Budget Bauble
Thraximundar - Decklist

Creatures 42$17.61

  1. Accursed Marauder1Accursed Marauder$0.29
  2. Archfiend of Depravity1Archfiend of Depravity$0.33
  3. Burnished Hart1Burnished Hart$0.11
  4. Butcher of Malakir1Butcher of Malakir$0.32
  5. Carrion Feeder1Carrion Feeder$1.66
  6. Cemetery Reaper1Cemetery Reaper$0.27
  7. Champion of the Perished1Champion of the Perished$0.37
  8. Corpse Harvester1Corpse Harvester$0.27
  9. Cryptbreaker1Cryptbreaker$0.31
  10. Death Baron1Death Baron$0.79
  11. Deathbringer Thoctar1Deathbringer Thoctar$0.59

Creatures continued

  1. Demon's Disciple1Demon's Disciple$0.29
  2. Diregraf Captain1Diregraf Captain$0.30
  3. Diregraf Colossus1Diregraf Colossus$0.68
  4. Emrakul's Hatcher1Emrakul's Hatcher$0.23
  5. Fell Stinger1Fell Stinger$0.18
  6. Fleshbag Marauder1Fleshbag Marauder$0.18
  7. Geralf, Visionary Stitcher1Geralf, Visionary Stitcher$0.70
  8. Gisa and Geralf1Gisa and Geralf$0.29
  9. Grave Titan1Grave Titan$0.26
  10. Gravecrawler1Gravecrawler$0.53
  11. Gravelighter1Gravelighter$0.31

Creatures continued

  1. Gray Merchant of Asphodel1Gray Merchant of Asphodel$0.63
  2. Harvester of Souls1Harvester of Souls$0.72
  3. Havengul Lich1Havengul Lich$0.50
  4. Headless Rider1Headless Rider$0.99
  5. Lagomos, Hand of Hatred1Lagomos, Hand of Hatred$0.27
  6. Lord of the Accursed1Lord of the Accursed$0.16
  7. Mahadi, Emporium Master1Mahadi, Emporium Master$0.42
  8. Mayhem Devil1Mayhem Devil$0.30
  9. Midnight Reaper1Midnight Reaper$0.15
  10. Nightscape Familiar1Nightscape Familiar$0.40
  11. Pawn of Ulamog1Pawn of Ulamog$0.54

Creatures continued

  1. Plaguecrafter1Plaguecrafter$0.34
  2. Reassembling Skeleton1Reassembling Skeleton$0.20
  3. Sifter of Skulls1Sifter of Skulls$0.80
  4. Smothering Abomination1Smothering Abomination$0.28
  5. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  6. Undead Augur1Undead Augur$0.14
  7. Viscera Seer1Viscera Seer$0.49
  8. Zombie Master1Zombie Master$0.45
  9. Zul Ashur, Lich Lord1Zul Ashur, Lich Lord$0.31

Instants 3$1.17

  1. Altar's Reap1Altar's Reap$0.17
  2. Rise of the Dread Marn1Rise of the Dread Marn$0.65
  3. Village Rites1Village Rites$0.35

Sorceries 8$3.17

  1. Army of the Damned1Army of the Damned$0.37
  2. Blood for Bones1Blood for Bones$0.53
  3. Cruel Ultimatum1Cruel Ultimatum$0.30
  4. Fatal Grudge1Fatal Grudge$0.19
  5. Innocent Blood1Innocent Blood$0.35
  6. Necrotic Hex1Necrotic Hex$0.29
  7. Victimize1Victimize$0.58
  8. Zombie Apocalypse1Zombie Apocalypse$0.56

Artifacts 2$0.56

  1. Crowded Crypt1Crowded Crypt$0.40
  2. Obelisk of Grixis1Obelisk of Grixis$0.16

Enchantments 6$3.52

  1. Call to the Grave1Call to the Grave$1.18
  2. Cultist of the Absolute1Cultist of the Absolute$0.37
  3. Dreadhorde Invasion1Dreadhorde Invasion$0.24
  4. Endless Ranks of the Dead1Endless Ranks of the Dead$1.25
  5. Liliana's Mastery1Liliana's Mastery$0.21
  6. Open the Graves1Open the Graves$0.27

Lands 38 / 38$13.98

  1. Bloodfell Caves1Bloodfell Caves$0.14
  2. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  3. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  4. Crumbling Necropolis1Crumbling Necropolis$0.33
  5. Dimir Aqueduct1Dimir Aqueduct$0.25
  6. Dismal Backwater1Dismal Backwater$0.13
  7. Dragonskull Summit1Dragonskull Summit$0.45
  8. Drowned Catacomb1Drowned Catacomb$0.42
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  11. Grixis Panorama1Grixis Panorama$0.36
  12. Haunted Ridge1Haunted Ridge$1.25

Lands continued

  1. Island×22Island$0.14
  2. Izzet Boilerworks1Izzet Boilerworks$0.26
  3. Maestros Theater1Maestros Theater$0.31
  4. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  7. Rakdos Carnarium1Rakdos Carnarium$0.30
  8. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  9. Shipwreck Marsh1Shipwreck Marsh$1.42
  10. Shivan Reef1Shivan Reef$0.22
  11. Smoldering Marsh1Smoldering Marsh$0.25
  12. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50
  2. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  3. Sulfur Falls1Sulfur Falls$0.18
  4. Sunken Hollow1Sunken Hollow$0.28
  5. Swamp1Swamp$0.10
  6. Temple of Deceit1Temple of Deceit$0.19
  7. Temple of Epiphany1Temple of Epiphany$0.16
  8. Temple of Malice1Temple of Malice$0.20
  9. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Underground River1Underground River$0.53

About this Thraximundar deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Thraximundar, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $40.83 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Thraximundar decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Fleshbag Marauder, Gravecrawler and Nightscape Familiar. The picks most particular to this commander are Plaguecrafter, Diregraf Captain and Innocent Blood, which turn up here far more often than in other Grixis decks.

Its average mana value is 3.50. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 1 known combo.

The most expensive cards are Carrion Feeder ($1.66), Endless Ranks of the Dead ($1.25) and Call to the Grave ($1.18); 44 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $33.82, and with no limit $460.07; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.50
Game Changers0
Combos1
Deck match71%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 8 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 8 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 23 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 6 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 8 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 5 cards

The curve and the average cover Thraximundar and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3026-4

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Thraximundar at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Thraximundar decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy