Budget Bauble
Thrasios, Triton Hero - Decklist

Creatures 18$11.90

  1. Arbor Elf1Arbor Elf$0.39
  2. Cloud of Faeries1Cloud of Faeries$0.26
  3. Collector Ouphe1Collector Ouphe$1.96
  4. Deceiver Exarch1Deceiver Exarch$0.16
  5. Devoted Druid1Devoted Druid$1.24
  6. Eternal Witness1Eternal Witness$1.47
  7. Fyndhorn Elves1Fyndhorn Elves$0.96
  8. Gene Pollinator1Gene Pollinator$0.25
  9. Laboratory Maniac1Laboratory Maniac$0.36

Creatures continued

  1. Magus of the Candelabra1Magus of the Candelabra$0.35
  2. Narcomoeba1Narcomoeba$0.29
  3. Oakhame Adversary1Oakhame Adversary$0.18
  4. Oboro Breezecaller1Oboro Breezecaller$1.38
  5. Omni-Changeling1Omni-Changeling$0.31
  6. Pestermite1Pestermite$0.25
  7. Tandem Lookout1Tandem Lookout$0.79
  8. Volatile Stormdrake1Volatile Stormdrake$0.94
  9. Yisan, the Wanderer Bard1Yisan, the Wanderer Bard$0.36

Planeswalkers 1$0.95

  1. Narset, Parter of Veils1Narset, Parter of Veils$0.95

Instants 17$11.21

  1. Autumn's Veil1Autumn's Veil$0.61
  2. Brain Freeze1Brain Freeze$1.82
  3. Brainstorm1Brainstorm$0.52
  4. Delay1Delay$1.71
  5. Dispel1Dispel$0.36
  6. Dramatic Reversal1Dramatic Reversal$0.38
  7. Emerald Charm1Emerald Charm$0.15
  8. Frantic Search1Frantic Search$0.74
  9. Hurkyl's Recall1Hurkyl's Recall$1.64

Instants continued

  1. Louisoix's Sacrifice1Louisoix's Sacrifice$0.31
  2. Memory's Journey1Memory's Journey$0.32
  3. Miscast1Miscast$1.38
  4. Retraction Helix1Retraction Helix$0.18
  5. Spell Pierce1Spell Pierce$0.28
  6. Synthetic Destiny1Synthetic Destiny$0.20
  7. This Town Ain't Big Enough1This Town Ain't Big Enough$0.32
  8. Turn the Earth1Turn the Earth$0.29

Sorceries 10$6.64

  1. Chatterstorm1Chatterstorm$0.16
  2. Genesis Storm1Genesis Storm$0.65
  3. Hidden Strings1Hidden Strings$0.31
  4. Malevolent Rumble1Malevolent Rumble$0.49
  5. Mass Polymorph1Mass Polymorph$0.25
  6. Neoform1Neoform$1.12
  7. Polymorph1Polymorph$1.38
  8. Ponder1Ponder$1.63
  9. Reverent Silence1Reverent Silence$0.35
  10. Sylvan Scrying1Sylvan Scrying$0.30

Artifacts 8$5.10

  1. Chromatic Lantern1Chromatic Lantern$0.43
  2. Expedition Map1Expedition Map$1.40
  3. Fellwar Stone1Fellwar Stone$0.59
  4. Relic of Legends1Relic of Legends$0.85
  5. Sol Ring1Sol Ring$1.09
  6. Springleaf Drum1Springleaf Drum$0.25
  7. Spy Kit1Spy Kit$0.20
  8. Wirefly Hive1Wirefly Hive$0.29

Enchantments 7$6.77

  1. Carpet of Flowers1Carpet of Flowers$1.75
  2. Copy Enchantment1Copy Enchantment$1.69
  3. Curiosity1Curiosity$0.71
  4. Dress Down1Dress Down$0.33
  5. Greater Good1Greater Good$1.57
  6. Mind's Dilation1Mind's Dilation$0.32
  7. Wild Growth1Wild Growth$0.40

Lands 38 / 38$18.37

  1. Alchemist's Refuge1Alchemist's Refuge$0.72
  2. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  3. Botanical Sanctum1Botanical Sanctum$1.42
  4. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  7. Dreamroot Cascade1Dreamroot Cascade$0.84
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Flooded Grove1Flooded Grove$0.24

Lands continued

  1. Forest×33Forest$0.27
  2. Hinterland Harbor1Hinterland Harbor$0.25
  3. Island×22Island$0.14
  4. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  5. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  6. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  7. Rimewood Falls1Rimewood Falls$0.36
  8. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  9. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  10. Simic Growth Chamber1Simic Growth Chamber$0.24
  11. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  2. Spire of Industry1Spire of Industry$0.21
  3. Tangled Islet1Tangled Islet$0.26
  4. Temple of Mystery1Temple of Mystery$0.15
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. Tree of Tales1Tree of Tales$1.38
  9. Vineglimmer Snarl1Vineglimmer Snarl$0.22
  10. Waterlogged Grove1Waterlogged Grove$1.25
  11. Yavimaya Coast1Yavimaya Coast$0.31

About this Thrasios, Triton Hero deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Thrasios, Triton Hero, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $79.11 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Thrasios, Triton Hero decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Sol Ring, Eternal Witness and Neoform. The picks most particular to this commander are Oboro Breezecaller, Brain Freeze and Cloud of Faeries, which turn up here far more often than in other Simic decks.

Its average mana value is 2.37. It runs 1 Game Changer.

The most expensive cards are Collector Ouphe ($1.96), Brain Freeze ($1.82) and Carpet of Flowers ($1.75); 34 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $55.66, and with no limit $16097.93; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.37
Game Changers1
Combos0
Deck match25%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 20 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 20 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 12 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 4 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 2 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Thrasios, Triton Hero and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1019+9
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3014-16

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 3 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $33.66 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 3% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $43.49 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 9% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $47.57 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 12% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $55.66 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 14% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $69.86 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 23% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $79.11 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 25% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $108.47 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 32% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $178.24 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 38% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $230.10 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 45% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $305.70 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 49% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $423.15 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $567.95 for 100 of 100 cards; 64% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $766.80 for 100 of 100 cards; 69% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $1100.58 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $1592.92 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $16097.93 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Thrasios, Triton Hero at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Thrasios, Triton Hero decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy