Budget Bauble
Thor, God of Thunder - Decklist

Creatures 17$10.20

  1. Blazing Firesinger // Seething Song1Blazing Firesinger // Seething Song$0.37
  2. Etali, Primal Storm1Etali, Primal Storm$0.46
  3. Franklin Richards, Ascendant1Franklin Richards, Ascendant$0.26
  4. Godo, Bandit Warlord1Godo, Bandit Warlord$1.15
  5. Guttersnipe1Guttersnipe$0.24
  6. Hawkeye, Young Avenger1Hawkeye, Young Avenger$0.26
  7. Lady Loki, Agent of Chaos1Lady Loki, Agent of Chaos$0.32
  8. Loki Laufeyson1Loki Laufeyson$0.23
  9. Molten-Core Maestro1Molten-Core Maestro$0.40

Creatures continued

  1. Naktamun Lorespinner // Wheel of Fortune1Naktamun Lorespinner // Wheel of Fortune$1.34
  2. Speed, Young Avenger1Speed, Young Avenger$0.14
  3. Spider-Punk1Spider-Punk$1.71
  4. Storm-Kiln Artist1Storm-Kiln Artist$1.74
  5. The Scarlet Witch1The Scarlet Witch$0.40
  6. The Vision1The Vision$0.62
  7. Thor, Asgard's Avenger1Thor, Asgard's Avenger$0.30
  8. Wiccan, Young Avenger1Wiccan, Young Avenger$0.26

Instants 14$8.27

  1. Big Score1Big Score$0.41
  2. Choreographed Sparks1Choreographed Sparks$0.31
  3. Demand Answers1Demand Answers$0.46
  4. Electrodominance1Electrodominance$0.65
  5. HULK SMASH!1HULK SMASH!$0.18
  6. Invoke Calamity1Invoke Calamity$0.38
  7. Lightning Bolt1Lightning Bolt$0.81

Instants continued

  1. Lightning Strike1Lightning Strike$0.09
  2. Pyrokinesis1Pyrokinesis$1.76
  3. Raphael's Technique1Raphael's Technique$0.33
  4. Return the Favor1Return the Favor$0.59
  5. Thrill of Possibility1Thrill of Possibility$0.17
  6. Unexpected Windfall1Unexpected Windfall$1.86
  7. Vision of Love1Vision of Love$0.27

Sorceries 18$9.20

  1. Apex of Power1Apex of Power$0.99
  2. Asgardian Inspiration1Asgardian Inspiration$0.32
  3. Avengers Disassembled1Avengers Disassembled$0.73
  4. Blasphemous Act1Blasphemous Act$0.75
  5. Dance with Calamity1Dance with Calamity$0.30
  6. Furygale Flocking1Furygale Flocking$0.23
  7. Hex Magic1Hex Magic$0.68
  8. Hit the Mother Lode1Hit the Mother Lode$0.39
  9. Light Up the Stage1Light Up the Stage$0.28

Sorceries continued

  1. Mana Geyser1Mana Geyser$0.56
  2. Mjölnir's Might1Mjölnir's Might$0.25
  3. Nova Flame1Nova Flame$0.28
  4. Photon Blast Barrage1Photon Blast Barrage$0.14
  5. Reckless Handling1Reckless Handling$0.33
  6. Seize the Spoils1Seize the Spoils$0.17
  7. Twinflame1Twinflame$0.88
  8. Vandalblast1Vandalblast$1.72
  9. Volcanic Salvo1Volcanic Salvo$0.20

Artifacts 7$8.07

  1. Arc Reactor1Arc Reactor$1.01
  2. Captain America's Shield1Captain America's Shield$1.83
  3. Champion's Helm1Champion's Helm$1.04
  4. Hawkeye's Bow1Hawkeye's Bow$0.18
  5. Loxodon Warhammer1Loxodon Warhammer$1.21
  6. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  7. Tablet of Discovery1Tablet of Discovery$1.26

Enchantments 5$4.46

  1. Collective Inferno1Collective Inferno$1.79
  2. Death to Our Enemies1Death to Our Enemies$0.23
  3. Dictate of the Twin Gods1Dictate of the Twin Gods$1.11
  4. Gratuitous Violence1Gratuitous Violence$1.00
  5. Origin of Thor1Origin of Thor$0.33

Lands 38 / 38$16.38

  1. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  2. Avengers Tower1Avengers Tower$0.21
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Cori Mountain Monastery1Cori Mountain Monastery$0.50
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Den of the Bugbear1Den of the Bugbear$1.39
  10. Desert of the Fervent1Desert of the Fervent$0.13
  11. Dwarven Mine1Dwarven Mine$0.36

Lands continued

  1. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  2. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  3. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  4. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  5. Fire Nation Palace1Fire Nation Palace$1.70
  6. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  7. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  8. Hidden Volcano1Hidden Volcano$0.14
  9. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40
  10. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  11. Ramunap Ruins1Ramunap Ruins$0.22

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  4. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  5. Surveillance Room1Surveillance Room$0.24
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  8. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Thor, God of Thunder deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Thor, God of Thunder, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $62.99 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Thor, God of Thunder decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Blasphemous Act, Mana Geyser and Big Score. The picks most particular to this commander are The Scarlet Witch, Thor, Asgard's Avenger and Hex Magic, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 3.87. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Unexpected Windfall ($1.86), Captain America's Shield ($1.83) and Collective Inferno ($1.79); 35 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $39.66, and with no limit $857.48; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.87
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match50%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 17 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 13 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 9 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 7 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 6 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 6 cards

The curve and the average cover Thor, God of Thunder and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1216+4
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 8 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $21.86 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 15% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $32.49 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 33% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $35.68 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 40% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $39.66 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 43% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $47.85 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 45% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $62.99 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 50% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $87.29 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $138.48 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $165.94 for 100 of 100 cards; 61% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $221.80 for 100 of 100 cards; 68% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $274.49 for 100 of 100 cards; 68% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $371.74 for 100 of 100 cards; 70% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $473.32 for 100 of 100 cards; 73% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $714.29 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $737.91 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $857.48 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Thor, God of Thunder at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Thor, God of Thunder decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy