Budget Bauble
The Prismatic Piper - Decklist

Creatures 10$2.98

  1. Alloy Golem1Alloy Golem$0.14
  2. Blood Servitor1Blood Servitor$0.25
  3. Breaker of Armies1Breaker of Armies$0.29
  4. Containment Construct1Containment Construct$0.27
  5. Diamond Mare1Diamond Mare$0.15
  6. Lumengrid Gargoyle1Lumengrid Gargoyle$0.05
  7. Lurebound Scarecrow1Lurebound Scarecrow$0.32
  8. Metallic Mimic1Metallic Mimic$0.67
  9. Steel Hellkite1Steel Hellkite$0.25
  10. Universal Automaton1Universal Automaton$0.59

Sorceries 1$0.30

  1. Gruesome Slaughter1Gruesome Slaughter$0.30

Artifacts 50$18.37

  1. Amorphous Axe1Amorphous Axe$0.05
  2. Arcane Signet1Arcane Signet$0.38
  3. Arm-Mounted Anchor1Arm-Mounted Anchor$0.24
  4. Armory of Iroas1Armory of Iroas$0.23
  5. Bladed Bracers1Bladed Bracers$0.12
  6. Blazing Torch1Blazing Torch$0.06
  7. Bloodthirsty Blade1Bloodthirsty Blade$0.37
  8. Bone Saw1Bone Saw$0.09
  9. Bontu's Monument1Bontu's Monument$1.75
  10. Boompile1Boompile$0.66

Artifacts continued

  1. Bronze Sword1Bronze Sword$0.23
  2. Captain's Hook1Captain's Hook$0.29
  3. Carnage Altar1Carnage Altar$0.18
  4. Chromatic Lantern1Chromatic Lantern$0.43
  5. Colossus Hammer1Colossus Hammer$0.79
  6. Commander's Sphere1Commander's Sphere$0.18
  7. Corrupted Grafstone1Corrupted Grafstone$0.33
  8. Crown of Gondor1Crown of Gondor$0.38
  9. Dawn-Blessed Pennant1Dawn-Blessed Pennant$0.29
  10. Elsewhere Flask1Elsewhere Flask$0.19

Artifacts continued

  1. Entrancing Lyre1Entrancing Lyre$0.11
  2. Fellwar Stone1Fellwar Stone$0.59
  3. Flamecast Wheel1Flamecast Wheel$0.04
  4. Goblin Lyre1Goblin Lyre$0.52
  5. Golem-Skin Gauntlets1Golem-Skin Gauntlets$0.17
  6. Hazoret's Monument1Hazoret's Monument$0.61
  7. Heraldic Banner1Heraldic Banner$0.26
  8. Hero's Blade1Hero's Blade$0.18
  9. Horn of Deafening1Horn of Deafening$0.40
  10. Horn of the Mark1Horn of the Mark$0.40

Artifacts continued

  1. Icon of Ancestry1Icon of Ancestry$0.39
  2. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  3. Oblivion Stone1Oblivion Stone$0.34
  4. Paleontologist's Pick-Axe // Dinosaur Headdress1Paleontologist's Pick-Axe // Dinosaur Headdress$0.74
  5. Prism Ring1Prism Ring$0.34
  6. Seal of the Guildpact1Seal of the Guildpact$0.36
  7. Short Sword1Short Sword$0.08
  8. Siren Song Lyre1Siren Song Lyre$0.22
  9. Springleaf Drum1Springleaf Drum$0.25
  10. Staff of the Wild Magus1Staff of the Wild Magus$0.20

Artifacts continued

  1. Tablet of the Guilds1Tablet of the Guilds$0.34
  2. Thran Power Suit1Thran Power Suit$0.99
  3. Tormentor's Trident1Tormentor's Trident$0.11
  4. Utility Knife1Utility Knife$0.08
  5. Viridian Longbow1Viridian Longbow$0.65
  6. Void Mirror1Void Mirror$0.38
  7. War Horn1War Horn$0.10
  8. Well of Lost Dreams1Well of Lost Dreams$1.44
  9. Wurm's Tooth1Wurm's Tooth$0.14
  10. Zephyr Boots1Zephyr Boots$0.35

Lands 38 / 38$16.97

  1. Arch of Orazca1Arch of Orazca$0.34
  2. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  2. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  3. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  4. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  5. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  6. Radiant Fountain1Radiant Fountain$0.20
  7. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  8. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  9. Shrine of the Forsaken Gods1Shrine of the Forsaken Gods$0.36
  10. Snow-Covered Wastes×55Snow-Covered Wastes$3.10
  11. Spire of Industry1Spire of Industry$0.21

Lands continued

  1. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  2. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  3. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  4. Urza's Mine1Urza's Mine$0.66
  5. Urza's Power Plant1Urza's Power Plant$0.59
  6. Urza's Tower1Urza's Tower$0.90
  7. War Room1War Room$0.82
  8. Wastes×44Wastes$3.04
  9. Zhalfirin Void1Zhalfirin Void$0.35

About this The Prismatic Piper deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: The Prismatic Piper, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $38.71 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what The Prismatic Piper decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Arcane Signet, Commander's Sphere and Fellwar Stone. The picks most particular to this commander are Springleaf Drum, Seal of the Guildpact and Hazoret's Monument, which turn up here far more often than in other Colorless decks.

Its average mana value is 2.58. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Bontu's Monument ($1.75), Well of Lost Dreams ($1.44) and Thran Power Suit ($0.99); 49 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $35.54, and with no limit $768.46; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.58
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match48%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 1 card
  2. Mana value 1: 14 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 20 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 16 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 4 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 2 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover The Prismatic Piper and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1218+6
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 8 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for The Prismatic Piper at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what The Prismatic Piper decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy