Budget Bauble
The Queen of Dale - Decklist

Creatures 25$9.09

  1. Angel of Indemnity1Angel of Indemnity$0.26
  2. Angel of the Ruins1Angel of the Ruins$0.22
  3. Cathar Commando1Cathar Commando$0.24
  4. Containment Construct1Containment Construct$0.27
  5. Coppercoat Vanguard1Coppercoat Vanguard$0.25
  6. Dearly Departed1Dearly Departed$0.15
  7. Devout Chaplain1Devout Chaplain$0.24
  8. Emeria Shepherd1Emeria Shepherd$0.57
  9. Esgaroth Garrison1Esgaroth Garrison$0.09

Creatures continued

  1. Glory1Glory$0.33
  2. Guardian Scalelord1Guardian Scalelord$0.33
  3. Joined Researchers // Secret Rendezvous1Joined Researchers // Secret Rendezvous$0.34
  4. Karmic Guide1Karmic Guide$0.33
  5. Knight of the White Orchid1Knight of the White Orchid$1.58
  6. Lake-town Lookout1Lake-town Lookout$0.13
  7. Loyal Retainers1Loyal Retainers$0.34
  8. Mangara, the Diplomat1Mangara, the Diplomat$0.34
  9. Mentor of the Meek1Mentor of the Meek$0.18

Creatures continued

  1. Reya Dawnbringer1Reya Dawnbringer$0.49
  2. Rumor Gatherer1Rumor Gatherer$0.32
  3. Selfless Spirit1Selfless Spirit$0.52
  4. Serra Paragon1Serra Paragon$0.55
  5. Sun Titan1Sun Titan$0.22
  6. Troop of Ponies1Troop of Ponies$0.36
  7. Valor1Valor$0.44

Instants 12$6.46

  1. Bilbo's Gambit1Bilbo's Gambit$1.66
  2. Duty Beyond Death1Duty Beyond Death$0.36
  3. Heroic Return1Heroic Return$0.28
  4. Kabira Takedown // Kabira Plateau1Kabira Takedown // Kabira Plateau$0.26
  5. Miraculous Recovery1Miraculous Recovery$0.09
  6. Path to Exile1Path to Exile$0.71
  7. Razorgrass Ambush // Razorgrass Field1Razorgrass Ambush // Razorgrass Field$0.30
  8. Reprieve1Reprieve$1.16
  9. Settle the Wreckage1Settle the Wreckage$0.48
  10. The Eagles Are Coming!1The Eagles Are Coming!$0.67
  11. Thorin's Last Stand1Thorin's Last Stand$0.09
  12. Thraben Charm1Thraben Charm$0.40

Sorceries 12$6.66

  1. Breath of Life1Breath of Life$0.16
  2. Dusk // Dawn1Dusk // Dawn$0.29
  3. Helping Hand1Helping Hand$0.19
  4. Invoke Justice1Invoke Justice$0.24
  5. Late to Dinner1Late to Dinner$0.23
  6. Practiced Offense1Practiced Offense$1.24
  7. Resurrection1Resurrection$0.22
  8. Sevinne's Reclamation1Sevinne's Reclamation$0.41
  9. Starfall Invocation1Starfall Invocation$1.24
  10. The Battle of Bywater1The Battle of Bywater$1.82
  11. What Must Be Done1What Must Be Done$0.32
  12. Winnowing1Winnowing$0.30

Artifacts 5$2.00

  1. Archaeomancer's Map1Archaeomancer's Map$0.92
  2. Bag of Holding1Bag of Holding$0.21
  3. Currency Converter1Currency Converter$0.27
  4. Springleaf Drum1Springleaf Drum$0.25
  5. Staff of the Storyteller1Staff of the Storyteller$0.35

Enchantments 7$4.15

  1. Celebrate the Mountain-king1Celebrate the Mountain-king$0.18
  2. Champions from Beyond1Champions from Beyond$1.68
  3. Divine Visitation1Divine Visitation$0.39
  4. Political Triumph1Political Triumph$0.27
  5. Primary Research1Primary Research$0.18
  6. The Mountain-king's Return1The Mountain-king's Return$0.20
  7. Tocasia's Welcome1Tocasia's Welcome$1.25

Lands 38 / 38$16.62

  1. Ancient Den1Ancient Den$1.42
  2. Arid Archway1Arid Archway$1.40
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Conduit Pylons1Conduit Pylons$0.29
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Desert of the True1Desert of the True$0.23
  9. Drownyard Temple1Drownyard Temple$0.24
  10. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  11. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77

Lands continued

  1. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  2. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  3. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  4. Ishgard, the Holy See // Faith & Grief1Ishgard, the Holy See // Faith & Grief$1.54
  5. Karoo1Karoo$0.30
  6. Mistveil Plains1Mistveil Plains$0.26
  7. Monumental Henge1Monumental Henge$0.56
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  10. Plains×55Plains$0.25
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Secluded Steppe1Secluded Steppe$0.11
  3. Shefet Dunes1Shefet Dunes$0.29
  4. Snow-Covered Plains×44Snow-Covered Plains$1.52
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Windbrisk Heights1Windbrisk Heights$0.24

About this The Queen of Dale deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: The Queen of Dale, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $62.69 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what The Queen of Dale decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Path to Exile, Sevinne's Reclamation and Tocasia's Welcome. The picks most particular to this commander are Bilbo's Gambit, Currency Converter and Late to Dinner, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-White decks.

Its average mana value is 3.53. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are The Battle of Bywater ($1.82), Champions from Beyond ($1.68) and Bilbo's Gambit ($1.66); 47 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $49.40, and with no limit $1052.75; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.53
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match48%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 7 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 17 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 10 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 9 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 10 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 5 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 4 cards

The curve and the average cover The Queen of Dale and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3840+2
Plan3026-4

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 8 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $33.98 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 19% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $43.43 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 35% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $46.25 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 39% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $49.40 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 43% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $57.40 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 49% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $62.69 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 48% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $81.59 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 55% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $132.89 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $202.27 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 66% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $220.88 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $271.42 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $345.97 for 100 of 100 cards; 72% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $450.32 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $776.31 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $936.19 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $1052.75 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for The Queen of Dale at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what The Queen of Dale decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy