Budget Bauble
The Ur-Sphinx - Decklist

Creatures 43$18.03

  1. Alhammarret, High Arbiter1Alhammarret, High Arbiter$0.33
  2. Archive Arbiter1Archive Arbiter$0.21
  3. Atemsis, All-Seeing1Atemsis, All-Seeing$0.41
  4. Chancellor of the Spires1Chancellor of the Spires$0.72
  5. Changeling Wayfinder1Changeling Wayfinder$0.29
  6. Conspiracy Unraveler1Conspiracy Unraveler$0.29
  7. Curator of Destinies1Curator of Destinies$0.26
  8. Dazzling Sphinx1Dazzling Sphinx$0.49
  9. Defiler of Dreams1Defiler of Dreams$0.59
  10. Dream Eater1Dream Eater$0.38
  11. Dream Trawler1Dream Trawler$0.36

Creatures continued

  1. Enigma Sphinx1Enigma Sphinx$0.27
  2. Enigma Thief1Enigma Thief$0.42
  3. Ethersworn Sphinx1Ethersworn Sphinx$0.23
  4. Guardian of Tazeem1Guardian of Tazeem$0.26
  5. Isperia the Inscrutable1Isperia the Inscrutable$0.32
  6. Isperia, Supreme Judge1Isperia, Supreme Judge$0.42
  7. Jelenn Sphinx1Jelenn Sphinx$0.15
  8. Magister Sphinx1Magister Sphinx$1.42
  9. Master of Predicaments1Master of Predicaments$0.52
  10. Omni-Changeling1Omni-Changeling$0.31
  11. Prognostic Sphinx1Prognostic Sphinx$0.21

Creatures continued

  1. Riddlemaster Sphinx1Riddlemaster Sphinx$0.29
  2. Scholar of the Lost Trove1Scholar of the Lost Trove$0.34
  3. Sharding Sphinx1Sharding Sphinx$0.22
  4. Sharuum the Hegemon1Sharuum the Hegemon$0.33
  5. Sphinx Sovereign1Sphinx Sovereign$1.92
  6. Sphinx Summoner1Sphinx Summoner$0.26
  7. Sphinx of Clear Skies1Sphinx of Clear Skies$0.36
  8. Sphinx of Enlightenment1Sphinx of Enlightenment$0.19
  9. Sphinx of False Conclusions1Sphinx of False Conclusions$0.36
  10. Sphinx of Foresight1Sphinx of Foresight$0.50
  11. Sphinx of Forgotten Lore1Sphinx of Forgotten Lore$0.61

Creatures continued

  1. Sphinx of Jwar Isle1Sphinx of Jwar Isle$0.21
  2. Sphinx of the Chimes1Sphinx of the Chimes$0.45
  3. Sphinx of the Final Word1Sphinx of the Final Word$0.39
  4. Sphinx of the Steel Wind1Sphinx of the Steel Wind$0.43
  5. Stoic Sphinx1Stoic Sphinx$0.21
  6. Universal Automaton1Universal Automaton$0.59
  7. Warden of Evos Isle1Warden of Evos Isle$0.18
  8. Watcher of the Spheres1Watcher of the Spheres$0.55
  9. Windreader Sphinx1Windreader Sphinx$0.20
  10. Yennett, Cryptic Sovereign1Yennett, Cryptic Sovereign$0.58

Instants 6$5.61

  1. Anguished Unmaking1Anguished Unmaking$1.62
  2. Arcane Denial1Arcane Denial$1.85
  3. Crib Swap1Crib Swap$0.17
  4. Path to Exile1Path to Exile$0.71
  5. Rise of the Deathbringer1Rise of the Deathbringer$0.43
  6. Sphinx's Approach1Sphinx's Approach$0.83

Sorceries 6$4.69

  1. Austere Command1Austere Command$0.31
  2. Kindred Judgment1Kindred Judgment$1.58
  3. Peer Pressure1Peer Pressure$1.53
  4. Singularity Rupture1Singularity Rupture$0.55
  5. Sphinx's Decree1Sphinx's Decree$0.42
  6. Winnowing1Winnowing$0.30

Artifacts 4$3.01

  1. Firdoch Core1Firdoch Core$0.37
  2. Gathering Stone1Gathering Stone$0.46
  3. Kefnet's Monument1Kefnet's Monument$0.39
  4. Maskwood Nexus1Maskwood Nexus$1.79

Enchantments 2$1.85

  1. Heartless Summoning1Heartless Summoning$1.55
  2. Kozilek's Unsealing1Kozilek's Unsealing$0.30

Lands 38 / 38$17.83

  1. Adarkar Wastes1Adarkar Wastes$0.34
  2. Arcane Sanctum1Arcane Sanctum$0.32
  3. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  4. Caves of Koilos1Caves of Koilos$0.30
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Contaminated Landscape1Contaminated Landscape$0.19
  7. Deserted Beach1Deserted Beach$1.35
  8. Drowned Catacomb1Drowned Catacomb$0.42
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  11. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  12. Glacial Fortress1Glacial Fortress$0.19

Lands continued

  1. Island×22Island$0.14
  2. Isolated Chapel1Isolated Chapel$0.20
  3. Mystic Gate1Mystic Gate$0.62
  4. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  5. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  6. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  7. Prairie Stream1Prairie Stream$0.19
  8. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  9. Secluded Courtyard1Secluded Courtyard$0.30
  10. Shattered Sanctum1Shattered Sanctum$1.58
  11. Shipwreck Marsh1Shipwreck Marsh$1.42
  12. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  2. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  3. Sunken Hollow1Sunken Hollow$0.28
  4. Swamp1Swamp$0.10
  5. Temple of Deceit1Temple of Deceit$0.19
  6. Temple of Enlightenment1Temple of Enlightenment$0.13
  7. Temple of Silence1Temple of Silence$0.23
  8. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  9. Unclaimed Territory1Unclaimed Territory$0.30
  10. Underground River1Underground River$0.53
  11. Vault of the Archangel1Vault of the Archangel$1.03

About this The Ur-Sphinx deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: The Ur-Sphinx, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $52.05 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what The Ur-Sphinx decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Yennett, Cryptic Sovereign, Magister Sphinx and Defiler of Dreams. The picks most particular to this commander are Sphinx of False Conclusions, Sphinx of Foresight and Sphinx of Forgotten Lore, which turn up here far more often than in other Esper decks.

Its average mana value is 5.10. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Sphinx Sovereign ($1.92), Arcane Denial ($1.85) and Maskwood Nexus ($1.79); 43 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $33.81, and with no limit $508.59; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value5.10
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match58%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 2 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 4 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 8 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 7 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 12 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 15 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 14 cards

The curve and the average cover The Ur-Sphinx and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for The Ur-Sphinx at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what The Ur-Sphinx decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy