopter of Paradise$0.35
  6. Patchwork Gnomes1Patchwork Gnomes$0.11
  7. Pentavus1Pentavus$0.17
  8. Phyrexian Triniform1Phyrexian Triniform$1.29
  9. Razormane Masticore1Razormane Masticore$0.28
  10. Sandstone Oracle1Sandstone Oracle$0.17
  11. Scrap Trawler1Scrap Trawler$1.37

Creatures continued

  1. Shardless Outlander1Shardless Outlander$0.28
  2. Skyscanner1Skyscanner$0.16
  3. Sliversmith1Sliversmith$0.31
  4. Sojourner's Companion1Sojourner's Companion$0.28
  5. Sterling Hound1Sterling Hound$0.13
  6. The Warring Triad1The Warring Triad$0.59
  7. Thopter Assembly1Thopter Assembly$0.31
  8. Threefold Thunderhulk1Threefold Thunderhulk$0.30
  9. Triplicate Titan1Triplicate Titan$0.38
  10. Triskelavus1Triskelavus$0.19

Planeswalkers 1$1.76

  1. Ugin, the Ineffable1Ugin, the Ineffable$1.76

Instants 1$0.33

  1. Null Elemental Blast1Null Elemental Blast$0.33

Artifacts 27$8.72

  1. Boompile1Boompile$0.66
  2. Codex Shredder1Codex Shredder$0.31
  3. Collector's Vault1Collector's Vault$0.62
  4. Currency Converter1Currency Converter$0.27
  5. Extinguisher Battleship1Extinguisher Battleship$0.40
  6. False Floor1False Floor$0.25
  7. Fodder Tosser1Fodder Tosser$0.09
  8. Found Footage1Found Footage$0.16
  9. Ghoulcaller's Bell1Ghoulcaller's Bell$0.27

Artifacts continued

  1. Idol of False Gods1Idol of False Gods$0.29
  2. Jalum Tome1Jalum Tome$0.13
  3. Key to the City1Key to the City$0.21
  4. Lunatic Pandora1Lunatic Pandora$0.21
  5. Mind's Eye1Mind's Eye$0.30
  6. Necron Monolith1Necron Monolith$0.86
  7. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  8. Perpetual Timepiece1Perpetual Timepiece$0.29
  9. Rolling Hamsphere1Rolling Hamsphere$0.31

Artifacts continued

  1. Runaway Boulder1Runaway Boulder$0.21
  2. Sands of Delirium1Sands of Delirium$0.40
  3. Shriekhorn1Shriekhorn$0.27
  4. Skybox Ferry1Skybox Ferry$0.14
  5. Smuggler's Copter1Smuggler's Copter$0.71
  6. The Filigree Sylex1The Filigree Sylex$0.30
  7. The Moment1The Moment$0.27
  8. Trading Post1Trading Post$0.30
  9. Wand of Vertebrae1Wand of Vertebrae$0.14

Lands 38 / 38$20.89

  1. Arch of Orazca1Arch of Orazca$0.34
  2. Blinkmoth Nexus1Blinkmoth Nexus$1.47
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Conduit Pylons1Conduit Pylons$0.29
  6. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  7. Gallifrey Council Chamber1Gallifrey Council Chamber$0.32
  8. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  9. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  10. Hidden Grotto1Hidden Grotto$0.22
  11. Mirrex1Mirrex$0.86

Lands continued

  1. Mishra's Factory1Mishra's Factory$0.19
  2. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  3. Sequestered Stash1Sequestered Stash$0.15
  4. Shrine of the Forsaken Gods1Shrine of the Forsaken Gods$0.36
  5. Snow-Covered Wastes×55Snow-Covered Wastes$3.10
  6. Spawning Bed1Spawning Bed$0.31
  7. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  8. The Grey Havens1The Grey Havens$0.29
  9. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  10. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  11. Tocasia's Dig Site1Tocasia's Dig Site$0.28

Lands continued

  1. Tomb of the Spirit Dragon1Tomb of the Spirit Dragon$0.40
  2. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  3. Urza's Factory1Urza's Factory$0.29
  4. Urza's Mine1Urza's Mine$0.66
  5. Urza's Power Plant1Urza's Power Plant$0.59
  6. Urza's Tower1Urza's Tower$0.90
  7. War Room1War Room$0.82
  8. Wastes×44Wastes$3.04
  9. Zhalfirin Void1Zhalfirin Void$0.35

About this The Capitoline Triad deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: The Capitoline Triad, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $48.64 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what The Capitoline Triad decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Millikin, Ugin, the Ineffable and Myr Battlesphere. The picks most particular to this commander are Perpetual Timepiece, Sojourner's Companion and Collector's Vault, which turn up here far more often than in other Colorless decks.

Its average mana value is 4.26. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Ugin, the Ineffable ($1.76), Jhoira's Familiar ($1.46) and Glaring Fleshraker ($1.39); 48 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $39.61, and with no limit $428.50; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.26
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match63%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 1 card
  2. Mana value 1: 8 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 12 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 10 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 5 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 17 cards

The curve and the average cover The Capitoline Triad and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for The Capitoline Triad at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what The Capitoline Triad decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy