Budget Bauble
The Mindskinner - Decklist

Creatures 21$13.88

  1. Brass Squire1Brass Squire$1.24
  2. Deepmuck Desperado1Deepmuck Desperado$0.26
  3. Defiler of Dreams1Defiler of Dreams$0.59
  4. Esior, Wardwing Familiar1Esior, Wardwing Familiar$0.57
  5. Fleet Swallower1Fleet Swallower$1.22
  6. Fog Bank1Fog Bank$0.18
  7. Hydroelectric Specimen // Hydroelectric Laboratory1Hydroelectric Specimen // Hydroelectric Laboratory$1.63
  8. Jace's Phantasm1Jace's Phantasm$0.26
  9. Manic Scribe1Manic Scribe$0.31
  10. Relic Golem1Relic Golem$0.22
  11. Ruin Crab1Ruin Crab$1.20

Creatures continued

  1. Shadow Kin1Shadow Kin$0.74
  2. Silent Hallcreeper1Silent Hallcreeper$1.16
  3. Silver Myr1Silver Myr$0.24
  4. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  5. Soulless Jailer1Soulless Jailer$1.42
  6. Tempest Djinn1Tempest Djinn$0.14
  7. Terisian Mindbreaker1Terisian Mindbreaker$1.02
  8. Tromokratis1Tromokratis$0.18
  9. Undead Alchemist1Undead Alchemist$0.74
  10. Vantress Gargoyle1Vantress Gargoyle$0.30

Instants 14$5.84

  1. Aetherize1Aetherize$0.28
  2. Aetherspouts1Aetherspouts$0.76
  3. Archive Trap1Archive Trap$1.07
  4. Didn't Say Please1Didn't Say Please$0.37
  5. Don't Make a Sound1Don't Make a Sound$0.20
  6. Drown in Dreams1Drown in Dreams$1.00
  7. Get Out1Get Out$0.39

Instants continued

  1. Into the Story1Into the Story$0.22
  2. Long River's Pull1Long River's Pull$0.30
  3. Negate1Negate$0.17
  4. Reenact the Crime1Reenact the Crime$0.27
  5. Spell Rupture1Spell Rupture$0.16
  6. Thought Collapse1Thought Collapse$0.23
  7. Thought Scour1Thought Scour$0.42

Sorceries 3$0.86

  1. Enter the Enigma1Enter the Enigma$0.34
  2. Flawless Forgery1Flawless Forgery$0.28
  3. Mind Sculpt1Mind Sculpt$0.24

Artifacts 16$9.42

  1. Arcane Signet1Arcane Signet$0.38
  2. Bonehoard1Bonehoard$0.24
  3. Brass Knuckles1Brass Knuckles$0.26
  4. Champion's Helm1Champion's Helm$1.04
  5. Colossus Hammer1Colossus Hammer$0.79
  6. Fireshrieker1Fireshrieker$0.21
  7. Midnight Clock1Midnight Clock$0.35
  8. Realmbreaker, the Invasion Tree1Realmbreaker, the Invasion Tree$0.52

Artifacts continued

  1. Riverchurn Monument1Riverchurn Monument$1.49
  2. Sky Diamond1Sky Diamond$0.24
  3. Soul-Guide Lantern1Soul-Guide Lantern$0.20
  4. Strength-Testing Hammer1Strength-Testing Hammer$1.25
  5. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  6. Time Bomb1Time Bomb$0.41
  7. Trepanation Blade1Trepanation Blade$0.30
  8. Whirling Catapult1Whirling Catapult$0.20

Enchantments 7$3.96

  1. Drowned Secrets1Drowned Secrets$0.61
  2. Fraying Sanity1Fraying Sanity$0.58
  3. Imprisoned in the Moon1Imprisoned in the Moon$0.31
  4. Jace's Erasure1Jace's Erasure$0.26
  5. Sphinx's Tutelage1Sphinx's Tutelage$1.62
  6. Teferi's Tutelage1Teferi's Tutelage$0.31
  7. Unable to Scream1Unable to Scream$0.27

Lands 38 / 38$19.78

  1. Agna Qel'a1Agna Qel'a$0.92
  2. Archway of Innovation1Archway of Innovation$1.20
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  6. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Coral Atoll1Coral Atoll$0.63
  9. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  10. Desert of the Mindful1Desert of the Mindful$0.07
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  2. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  3. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  4. Ipnu Rivulet1Ipnu Rivulet$0.24
  5. Island×55Island$0.35
  6. Jidoor, Aristocratic Capital // Overture1Jidoor, Aristocratic Capital // Overture$1.26
  7. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  10. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  3. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  4. Sunken Palace1Sunken Palace$0.35
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this The Mindskinner deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: The Mindskinner, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $56.70 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what The Mindskinner decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Ruin Crab, Swiftfoot Boots and Fireshrieker. The picks most particular to this commander are Bonehoard, Fraying Sanity and Jace's Phantasm, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 2.97. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 6 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Hydroelectric Specimen // Hydroelectric Laboratory ($1.63), Sphinx's Tutelage ($1.62) and Swiftfoot Boots ($1.54); 38 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $37.14, and with no limit $585.00; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.97
Game Changers0
Combos6
Deck match61%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 8 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 19 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 18 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 9 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 4 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 0 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 4 cards

The curve and the average cover The Mindskinner and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for The Mindskinner at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what The Mindskinner decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy