Budget Bauble
The Ur-Dragon - Decklist

Creatures 48$31.65

  1. Amareth, the Lustrous1Amareth, the Lustrous$0.33
  2. Atarka, World Render1Atarka, World Render$0.44
  3. Atsushi, the Blazing Sky1Atsushi, the Blazing Sky$0.28
  4. Broodcaller Scourge1Broodcaller Scourge$0.53
  5. Broodmate Dragon1Broodmate Dragon$0.34
  6. Deathbringer Regent1Deathbringer Regent$0.28
  7. Decadent Dragon // Expensive Taste1Decadent Dragon // Expensive Taste$1.21
  8. Dragonhawk, Fate's Tempest1Dragonhawk, Fate's Tempest$1.33
  9. Dragonlord Atarka1Dragonlord Atarka$0.36
  10. Dragonlord Dromoka1Dragonlord Dromoka$1.89
  11. Dragonlord Ojutai1Dragonlord Ojutai$0.57
  12. Dragonlord's Servant1Dragonlord's Servant$0.24

Creatures continued

  1. Dragonmaster Outcast1Dragonmaster Outcast$0.33
  2. Dragonspeaker Shaman1Dragonspeaker Shaman$0.46
  3. Drakuseth, Maw of Flames1Drakuseth, Maw of Flames$0.35
  4. Dromoka, the Eternal1Dromoka, the Eternal$0.36
  5. Hellkite Charger1Hellkite Charger$1.17
  6. Hellkite Tyrant1Hellkite Tyrant$1.83
  7. Intet, the Dreamer1Intet, the Dreamer$0.45
  8. Iymrith, Desert Doom1Iymrith, Desert Doom$1.10
  9. Kolaghan, the Storm's Fury1Kolaghan, the Storm's Fury$0.64
  10. Korlessa, Scale Singer1Korlessa, Scale Singer$0.22
  11. Lathliss, Dragon Queen1Lathliss, Dragon Queen$0.38
  12. Lozhan, Dragons' Legacy1Lozhan, Dragons' Legacy$0.26

Creatures continued

  1. Marang River Regent // Coil and Catch1Marang River Regent // Coil and Catch$1.45
  2. Ojutai, Soul of Winter1Ojutai, Soul of Winter$0.47
  3. Parapet Thrasher1Parapet Thrasher$0.71
  4. Ramos, Dragon Engine1Ramos, Dragon Engine$0.39
  5. Renari, Merchant of Marvels1Renari, Merchant of Marvels$0.23
  6. Rith, Liberated Primeval1Rith, Liberated Primeval$1.51
  7. Rivaz of the Claw1Rivaz of the Claw$0.95
  8. Sarkhan, Soul Aflame1Sarkhan, Soul Aflame$0.82
  9. Savage Ventmaw1Savage Ventmaw$0.34
  10. Scaled Nurturer1Scaled Nurturer$0.30
  11. Scalelord Reckoner1Scalelord Reckoner$0.93
  12. Scavenger Regent // Exude Toxin1Scavenger Regent // Exude Toxin$0.46

Creatures continued

  1. Scourge of Valkas1Scourge of Valkas$1.39
  2. Scourge of the Throne1Scourge of the Throne$0.32
  3. Silumgar, the Drifting Death1Silumgar, the Drifting Death$0.40
  4. Steel Hellkite1Steel Hellkite$0.25
  5. Sunscorch Regent1Sunscorch Regent$0.27
  6. Sylvia Brightspear1Sylvia Brightspear$1.94
  7. Teneb, the Harvester1Teneb, the Harvester$0.60
  8. Thrakkus the Butcher1Thrakkus the Butcher$0.33
  9. Thunderbreak Regent1Thunderbreak Regent$0.34
  10. Thundermane Dragon1Thundermane Dragon$0.55
  11. Wasitora, Nekoru Queen1Wasitora, Nekoru Queen$0.46
  12. Zurgo and Ojutai1Zurgo and Ojutai$0.89

Sorceries 2$0.88

  1. Crux of Fate1Crux of Fate$0.35
  2. Earthquake1Earthquake$0.53

Artifacts 4$1.92

  1. Carnelian Orb of Dragonkind1Carnelian Orb of Dragonkind$0.29
  2. Dragon Arch1Dragon Arch$0.88
  3. Dragon's Hoard1Dragon's Hoard$0.31
  4. Orb of Dragonkind1Orb of Dragonkind$0.44

Enchantments 7$5.61

  1. Crucible of Fire1Crucible of Fire$0.29
  2. Dragon Tempest1Dragon Tempest$1.54
  3. Elemental Bond1Elemental Bond$1.28
  4. Frontier Siege1Frontier Siege$0.19
  5. Garruk's Uprising1Garruk's Uprising$0.39
  6. Roiling Dragonstorm1Roiling Dragonstorm$0.20
  7. Steely Resolve1Steely Resolve$1.72

Lands 38 / 38$14.84

  1. Arcane Sanctum1Arcane Sanctum$0.32
  2. Canopy Vista1Canopy Vista$0.22
  3. Cascading Cataracts1Cascading Cataracts$1.75
  4. Cinder Glade1Cinder Glade$0.27
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Crucible of the Spirit Dragon1Crucible of the Spirit Dragon$0.61
  7. Crumbling Necropolis1Crumbling Necropolis$0.33
  8. Dragonskull Summit1Dragonskull Summit$0.45
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20

Lands continued

  1. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  2. Forest1Forest$0.09
  3. Frontier Bivouac1Frontier Bivouac$0.26
  4. Haven of the Spirit Dragon1Haven of the Spirit Dragon$0.29
  5. Island1Island$0.07
  6. Jungle Shrine1Jungle Shrine$0.28
  7. Maelstrom of the Spirit Dragon1Maelstrom of the Spirit Dragon$1.31
  8. Mountain1Mountain$0.08
  9. Mystic Monastery1Mystic Monastery$0.13
  10. Nomad Outpost1Nomad Outpost$0.21

Lands continued

  1. Opulent Palace1Opulent Palace$0.24
  2. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  3. Plains1Plains$0.05
  4. Rockfall Vale1Rockfall Vale$0.71
  5. Rootbound Crag1Rootbound Crag$0.22
  6. Sandsteppe Citadel1Sandsteppe Citadel$0.24
  7. Savage Lands1Savage Lands$0.31
  8. Seaside Citadel1Seaside Citadel$0.22
  9. Secluded Courtyard1Secluded Courtyard$0.30
  10. Snow-Covered Forest1Snow-Covered Forest$0.99

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Island1Snow-Covered Island$1.06
  2. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50
  3. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  4. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  5. Temple of the Dragon Queen1Temple of the Dragon Queen$0.33
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. Unclaimed Territory1Unclaimed Territory$0.30

About this The Ur-Dragon deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: The Ur-Dragon, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $90.85 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what The Ur-Dragon decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Dragon Tempest, Crux of Fate and Atarka, World Render. The picks most particular to this commander are Lathliss, Dragon Queen, Dragonspeaker Shaman and Dragonlord Dromoka, which turn up here far more often than in other Five-color decks.

Its average mana value is 4.61. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Sylvia Brightspear ($1.94), Dragonlord Dromoka ($1.89) and Hellkite Tyrant ($1.83); 36 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $73.90, and with no limit $947.80; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.61
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match53%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 2 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 7 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 8 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 9 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 15 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 14 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 7 cards

The curve and the average cover The Ur-Dragon and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1013+3
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $52.88 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 10% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $64.79 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 37% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $69.59 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 39% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $73.90 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 43% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $81.28 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 46% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $92.70 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $103.10 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $156.28 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 68% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $201.02 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 69% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $267.86 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $358.48 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $493.58 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 73% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $625.28 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 78% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $836.16 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $836.16 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $947.80 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for The Ur-Dragon at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what The Ur-Dragon decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy