Budget Bauble
The Ghoul, Gunslinger - Decklist

Creatures 35$17.93

  1. Accursed Marauder1Accursed Marauder$0.29
  2. Archghoul of Thraben1Archghoul of Thraben$0.24
  3. Butcher Ghoul1Butcher Ghoul$0.26
  4. Carrion Feeder1Carrion Feeder$1.66
  5. Cemetery Reaper1Cemetery Reaper$0.27
  6. Champion of the Perished1Champion of the Perished$0.37
  7. Corpse Harvester1Corpse Harvester$0.27
  8. Cryptbreaker1Cryptbreaker$0.31
  9. Death Baron1Death Baron$0.79
  10. Diregraf Colossus1Diregraf Colossus$0.68
  11. Fell Stinger1Fell Stinger$0.18
  12. Fleshbag Marauder1Fleshbag Marauder$0.18

Creatures continued

  1. God-Eternal Bontu1God-Eternal Bontu$0.27
  2. Grave Titan1Grave Titan$0.26
  3. Gravecrawler1Gravecrawler$0.53
  4. Hancock, Ghoulish Mayor1Hancock, Ghoulish Mayor$1.35
  5. Headless Rider1Headless Rider$0.99
  6. Infesting Radroach1Infesting Radroach$1.68
  7. Lord of the Accursed1Lord of the Accursed$0.16
  8. Lost Monarch of Ifnir1Lost Monarch of Ifnir$0.40
  9. Midnight Reaper1Midnight Reaper$0.15
  10. Murderous Rider // Swift End1Murderous Rider // Swift End$0.22
  11. Noxious Ghoul1Noxious Ghoul$0.54
  12. Plague Belcher1Plague Belcher$0.30

Creatures continued

  1. Putrid Goblin1Putrid Goblin$0.44
  2. Ravenous Rotbelly1Ravenous Rotbelly$0.51
  3. Rot Hulk1Rot Hulk$0.34
  4. Screeching Scorchbeast1Screeching Scorchbeast$1.86
  5. Shambling Ghast1Shambling Ghast$0.31
  6. Shepherd of Rot1Shepherd of Rot$0.42
  7. Sidisi, Regent of the Mire1Sidisi, Regent of the Mire$0.31
  8. Undead Augur1Undead Augur$0.14
  9. Viscera Seer1Viscera Seer$0.49
  10. Zombie Master1Zombie Master$0.45
  11. Zul Ashur, Lich Lord1Zul Ashur, Lich Lord$0.31

Planeswalkers 2$1.02

  1. Liliana, Death's Majesty1Liliana, Death's Majesty$0.37
  2. Liliana, Untouched by Death1Liliana, Untouched by Death$0.65

Instants 8$4.45

  1. Archenemy's Charm1Archenemy's Charm$0.78
  2. Corrupted Conviction1Corrupted Conviction$0.35
  3. Deadly Dispute1Deadly Dispute$0.30
  4. Deadly Plot1Deadly Plot$0.24
  5. Lethal Scheme1Lethal Scheme$0.25
  6. V.A.T.S.1V.A.T.S.$1.34
  7. Village Rites1Village Rites$0.35
  8. Withering Torment1Withering Torment$0.84

Sorceries 4$1.93

  1. Dread Return1Dread Return$0.50
  2. Necrotic Hex1Necrotic Hex$0.29
  3. Victimize1Victimize$0.58
  4. Zombie Apocalypse1Zombie Apocalypse$0.56

Artifacts 8$7.56

  1. Arcane Signet1Arcane Signet$0.38
  2. Bontu's Monument1Bontu's Monument$1.75
  3. Crowded Crypt1Crowded Crypt$0.40
  4. Intelligence Bobblehead1Intelligence Bobblehead$0.79
  5. Nuka-Nuke Launcher1Nuka-Nuke Launcher$0.36
  6. Patchwork Banner1Patchwork Banner$1.58
  7. Perception Bobblehead1Perception Bobblehead$1.97
  8. Survivor's Med Kit1Survivor's Med Kit$0.33

Enchantments 4$2.53

  1. Endless Ranks of the Dead1Endless Ranks of the Dead$1.25
  2. Grave Venerations1Grave Venerations$0.39
  3. The Sibsig Ceremony1The Sibsig Ceremony$0.35
  4. Vault 12: The Necropolis1Vault 12: The Necropolis$0.54

Lands 38 / 38$16.49

  1. Accursed Duneyard1Accursed Duneyard$0.56
  2. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  3. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  4. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  5. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  6. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Dakmor Salvage1Dakmor Salvage$0.34
  9. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  10. Desert of the Glorified1Desert of the Glorified$0.14
  11. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82

Lands continued

  1. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  2. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  3. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  4. High Market1High Market$0.40
  5. Mariposa Military Base1Mariposa Military Base$0.40
  6. Memorial to Folly1Memorial to Folly$0.24
  7. Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid1Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid$1.59
  8. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Nesting Grounds1Nesting Grounds$0.28
  11. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17

Lands continued

  1. Polluted Mire1Polluted Mire$0.15
  2. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  3. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95
  4. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Unholy Grotto1Unholy Grotto$0.37
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this The Ghoul, Gunslinger deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: The Ghoul, Gunslinger, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $59.46 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what The Ghoul, Gunslinger decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Gravecrawler, Zul Ashur, Lich Lord and Screeching Scorchbeast. The picks most particular to this commander are Vault 12: The Necropolis, Infesting Radroach and Hancock, Ghoulish Mayor, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 3.16. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 4 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Perception Bobblehead ($1.97), Screeching Scorchbeast ($1.86) and Bontu's Monument ($1.75); 39 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $46.51, and with no limit $742.08; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.16
Game Changers0
Combos4
Deck match67%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 9 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 10 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 24 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover The Ghoul, Gunslinger and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $22.63 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 15% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $34.58 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 46% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $41.08 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $46.51 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 62% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $50.95 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $59.46 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $81.87 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 73% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $119.21 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 78% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $122.13 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 78% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $142.12 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $193.33 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $234.03 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $355.03 for 100 of 100 cards; 83% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $445.76 for 100 of 100 cards; 83% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $631.03 for 100 of 100 cards; 84% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $742.08 for 100 of 100 cards; 84% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for The Ghoul, Gunslinger at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what The Ghoul, Gunslinger decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy