Budget Bauble
The Master of Lake-town - Decklist

Creatures 27$19.26

  1. Abyssal Harvester1Abyssal Harvester$0.33
  2. Archon of Cruelty1Archon of Cruelty$1.82
  3. Ardyn, the Usurper1Ardyn, the Usurper$1.39
  4. Baron Helmut Zemo1Baron Helmut Zemo$0.26
  5. Blood Pet1Blood Pet$0.61
  6. Blood Seeker1Blood Seeker$0.22
  7. Boggart Trawler // Boggart Bog1Boggart Trawler // Boggart Bog$1.73
  8. Chainer, Dementia Master1Chainer, Dementia Master$0.26
  9. Dauntless Scrapbot1Dauntless Scrapbot$0.29

Creatures continued

  1. Doomsday Excruciator1Doomsday Excruciator$1.00
  2. Dreadhound1Dreadhound$0.17
  3. Gollum the Abandoned1Gollum the Abandoned$0.19
  4. Gollum, Riddle Master1Gollum, Riddle Master$1.82
  5. Grave Researcher // Reanimate1Grave Researcher // Reanimate$1.88
  6. Gray Merchant of Asphodel1Gray Merchant of Asphodel$0.63
  7. K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth1K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth$1.01
  8. Lorcan, Warlock Collector1Lorcan, Warlock Collector$0.49
  9. Lord of the Forsaken1Lord of the Forsaken$0.31

Creatures continued

  1. Madame Hydra, Reanimated1Madame Hydra, Reanimated$0.41
  2. Mai, Scornful Striker1Mai, Scornful Striker$0.91
  3. Millikin1Millikin$0.23
  4. Scheming Silvertongue // Sign in Blood1Scheming Silvertongue // Sign in Blood$1.21
  5. Sepulchral Primordial1Sepulchral Primordial$0.23
  6. Starving Revenant1Starving Revenant$0.32
  7. Stony-Voiced Goblins1Stony-Voiced Goblins$0.18
  8. Syr Konrad, the Grim1Syr Konrad, the Grim$1.00
  9. Troop of Ponies1Troop of Ponies$0.36

Instants 7$3.10

  1. Bilbo's Deadly Slice1Bilbo's Deadly Slice$0.14
  2. Bitter Triumph1Bitter Triumph$0.29
  3. Crypt Incursion1Crypt Incursion$0.32
  4. Dark Ritual1Dark Ritual$0.44
  5. Nasty End1Nasty End$0.24
  6. Supper for Spiders1Supper for Spiders$0.83
  7. Withering Torment1Withering Torment$0.84

Sorceries 17$9.31

  1. Afterlife from the Loam1Afterlife from the Loam$1.27
  2. Dread Return1Dread Return$0.50
  3. Exsanguinate1Exsanguinate$0.31
  4. Feed the Swarm1Feed the Swarm$0.22
  5. Game Over1Game Over$0.30
  6. Inside Information1Inside Information$1.73
  7. Killing Wave1Killing Wave$0.36
  8. Night's Whisper1Night's Whisper$0.23
  9. Ominous Harvest1Ominous Harvest$0.37

Sorceries continued

  1. Pox Plague1Pox Plague$0.23
  2. Risky Shortcut1Risky Shortcut$0.27
  3. Season of Loss1Season of Loss$1.43
  4. Stir Up Trouble1Stir Up Trouble$0.13
  5. Stitch Together1Stitch Together$0.32
  6. Unearth1Unearth$0.47
  7. Victimize1Victimize$0.58
  8. Villainous Wrath1Villainous Wrath$0.59

Artifacts 4$3.21

  1. Crude Bent Blade1Crude Bent Blade$0.16
  2. Cryptolith Fragment // Aurora of Emrakul1Cryptolith Fragment // Aurora of Emrakul$0.32
  3. My Precious // Allure of Power1My Precious // Allure of Power$1.73
  4. Profane Memento1Profane Memento$1.00

Enchantments 6$6.06

  1. Down, Down to Goblin-town1Down, Down to Goblin-town$0.17
  2. Painful Quandary1Painful Quandary$1.52
  3. Parker Luck1Parker Luck$0.30
  4. Polluted Cistern // Dim Oubliette1Polluted Cistern // Dim Oubliette$0.40
  5. The Rise of Sozin // Fire Lord Sozin1The Rise of Sozin // Fire Lord Sozin$1.80
  6. Underworld Dreams1Underworld Dreams$1.87

Lands 38 / 38$19.35

  1. Barad-dûr1Barad-dûr$1.60
  2. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  3. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Cabal Pit1Cabal Pit$0.31
  6. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Dakmor Salvage1Dakmor Salvage$0.34
  9. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  10. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  11. Drownyard Temple1Drownyard Temple$0.24

Lands continued

  1. Eden, Seat of the Sanctum1Eden, Seat of the Sanctum$0.22
  2. Eumidian Hatchery1Eumidian Hatchery$0.31
  3. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  4. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  5. High Market1High Market$0.40
  6. Ifnir Deadlands1Ifnir Deadlands$0.26
  7. Leechridden Swamp1Leechridden Swamp$0.73
  8. Memorial to Folly1Memorial to Folly$0.24
  9. Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid1Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid$1.59
  10. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  11. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Peat Bog1Peat Bog$1.29
  2. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  3. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  4. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95
  5. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this The Master of Lake-town deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: The Master of Lake-town, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $60.96 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what The Master of Lake-town decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Syr Konrad, the Grim, Dark Ritual and Gray Merchant of Asphodel. The picks most particular to this commander are Grave Researcher // Reanimate, Dreadhound and Baron Helmut Zemo, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 3.55. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Grave Researcher // Reanimate ($1.88), Underworld Dreams ($1.87) and Archon of Cruelty ($1.82); 37 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $38.23, and with no limit $1149.82; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.55
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match45%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 6 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 16 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 18 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 3 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 8 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 7 cards

The curve and the average cover The Master of Lake-town and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for The Master of Lake-town at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what The Master of Lake-town decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy