Budget Bauble
The Wandering Minstrel - Decklist

Creatures 27$10.94

  1. Aftermath Analyst1Aftermath Analyst$0.88
  2. Ambrosia Whiteheart1Ambrosia Whiteheart$0.24
  3. Avenger of Zendikar1Avenger of Zendikar$0.44
  4. Bartz and Boko1Bartz and Boko$0.34
  5. Emeria Angel1Emeria Angel$0.26
  6. Gladiolus Amicitia1Gladiolus Amicitia$0.29
  7. Ignis Scientia1Ignis Scientia$0.20
  8. Loot, Exuberant Explorer1Loot, Exuberant Explorer$1.07
  9. Omega, Heartless Evolution1Omega, Heartless Evolution$0.18

Creatures continued

  1. Omnath, Locus of Rage1Omnath, Locus of Rage$0.26
  2. Omnath, Locus of the Roil1Omnath, Locus of the Roil$0.25
  3. Omo, Queen of Vesuva1Omo, Queen of Vesuva$0.35
  4. PuPu UFO1PuPu UFO$0.57
  5. Qiqirn Merchant1Qiqirn Merchant$0.14
  6. Rampaging Baloths1Rampaging Baloths$0.28
  7. Rydia, Summoner of Mist1Rydia, Summoner of Mist$0.25
  8. Sabotender1Sabotender$0.27
  9. Sazh Katzroy1Sazh Katzroy$0.49

Creatures continued

  1. Sazh's Chocobo1Sazh's Chocobo$0.95
  2. Summon: Fat Chocobo1Summon: Fat Chocobo$0.18
  3. Tannuk, Memorial Ensign1Tannuk, Memorial Ensign$1.23
  4. Tatyova, Benthic Druid1Tatyova, Benthic Druid$0.24
  5. The Necrobloom1The Necrobloom$0.32
  6. Tireless Tracker1Tireless Tracker$0.23
  7. Town Greeter1Town Greeter$0.20
  8. Zell Dincht1Zell Dincht$0.39
  9. Zenos yae Galvus // Shinryu, Transcendent Rival1Zenos yae Galvus // Shinryu, Transcendent Rival$0.44

Instants 4$3.00

  1. Fire Magic1Fire Magic$0.62
  2. Overkill1Overkill$0.27
  3. Prishe's Wanderings1Prishe's Wanderings$0.22
  4. Restoration Magic1Restoration Magic$1.89

Sorceries 13$3.86

  1. Broken Bond1Broken Bond$0.37
  2. Call the Mountain Chocobo1Call the Mountain Chocobo$0.18
  3. Choco-Comet1Choco-Comet$0.22
  4. Chocobo Kick1Chocobo Kick$0.22
  5. Commune with Beavers1Commune with Beavers$0.23
  6. Disorienting Choice1Disorienting Choice$0.33
  7. Gates Ablaze1Gates Ablaze$0.29

Sorceries continued

  1. Gysahl Greens1Gysahl Greens$0.21
  2. Nylea's Intervention1Nylea's Intervention$0.50
  3. Reach the Horizon1Reach the Horizon$0.28
  4. Splendid Reclamation1Splendid Reclamation$0.39
  5. Travel the Overworld1Travel the Overworld$0.25
  6. Ultima1Ultima$0.39

Artifacts 9$3.02

  1. Bard's Bow1Bard's Bow$0.12
  2. Black Mage's Rod1Black Mage's Rod$0.21
  3. Chocobo Racetrack1Chocobo Racetrack$0.29
  4. Conduit of Worlds1Conduit of Worlds$1.13
  5. Ninja's Blades1Ninja's Blades$0.43
  6. Paladin's Arms1Paladin's Arms$0.16
  7. Samurai's Katana1Samurai's Katana$0.23
  8. Thief's Knife1Thief's Knife$0.21
  9. World Map1World Map$0.24

Enchantments 8$7.00

  1. Champions from Beyond1Champions from Beyond$1.68
  2. Dragonback Assault1Dragonback Assault$1.98
  3. Felidar Retreat1Felidar Retreat$1.07
  4. Guild Summit1Guild Summit$0.26
  5. Retreat to Coralhelm1Retreat to Coralhelm$0.41
  6. Retreat to Hagra1Retreat to Hagra$0.54
  7. Ride the Shoopuf1Ride the Shoopuf$0.33
  8. Zendikar's Roil1Zendikar's Roil$0.73

Lands 38 / 38$14.53

  1. Adventurer's Inn1Adventurer's Inn$0.21
  2. Balamb Garden, SeeD Academy // Balamb Garden, Airborne1Balamb Garden, SeeD Academy // Balamb Garden, Airborne$0.29
  3. Baron, Airship Kingdom1Baron, Airship Kingdom$0.15
  4. Capital City1Capital City$0.33
  5. Clive's Hideaway1Clive's Hideaway$0.40
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Crossroads Village1Crossroads Village$0.27
  8. Dimir Aqueduct1Dimir Aqueduct$0.25
  9. Eden, Seat of the Sanctum1Eden, Seat of the Sanctum$0.22
  10. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20

Lands continued

  1. Forest1Forest$0.09
  2. Gohn, Town of Ruin1Gohn, Town of Ruin$0.19
  3. Golgari Rot Farm1Golgari Rot Farm$0.27
  4. Gongaga, Reactor Town1Gongaga, Reactor Town$0.23
  5. Gruul Turf1Gruul Turf$0.25
  6. Guadosalam, Farplane Gateway1Guadosalam, Farplane Gateway$0.25
  7. Insomnia, Crown City1Insomnia, Crown City$0.20
  8. Ishgard, the Holy See // Faith & Grief1Ishgard, the Holy See // Faith & Grief$1.54
  9. Island1Island$0.07
  10. Jidoor, Aristocratic Capital // Overture1Jidoor, Aristocratic Capital // Overture$1.26

Lands continued

  1. Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid1Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid$1.59
  2. Mountain1Mountain$0.08
  3. Plains1Plains$0.05
  4. Rabanastre, Royal City1Rabanastre, Royal City$0.19
  5. Selesnya Sanctuary1Selesnya Sanctuary$0.19
  6. Sharlayan, Nation of Scholars1Sharlayan, Nation of Scholars$0.21
  7. Simic Growth Chamber1Simic Growth Chamber$0.24
  8. Simic Guildgate1Simic Guildgate$0.11
  9. Snow-Covered Forest1Snow-Covered Forest$0.99
  10. Snow-Covered Island1Snow-Covered Island$1.06

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50
  2. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  3. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  4. The Gold Saucer1The Gold Saucer$0.29
  5. Treno, Dark City1Treno, Dark City$0.17
  6. Vector, Imperial Capital1Vector, Imperial Capital$0.21
  7. Windurst, Federation Center1Windurst, Federation Center$0.21
  8. Zanarkand, Ancient Metropolis // Lasting Fayth1Zanarkand, Ancient Metropolis // Lasting Fayth$0.59

About this The Wandering Minstrel deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: The Wandering Minstrel, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $42.66 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what The Wandering Minstrel decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Tatyova, Benthic Druid, Reach the Horizon and Prishe's Wanderings. The picks most particular to this commander are PuPu UFO, Travel the Overworld and Gladiolus Amicitia, which turn up here far more often than in other Five-color decks.

Its average mana value is 3.39. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 5 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Dragonback Assault ($1.98), Restoration Magic ($1.89) and Champions from Beyond ($1.68); 48 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $29.50, and with no limit $207.73; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.39
Game Changers0
Combos5
Deck match59%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 5 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 15 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 18 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 7 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 4 cards

The curve and the average cover The Wandering Minstrel and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1014+4
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for The Wandering Minstrel at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what The Wandering Minstrel decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy