Budget Bauble
The Gaffer - Decklist

Creatures 21$14.44

  1. Ajani's Pridemate1Ajani's Pridemate$0.19
  2. Ambitious Farmhand // Seasoned Cathar1Ambitious Farmhand // Seasoned Cathar$0.30
  3. Angel of Vitality1Angel of Vitality$0.18
  4. Celestial Force1Celestial Force$1.25
  5. Claim Jumper1Claim Jumper$0.33
  6. Curious Farm Animals1Curious Farm Animals$0.27
  7. Daxos, Blessed by the Sun1Daxos, Blessed by the Sun$0.25
  8. Exemplar of Light1Exemplar of Light$0.91
  9. Gwaihir, Greatest of the Eagles1Gwaihir, Greatest of the Eagles$0.41
  10. Knight of Dawn's Light1Knight of Dawn's Light$0.30
  11. Knight of the White Orchid1Knight of the White Orchid$1.58

Creatures continued

  1. Leonin Elder1Leonin Elder$0.34
  2. Nykthos Paragon1Nykthos Paragon$0.61
  3. Regna, the Redeemer1Regna, the Redeemer$1.69
  4. Rhox Faithmender1Rhox Faithmender$1.92
  5. Shattered Angel1Shattered Angel$0.62
  6. Skyclave Cleric // Skyclave Basilica1Skyclave Cleric // Skyclave Basilica$0.23
  7. Sunscorch Regent1Sunscorch Regent$0.27
  8. Syndic of Tithes1Syndic of Tithes$0.13
  9. Voice of the Blessed1Voice of the Blessed$0.91
  10. Weathered Wayfarer1Weathered Wayfarer$1.75

Instants 14$3.36

  1. Awe Strike1Awe Strike$0.20
  2. Divine Offering1Divine Offering$0.10
  3. Healing Grace1Healing Grace$0.15
  4. Invoke the Divine1Invoke the Divine$0.18
  5. Light of Hope1Light of Hope$0.17
  6. Ray of Dissolution1Ray of Dissolution$0.03
  7. Reprieve1Reprieve$1.16

Instants continued

  1. Revitalize1Revitalize$0.19
  2. Reviving Dose1Reviving Dose$0.05
  3. Riot Control1Riot Control$0.28
  4. Ritual of Rejuvenation1Ritual of Rejuvenation$0.19
  5. Scent of Jasmine1Scent of Jasmine$0.27
  6. Serene Offering1Serene Offering$0.20
  7. Union of the Third Path1Union of the Third Path$0.19

Sorceries 9$4.65

  1. Austere Command1Austere Command$0.31
  2. Fumigate1Fumigate$0.26
  3. Lucky Offering1Lucky Offering$0.21
  4. Ondu Inversion // Ondu Skyruins1Ondu Inversion // Ondu Skyruins$1.09
  5. Sanctify1Sanctify$0.23
  6. Slaughter the Strong1Slaughter the Strong$0.16
  7. Storm Herd1Storm Herd$0.29
  8. The Battle of Bywater1The Battle of Bywater$1.82
  9. White Sun's Twilight1White Sun's Twilight$0.28

Artifacts 9$5.53

  1. Candy Trail1Candy Trail$1.45
  2. Golden Egg1Golden Egg$0.28
  3. Lembas1Lembas$1.13
  4. Orazca Relic1Orazca Relic$0.14
  5. Paradise Plume1Paradise Plume$0.19
  6. Potion of Healing1Potion of Healing$0.27
  7. Pristine Talisman1Pristine Talisman$0.32
  8. Wayfarer's Bauble1Wayfarer's Bauble$0.31
  9. Well of Lost Dreams1Well of Lost Dreams$1.44

Enchantments 8$4.66

  1. Angelic Accord1Angelic Accord$1.00
  2. Cleric Class1Cleric Class$0.91
  3. Dawn of Hope1Dawn of Hope$0.29
  4. Griffin Aerie1Griffin Aerie$0.21
  5. Leyline of Hope1Leyline of Hope$0.76
  6. Of Herbs and Stewed Rabbit1Of Herbs and Stewed Rabbit$0.94
  7. Peace of Mind1Peace of Mind$0.12
  8. Rewards of Diversity1Rewards of Diversity$0.43

Lands 38 / 38$13.97

  1. Adventurer's Inn1Adventurer's Inn$0.21
  2. Arid Archway1Arid Archway$1.40
  3. Blighted Steppe1Blighted Steppe$0.20
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  6. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  7. Drifting Meadow1Drifting Meadow$0.14
  8. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  9. Faceless Haven1Faceless Haven$0.30
  10. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  11. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44

Lands continued

  1. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  2. High Market1High Market$0.40
  3. Kabira Crossroads1Kabira Crossroads$0.32
  4. Karoo1Karoo$0.30
  5. Mistveil Plains1Mistveil Plains$0.26
  6. Monumental Henge1Monumental Henge$0.56
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. New Benalia1New Benalia$0.25
  9. Plains×55Plains$0.25
  10. Radiant Fountain1Radiant Fountain$0.20
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Secluded Steppe1Secluded Steppe$0.11
  3. Seraph Sanctuary1Seraph Sanctuary$0.32
  4. Snow-Covered Plains×44Snow-Covered Plains$1.52
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  7. The Fair Basilica1The Fair Basilica$0.24
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Windbrisk Heights1Windbrisk Heights$0.24

About this The Gaffer deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: The Gaffer, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $53.68 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what The Gaffer decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Cleric Class, Shattered Angel and Revitalize. The picks most particular to this commander are Gwaihir, Greatest of the Eagles, Knight of Dawn's Light and Griffin Aerie, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-White decks.

Its average mana value is 2.97. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Rhox Faithmender ($1.92), The Battle of Bywater ($1.82) and Weathered Wayfarer ($1.75); 42 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $38.92, and with no limit $420.73; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.97
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match64%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 11 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 20 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 15 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 6 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 4 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover The Gaffer and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3840+2
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $22.17 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 29% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $32.11 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 48% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $33.49 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $38.92 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $47.41 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $53.68 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 64% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $65.67 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 68% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $95.03 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $130.12 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $160.35 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $178.49 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $228.68 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $248.81 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $318.27 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $318.27 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $420.73 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for The Gaffer at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what The Gaffer decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy